Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 11
Stade de Reims 4thDWDDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Sochaux 12thLLDDW

Stade de Reims vs Sochaux prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Stade de Reims to win: 58%, about 3 in 5

Stade de Reims58%Bookies 58
Draw23%Bookies 23
Sochaux19%Bookies 19

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean the same way: Reims' unbeaten start and strong home scoring make them clear favourites, with the published 58% home probability looking fair to slightly conservative. The sceptic's doubt sits on the total line, where Sochaux's low away scoring and over rate suggest over 2.5 at 53% may be marginally optimistic.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Stade de Reims's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Reims' home scoring rate against Sochaux's modest away attack points to a home win with goals.

Reims score 2.60 per game at home and both teams scored in 80% of their league matches, while Sochaux average just 0.80 away. Sochaux kept clean sheets in 40% of games though, so a controlled home win with both sides scoring fits the numbers.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unbeaten Reims at home should have too much for a Sochaux side short of wins.

Reims sit 4th on 18 points from 10 games without a defeat, while Sochaux are 12th on 11 points with only two wins.

Stade de ReimsStade de Reims: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look broadly fair, though the total line may be slightly generous.

Reims' last six include four draws and only one win by more than a single goal, and Sochaux drew four of five away. Reims concede 1.20 per game, so 58% for the home win is defensible, but 53% for over 2.5 looks a touch high given Sochaux's 30% over rate.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Stade de Reims are favourites at 58%, with Sochaux on 19% and the draw on 23%. Stade de Reims are 4th and Sochaux 12th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Stade de Reims won two and Sochaux one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Stade de Reims win or draw
81%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Sochaux win or draw
42%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Stade de Reims and 1.0 from Sochaux. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%23%19%Stats preview#1863

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Stade de Reims: last 6

DWDDWD · 10 scored, 7 conceded

26 Octat Boulogne1–1D
16 Octvs Dijon4–2W
10 Octat Nantes0–0D
18 Sepvs Montpellier1–1D
11 Sepat Nancy2–1W
5 Sepvs Guingamp2–2D

Last 5 at home: WDDWD

Sochaux: last 6

LLDDWD · 7 scored, 9 conceded

23 Octvs Annecy1–3L
17 Octat Metz2–3L
9 Octvs Boulogne1–1D
18 Sepat Laval1–1D
12 Sepvs Nantes1–0W
4 Sepat PAU1–1D

Last 5 away: LDDDD

Season stats

Stade de ReimsSochaux
2.00Goals scored per game0.80
1.20Goals conceded per game1.20
2.60Scored per game at home0.80
1.40Scored per game away0.80
60%Matches over 2.5 goals30%
80%Both teams scored50%
20%Clean sheets40%
20%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Saint Etienne10+1525WWWDL
2Montpellier10+721WWWDW
3Nancy10+419WWWWL
4Stade de Reims10+818DWDDW
5PAU10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 9310+117LLWWW
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
…
9Dijon10-112LLWWW
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW
11Guingamp10-211WLLLW
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Boulogne10+010DWDLD
14Rodez10-610WLLLL
15Nantes10-68LLDWL

Full Ligue 2 table

Match context

Travel for Sochaux
282 km
Rest days
Stade de Reims 4Sochaux 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Stade de Reims 1 · Sochaux 1
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 15 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Ligue 2 average: 2.68 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. GrenobleDijon FCO292843
  2. LavalBoulogne372934
  3. MetzPAU452530
  4. NantesClermont Foot672013
  5. Rodez AveyronDunkerque472429
  6. AnnecyMontpellier282745
  7. GuingampSaint-Étienne242650
  8. Red Star FC 93Nancy412732