Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série B · Matchday 36
Botafogo-SP 13thWWWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Sport Recife 7thWLDWW

Botafogo-SP vs Sport Recife prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Botafogo-SP 37%)

Botafogo-SP37%Bookies 37
Draw29%Bookies 29
Sport Recife34%Bookies 34

Goals call2 goals or fewer 55% · bookies 55%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a tight contest where attacking output is expected. While Botafogo-SP's home form is noted, Sport Recife's higher scoring rate and strong BTTS metrics suggest a genuine chance of goals. The consensus points towards a closely fought match with a moderate probability of over 2.5 goals.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Sport Recife's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Sport Recife's attacking metrics suggest a high-scoring affair, despite Botafogo-SP's strong home form.

Botafogo-SP scores 1.53 per game at home.

Sport RecifeSport Recife: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Botafogo-SP's recent form is impressive, but Sport Recife maintains a more stable position in the table.

Sport Recife is 7th with 54 points. Botafogo-SP is 13th with 47 points, having secured 4 wins in their last 6 fixtures.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears balanced, reflecting the competitive nature of the league and the attacking potential of both sides.

The published numbers list Botafogo-SP at 37% and Sport Recife at 34%. Sport Recife has a higher scoring rate of 1.34 per game, compared to 1.14.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Botafogo-SP are slight favourites at 37%, with Sport Recife on 34% and the draw on 29%. Botafogo-SP are 13th and Sport Recife 7th in Brasileirão Série B. In their last five league games, Botafogo-SP won four and Sport Recife three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Botafogo-SP win or draw
66%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Sport Recife win or draw
63%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
71%
3+ goals
45%
4+ goals
24%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Botafogo-SP and 1.2 from Sport Recife. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (11%), 0–1 (10%), 0–0 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 41%28%32%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2037
2 37%29%34%Prices moved#2161

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Botafogo-SP: last 6

WWWWLW · 8 scored, 2 conceded

24 Octat Avai2–0W
18 Octat CRB1–0W
13 Octvs Ceara1–0W
7 Octat Operario-PR2–1W
3 Octvs Vila Nova0–1L
29 Sepvs Ponte Preta2–0W

Last 5 at home: WLWLL

Sport Recife: last 6

WLDWWL · 8 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octvs Criciuma2–1W
16 Octvs Fortaleza EC0–2L
11 Octat Atletico Goianiense1–1D
6 Octvs São Bernardo2–1W
1 Octat Athletic Club2–1W
26 Sepat Nautico Recife1–3L

Last 5 away: DWLLL

Season stats

Botafogo-SPSport Recife
1.14Goals scored per game1.34
1.09Goals conceded per game1.09
1.53Scored per game at home1.67
0.78Scored per game away1.00
40%Matches over 2.5 goals51%
49%Both teams scored66%
26%Clean sheets29%
31%Failed to score14%

League matches only, 35 games each.

Brasileirão Série B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Fortaleza EC35+1261DWDWD
5Criciuma35+659LWWLW
6CRB35+455WLDWL
7Sport Recife35+954WLDWW
8Atletico Goianiense35+954LDDLW
9Operario-PR35-151WLLLL
10São Bernardo35+1049WLDLW
11Goias34-649DWWLL
12Cuiaba35+447LLLDW
13Botafogo-SP35+247WWWWL
14Athletic Club35+044LDDLL
15Ceara34-543DLWWD
16Nautico Recife35-743LDLLD

Full Brasileirão Série B table

Match context

Travel for Sport Recife
2,013 km
Rest days
Botafogo-SP 7Sport Recife 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Botafogo-SP 2 · Sport Recife 1
Weather at kick-off
24°C · wind 7 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série B average: 2.34 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Brasileirão Série B matches

  1. CriciúmaPonte Preta9352
  2. Vila NovaJuventude363034
  3. NáuticoAvaí482725
  4. LondrinaAmérica Mineiro622216
  5. CuiabaSão Bernardo572518
  6. NovorizontinoOperario-PR661915
  7. FortalezaAtlético Goianiense482824
  8. AthleticCeará472726
  9. GoiásCRB412534