Colour theme
‹ Primeira Liga · Matchday 9
Nacional 17thLLLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Braga 9thLLDWL

Nacional vs Braga prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Braga to win: 66%, about 2 in 3

Nacional13%Bookies 13
Draw21%Bookies 21
Braga66%Bookies 66

Goals call3+ goals 51% · bookies 51%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The goals numbers hold up too - 59% over 2.5 is consistent with both sides' 62% over rates and a head-to-head averaging 3.0 goals.

Version 3 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Nacional's chances are better than the bookmakers say. None of them makes Nacional favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Braga's sharper defence and Nacional's leaky back line point to goals and an away edge.

Nacional concede 2.25 per game with clean sheets in just 12% of matches, while Braga keep 38% and fail to score only 12% of the time. Both teams score in 59% of the model's games.

NacionalNacional: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Nacional's six-game losing run meets a Braga side juggling a heavy fixture load.

Nacional are 16th with 4 points from 8 games and six straight defeats in all competitions; Braga are 9th with 11 points. Braga have played 3 games in 14 days and only 2 days' rest, against Nacional's 8 days off. Braga's away form reads L D L W D.

NacionalNacional: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 51% for Braga looks fair, but the head-to-head suggests it could be higher.

Braga have won 5 of the last 6 meetings, including 1-2 at Nacional in 2026, at 3.0 goals per game. The 59% over 2.5 and 59% both-teams-score numbers sit comfortably with that record.

NacionalNacional: clearly underrated More goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Braga are clear favourites at 66%, with Nacional on 13% and the draw on 21%. Nacional are 17th and Braga 9th in the Primeira Liga. In their last five league games, Nacional won none and Braga one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Nacional win or draw
34%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Braga win or draw
87%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
51%
4+ goals
29%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
45%
No
55%

We expect about 0.8 goals from Nacional and 2.0 from Braga. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–2 (13%), 1–1 (10%), 1–2 (10%), 0–3 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 26%23%51%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1168
2 15%22%62%Prices moved#1343
3 13%21%66%Prices moved#1426

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Nacional: last 6

LLLLLL · 5 scored, 16 conceded

17 Octat Sanjoanense Taça de Portugal0–1L
11 Octat Rio Ave2–3L
19 Sepvs Famalicao0–4L
12 Sepvs Alverca1–3L
5 Sepat Sporting CP0–2L
30 Augvs Estrela2–3L

Last 4 at home: LLLW

Braga: last 6

WLLLDW · 5 scored, 8 conceded

22 Octvs Gent UEFA Europa Conference League2–0W
19 Octvs GIL Vicente1–2L
15 Octat FC Copenhagen UEFA Europa Conference League0–3L
9 Octvs Sporting CP1–3L
20 Sepat Santa Clara0–0D
14 Sepvs Estoril1–0W

Last 5 away: LDLWD

Season stats

NacionalBraga
1.12Goals scored per game1.12
2.25Goals conceded per game1.25
1.25Scored per game at home1.00
1.00Scored per game away1.25
62%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
50%Both teams scored62%
12%Clean sheets38%
38%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Academico Viseu8+114WWWWL
7GIL Vicente9+114LWWDL
8Alverca9+011LWWWL
9Braga8-111LLDWL
10Estrela9-310LLLDW
11Vitória SC9+08WLDLD
12Moreirense8-78LDWLL
…
14Famalicao8-17LWDDD
15Rio Ave8-97WLDLL
16Casa Pia9-127WLWLD
17Nacional8-94LLLLL
18Estoril8-82LLLDL

Full Primeira Liga table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Nacional won 1, Braga 5, 0 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Feb 2026Nacional1–2BragaPrimeira Liga
23 Nov 2025Braga4–2NacionalTaça de Portugal
28 Sep 2025Braga0–1NacionalPrimeira Liga
21 Feb 2025Braga1–0NacionalPrimeira Liga
20 Sep 2024Nacional0–3BragaPrimeira Liga
22 Dec 2023Nacional1–3BragaTaça da Liga

Match context

Travel for Braga
1,241 km
Rest days
Nacional 8Braga 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Nacional 1 · Braga 3
Weather at kick-off
20°C · wind 22 km/h
Dry
Referee
Jose Bessa
Goals in this league
Primeira Liga average: 2.72 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Primeira Liga matches

  1. FT✓Vitória SCMaritimo50✓ Favourite won632215
  2. FT!EstrelaCasa Pia02! Upset552520
  3. FT!AlvercaArouca01! Upset453025
  4. FT✓Gil VicenteFC Porto01✓ Favourite won132067
  5. HT EstorilMoreirense03552520
  6. Rio AveFamalicao263044
  7. Sporting CPAcademico Viseu78148