Colour theme
‹ Primeira Liga · Matchday 9
Santa Clara 4thWDWWD
1–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Benfica 2ndWLWWW

Santa Clara vs Benfica prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Benfica to win: 75%, about 3 in 4

Santa Clara9%Bookies 9
Draw16%Bookies 16
Benfica75%Bookies 75

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58% · ✓ 3 goals

The Verdict

The 52% over line sits comfortably with Benfica's scoring and a tight Santa Clara defence, with the draw the main swing factor.

✓ Favourite won (Benfica 75%) Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

All three think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Benfica's away scoring meets the league's meanest defence, so goals should come mostly one way.

Santa Clara concede just 0.50 per game with a 62% clean-sheet rate and only 38% both-teams-scored, while Benfica average 3.00 scored but 3.75 of that firepower travels to 3.75 away. Benfica have failed to score 0% of the time, but 88% of their games go over 2.5.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second visits fourth with only one point between them, but the fixture load tilts hard toward the hosts.

Benfica sit 2nd on 19 points, Santa Clara 4th on 18 and still unbeaten (W5 D3 L0). Yet Benfica have played twice in 14 days, three days' rest, while Santa Clara have had eight days off. After that Porto defeat, Benfica's league gap is under real pressure here.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look about right; if anything Santa Clara's numbers are being underestimated.

Both-teams-scored at 41% seems high against a 62% clean-sheet home defence, and the H2H 2.8 goals per game supports the 52% over line roughly as priced.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Benfica are clear favourites at 75%, with Santa Clara on 9% and the draw on 16%. Santa Clara are 4th and Benfica 2nd in the Primeira Liga. In their last five league games, Santa Clara won three and Benfica four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Santa Clara win or draw
25%
Either team wins (no draw)
84%
Benfica win or draw
91%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
81%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
36%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
44%
No
56%

We expect about 0.7 goals from Santa Clara and 2.4 from Benfica. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–2 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 0–1 (11%), 0–3 (11%), 1–2 (9%), 1–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 9%19%71%Stats preview#1506
2 9%16%75%Prices moved#1575

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Santa Clara: last 6

LWDWWD · 10 scored, 5 conceded

18 Octat Mafra Taça de Portugal2–3L
10 Octat Casa Pia1–0W
20 Sepvs SC Braga0–0D
13 Sepat Arouca2–1W
6 Sepvs Rio Ave4–0W
29 Augat Alverca1–1D

Last 4 at home: DWWD

Benfica: last 6

WWWLWW · 16 scored, 6 conceded

22 Octat Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League4–1W
15 Octvs Celtic UEFA Europa League4–1W
11 Octvs Vitória SC2–0W
20 Sepat FC Porto1–3L
16 Sepat AC Milan UEFA Europa League2–0W
13 Sepvs GIL Vicente3–1W

Last 5 away: WLWWW

Season stats

Santa ClaraBenfica
1.50Goals scored per game3.00
0.50Goals conceded per game0.88
1.75Scored per game at home2.25
1.25Scored per game away3.75
38%Matches over 2.5 goals88%
38%Both teams scored50%
62%Clean sheets50%
12%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1FC Porto9+1727WWWWW
2Benfica9+1822WWLWW
3Sporting CP9+1018LWDDW
4Santa Clara9+718LWDWW
5Arouca9+517WWDLD
6Academico Viseu9+217WWWWW
7GIL Vicente9+114LWWDL

Full Primeira Liga table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Santa Clara won 0, Benfica 5, 1 draw; 2.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
13 Feb 2026Santa Clara1–2BenficaPrimeira Liga
12 Sep 2025Benfica1–1Santa ClaraPrimeira Liga
15 Feb 2025Santa Clara0–1BenficaPrimeira Liga
30 Oct 2024Benfica3–0Santa ClaraTaça da Liga
14 Sep 2024Benfica4–1Santa ClaraPrimeira Liga
27 May 2023Benfica3–0Santa ClaraPrimeira Liga

Match context

Travel for Benfica
1,445 km
-1 h time zone
Rest days
Santa Clara 8Benfica 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Santa Clara 1 · Benfica 2
Weather at kick-off
19°C · wind 19 km/h
Dry
Referee
Claudio Pereira
Goals in this league
Primeira Liga average: 2.74 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Primeira Liga matches

  1. FT✓Vitória SCMaritimo50✓ Favourite won632215
  2. FT!EstrelaCasa Pia02! Upset552520
  3. FT!AlvercaArouca01! Upset453025
  4. FT✓Gil VicenteFC Porto01✓ Favourite won132067
  5. FT!EstorilMoreirense13! Upset552520
  6. FT!NacionalBraga10! Upset132166
  7. FT✓Rio AveFamalicao04✓ Favourite won263044
  8. FT!Sporting CPAcademico Viseu12! Upset82126