Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 12
De Graafschap 17thLWDWL
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Waalwijk 10thDLDLW

De Graafschap vs Waalwijk prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (De Graafschap 39%)

De Graafschap39%Bookies 39
Draw22%Bookies 22
Waalwijk39%Bookies 39

Goals call3+ goals 69% · bookies 69% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

All three readings land near the published 39-22-39 split: the coach sees goals both ways, the dressing room notes De Graafschap's 17th-place pressure against Waalwijk's draw-heavy record, and the sceptic finds little to argue with. With 2.27 conceded per game by the hosts and 69% for both teams scoring, an open, even contest is the consensus view.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 22% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals, so an open game with chances at both ends looks the likeliest shape.

Both teams scored in 82% and 73% of their league games, and 82% of De Graafschap's matches go over 2.5 goals.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

De Graafschap's poor home run and lowly position make this a must-do game they cannot treat lightly.

De Graafschap sit 17th with 11 points from 11 games against Waalwijk's 15 in 10th, and have lost three of their last five at home. Waalwijk's six draws show they are hard to beat, and both teams had a light schedule with one game in 14 days.

De GraafschapDe Graafschap: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The even prices look fair, though Waalwijk's away scoring record gives pause for thought.

Waalwijk have lost three of their last six and score just 0.80 away per game, yet the numbers give them 39%. Head-to-head backs goals: 3.2 per game across the last six, including a 2-4 and a 1-4 between these sides, matching the 69% for 3+ goals.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

De Graafschap are slight favourites at 39%, with Waalwijk on 39% and the draw on 22%. De Graafschap are 17th and Waalwijk 10th in the Eerste Divisie. In their last five league games, De Graafschap won two and Waalwijk one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

De Graafschap win or draw
61%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Waalwijk win or draw
61%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
87%
3+ goals
69%
4+ goals
48%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
69%
No
31%

We expect about 1.8 goals from De Graafschap and 1.8 from Waalwijk. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 2–2 (7%), 1–0 (5%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 39%22%39%Stats preview#586

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

De Graafschap: last 6

LWDWLW · 9 scored, 8 conceded

19 Octat Jong Ajax1–2L
9 Octvs Jong Utrecht2–1W
3 Octat FC Eindhoven2–2D
27 Sepvs Den Bosch1–0W
20 Sepvs NAC Breda1–2L
11 Sepat Emmen2–1W

Last 5 at home: WWLLL

Waalwijk: last 6

DLDLWW · 10 scored, 8 conceded

18 Octvs FC Volendam1–1D
9 Octat Heracles0–3L
3 Octvs Emmen1–1D
26 Sepat Roda0–2L
18 Sepvs MVV6–1W
11 Sepat Jong Ajax2–0W

Last 5 away: LLWDD

Season stats

De GraafschapWaalwijk
1.27Goals scored per game1.82
2.27Goals conceded per game1.45
1.40Scored per game at home2.67
1.17Scored per game away0.80
82%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
82%Both teams scored73%
9%Clean sheets9%
9%Failed to score18%

League matches only, 11 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
8Jong AZ12+517WDLWD
9Vitesse12-117LWLDL
10MVV12-1117DLLLW
11Waalwijk12+416DDLDL
12Jong PSV U2112-216WLDLD
13Den Bosch12-315DWWDL
14FC OSS12-113DLWWL
15Jong Ajax12-1112DWLDL
16De Graafschap12-1112DLWDW
17FC Eindhoven12-911LLLDL
18Dordrecht12-1511LWLDW
19Helmond Sport12-69LLLDL

Full Eerste Divisie table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: De Graafschap won 3, Waalwijk 2, 1 draw; 3.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
23 Jan 2026De Graafschap2–4WaalwijkEerste Divisie
9 Nov 2025Waalwijk1–4De GraafschapEerste Divisie
30 Mar 2018De Graafschap1–0WaalwijkEerste Divisie
2 Sep 2017Waalwijk0–0De GraafschapEerste Divisie
7 Apr 2017De Graafschap4–0WaalwijkEerste Divisie
25 Nov 2016Waalwijk2–1De GraafschapEerste Divisie

Match context

Rest days
De Graafschap 4Waalwijk 5
Matches in the last 14 days: De Graafschap 1 · Waalwijk 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. FT!Almere City FCRoda JC Kerkrade23! Upset522523
  2. FT!Den BoschMVV Maastricht22! Drawn562222
  3. FT!FC EindhovenJong PSV12! Upset402535
  4. FT✓FC VolendamJong FC Utrecht62✓ Favourite won602020
  5. FT✓Jong AZHelmond Sport54✓ Favourite won522325
  6. FT!NAC BredaHeracles Almelo11! Drawn402535
  7. FT!FC OSSJong Ajax33! Drawn462529
  8. FT!VitesseEmmen02! Upset432532
  9. FT!FC DordrechtVVV-Venlo24! Upset382537