Colour theme
‹ Primeira Liga · Matchday 9
Sporting CP 3rdWDDWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Academico Viseu 6thWWWWL

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Sporting CP to win: 78%, about 4 in 5

Sporting CP78%Bookies 78
Draw14%Bookies 14
Academico Viseu8%Bookies 8

Goals call3+ goals 66% · bookies 66%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three cards agree on the shape of the match: Sporting favoured but not by a landslide, with the draw and Viseu's day-rest advantage keeping it honest. The published 47/23/30 split stands up, while the goals view splits slightly, with the Sceptic nudging under the 63% over 2.5 figure given Viseu's modest away scoring.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Academico Viseu's chances are better than the bookmakers say. None of them makes Academico Viseu favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both attacks look lively enough to make this an open, goal-friendly game.

Sporting average 2.50 goals scored per game at home, while Academico Viseu manage 1.75 away. Sporting have failed to score in 0% of league games and both teams have scored in 75% of theirs.

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu: strongly underrated High

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Sporting's unbeaten league run carries them, but fatigue after Europe is real.

Sporting are 3rd on 18 points from 8 games, unbeaten (W5 D3 L0), while Viseu are 7th on 14. Sporting have only 4 days' rest after the Lask game, two fixtures in 14 days; Viseu have had 7 days. Sporting's home form reads L D W W W with 12 scored and 7 conceded.

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 63% over 2.5 line looks slightly generous given Viseu's softer scoring away.

Viseu scored just 1.00 per game away this season and failed to score in 25% of league games; their big wins came against Estoril, Estrela, Vitória SC and Gil Vicente, with a 0-3 loss to FC Porto.

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Sporting CP are clear favourites at 78%, with Academico Viseu on 8% and the draw on 14%. Sporting CP are 3rd and Academico Viseu 6th in the Primeira Liga. In their last five league games, Sporting CP won three and Academico Viseu four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sporting CP win or draw
92%
Either team wins (no draw)
86%
Academico Viseu win or draw
21%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
85%
3+ goals
66%
4+ goals
44%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 2.7 goals from Sporting CP and 0.7 from Academico Viseu. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 3–0 (11%), 1–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%), 3–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%23%30%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1210
2 79%14%8%Prices moved#1307

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sporting CP: last 6

LWWDDW · 13 scored, 8 conceded

21 Octvs Lask Linz UEFA Champions League2–3L
13 Octat Lens UEFA Champions League2–0W
9 Octat SC Braga3–1W
19 Sepvs Arouca2–2D
13 Sepat Famalicao1–1D
9 Sepvs Galatasaray UEFA Champions League3–1W

Last 5 at home: LDWWW

Academico Viseu: last 6

LWWWWL · 7 scored, 6 conceded

18 Octat Fátima Taça de Portugal0–1L
10 Octvs Estoril2–1W
20 Sepat Estrela2–0W
12 Sepvs Vitória SC2–1W
6 Sepat GIL Vicente1–0W
29 Augvs FC Porto0–3L

Last 5 away: LWWDD

Season stats

Sporting CPAcademico Viseu
2.50Goals scored per game1.38
1.12Goals conceded per game1.25
2.50Scored per game at home1.00
2.50Scored per game away1.75
75%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
75%Both teams scored50%
25%Clean sheets25%
0%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1FC Porto9+1727WWWWW
2Benfica8+1719WLWWW
3Sporting CP8+1118WDDWW
4Santa Clara8+818WDWWD
5Arouca9+517WWDLD
6Academico Viseu8+114WWWWL
7GIL Vicente9+114LWWDL
8Alverca9+011LWWWL
9SC Braga8-111LLDWL

Full Primeira Liga table

Match context

Travel for Academico Viseu
240 km
Rest days
Sporting CP 4Academico Viseu 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Sporting CP 2 · Academico Viseu 1
Weather at kick-off
17°C · wind 7 km/h
Dry
Referee
Miguel Bertolo Nogueira
Goals in this league
Primeira Liga average: 2.72 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Primeira Liga matches

  1. FT✓Vitória SCMaritimo50✓ Favourite won632215
  2. FT!EstrelaCasa Pia02! Upset552520
  3. FT!AlvercaArouca01! Upset453025
  4. FT✓Gil VicenteFC Porto01✓ Favourite won132067
  5. HT EstorilMoreirense03552520
  6. NacionalBraga132166
  7. Rio AveFamalicao263044