Colour theme
‹ NPFL · Matchday 11
Doma United 10thDLWLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Ikorodu City 11thDLWLD

Doma United vs Ikorodu City prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Doma to win: 52%, about 1 in 2

Doma52%
Draw26%
Ikorodu22%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 58%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The common thread is home advantage in Gombe plus Ikorodu's poor away run, offset by Doma's own low over-2.5 rate. Goals lean under 2.5, with the over only around 40-42% as published.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Home edge rests on Doma's strong scoring split at Gombe.

Doma United score 1.60 per game at home but only 0.75 away, so Gombe matters. Ikorodu City average 0.80 away yet keep 40% clean sheets.

Doma UnitedDoma: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table neighbours, but Doma's freshness is a real edge.

One point and one place separate them: Doma 10th on 14 from 9, Ikorodu 11th on 13 from 10. Doma come in with 14 days' rest against Ikorodu's two games in 14 days and about 955 km of travel, which shapes the late stages.

Doma UnitedDoma: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published home lean looks right, but the goals line may be generous.

The model's 51% for Doma looks fair: Ikorodu's away form reads L L D L D with 4 scored and 8 conceded. But Ikorodu fail to score in 30% of matches and Doma concede 1.22 per game, so a low-scoring home win is live. Ikorodu's 50% over-2.5 rate softens the under lean slightly.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Doma United are favourites at 52%, with Ikorodu City on 22% and the draw on 26%. Doma United are 10th and Ikorodu City 11th in the NPFL. In their last five league games, Doma United won one and Ikorodu City one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Doma United win or draw
78%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Ikorodu City win or draw
49%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
69%
3+ goals
42%
4+ goals
22%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
45%
No
55%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Doma United and 0.9 from Ikorodu City. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (12%), 2–0 (10%), 0–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 51%26%22%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1783

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Doma United: last 6

DLWLDL · 6 scored, 11 conceded

17 Octvs Kun Khalifat FC1–1D
11 Octat Nasarawa United0–2L
4 Octvs Warri Wolves1–0W
27 Sepat Katsina United1–2L
23 Sepvs Plateau United2–2D
20 Sepat Kano Pillars1–4L

Last 5 at home: DWDWW

Ikorodu City: last 6

DLWLDW · 7 scored, 6 conceded

25 Octvs Shooting Stars2–2D
18 Octat Niger Tornadoes1–2L
10 Octvs Kwara United2–0W
4 Octat Rivers United0–2L
30 Sepat Sporting Lagos0–0D
27 Sepvs Enugu Rangers2–0W

Last 5 away: LLDLD

Season stats

Doma UnitedIkorodu City
1.22Goals scored per game1.30
1.22Goals conceded per game1.10
1.60Scored per game at home1.80
0.75Scored per game away0.80
33%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
44%Both teams scored50%
44%Clean sheets40%
11%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 9 and 10 games.

NPFL table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
7Sporting Lagos9+215WWDDD
8Kano Pillars10+115DWLDD
9Niger Tornadoes10+115WWDWL
10Doma United9+014DLWLD
11Ikorodu City10+213DLWLD
12Katsina United10-213DLWDD
13Kwara United10+012DDLWL
14Warri Wolves10-112DDWLL

Full NPFL table

Match context

Travel for Ikorodu City
955 km
Rest days
Doma United 14Ikorodu City 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Doma United 0 · Ikorodu City 2
Weather at kick-off
34°C · wind 7 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
NPFL average: 2.35 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More NPFL matches

  1. Niger TornadoesBarau FC493021
  2. EnyimbaKKun Khalifat FC612316
  3. Inter LagosRanchers Bees403030
  4. Kano PillarsNasarawa United502921
  5. Katsina UnitedSporting Lagos542422
  6. Kwara UnitedBendel Insurance592219
  7. Plateau UnitedWWarri Wolves602614
  8. Rivers UnitedEnugu Rangers672112
  9. Shooting StarsAbia Warriors582418