Colour theme
‹ NPFL · Matchday 11
Niger Tornadoes 9thWWDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Barau FC 5thDDDLD

Niger Tornadoes vs Barau FC prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Niger Tornadoes to win: 49%, about 1 in 2

Niger Tornadoes49%
Draw30%
Barau21%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 70%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: Tornadoes favourites on home form and defensive record, but Barau's heavy draw habit and even rest make a stalemate very live. Goals look scarce - under 2.5 is the lean - with the home win the most likely single outcome.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Tornadoes' home defence meets Barau's poor away scoring - a low-scoring home win profile

Tornadoes concede just 0.80 per game with 40% clean sheets, while Barau score only 0.40 per game away.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Level on 15 points, both sides will settle for avoiding defeat

Both teams sit on 15 points from 10 games - Tornadoes 9th, Barau 5th. Barau have drawn 6 of 10, and 4 of their last 5 away games are draws. Both had 4 days' rest with 2 games in 14 days, so fatigue is even. A tight, cautious game looks likely.

Draw underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The numbers look fair, though Barau's draw habit argues for a tighter 1X2

The model gives Tornadoes 50% and over 2.5 just 30%, matching Barau's 30% over-2.5 rate and the league's 2.35 goals per match.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Niger Tornadoes are favourites at 49%, with Barau FC on 21% and the draw on 30%. Niger Tornadoes are 9th and Barau FC 5th in the NPFL. In their last five league games, Niger Tornadoes won three and Barau FC none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Niger Tornadoes win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Barau FC win or draw
50%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
57%
3+ goals
30%
4+ goals
13%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
35%
No
65%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Niger Tornadoes and 0.7 from Barau FC. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (18%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 0–0 (15%), 1–1 (12%), 2–0 (11%), 0–1 (10%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 50%30%21%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2048

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Niger Tornadoes: last 6

WWDWLD · 4 scored, 2 conceded

25 Octat Abia Warriors1–0W
18 Octvs Ikorodu City2–1W
10 Octat Ranchers Bees0–0D
4 Octvs Kun Khalifat FC1–0W
27 Sepat Nasarawa United0–1L
23 Sepvs Warri Wolves0–0D

Last 5 at home: WWDDW

Barau FC: last 6

DDDLDW · 7 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Kwara United1–1D
18 Octat Rivers United0–0D
11 Octvs Enugu Rangers2–2D
4 Octat Bendel Insurance1–4L
26 Sepat Sporting Lagos1–1D
23 Sepvs Abia Warriors2–0W

Last 5 away: DLDDD

Season stats

Niger TornadoesBarau FC
0.90Goals scored per game1.30
0.80Goals conceded per game1.00
1.20Scored per game at home2.20
0.60Scored per game away0.40
30%Matches over 2.5 goals40%
40%Both teams scored60%
40%Clean sheets40%
40%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 10 games each.

NPFL table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Enugu Rangers8+517DWWLW
3Nasarawa United10+317WWWDW
4Plateau United10+415DLWLW
5Barau FC10+315DDDLD
6Bendel Insurance9+215WLWLW
7Sporting Lagos9+215WWDDD
8Kano Pillars10+115DWLDD
9Niger Tornadoes10+115WWDWL
10Doma United9+014DLWLD
11Ikorodu City10+213DLWLD
12Katsina United10-213DLWDD

Full NPFL table

Match context

Rest days
Niger Tornadoes 4Barau FC 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Niger Tornadoes 2 · Barau FC 2
Goals in this league
NPFL average: 2.35 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More NPFL matches

  1. Doma UnitedIkorodu City522622
  2. EnyimbaKKun Khalifat FC612316
  3. Inter LagosRanchers Bees403030
  4. Kano PillarsNasarawa United502921
  5. Katsina UnitedSporting Lagos542422
  6. Kwara UnitedBendel Insurance592219
  7. Plateau UnitedWWarri Wolves602614
  8. Rivers UnitedEnugu Rangers672112
  9. Shooting StarsAbia Warriors582418