Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 11
Annecy 7thWLWLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Montpellier 2ndWWWDW

Annecy vs Montpellier prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Montpellier to win: 45%, about 2 in 5

Annecy28%Bookies 28
Draw27%Bookies 27
Montpellier45%Bookies 45

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published numbers: Montpellier's 45% is justified by their 2nd place, away record and defensive statistics, with Annecy's extra rest the main counterweight. On goals, the coach's under lean and the sceptic's slight over lean bracket the 53% line, so the total looks finely balanced around 2.5.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Montpellier's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Montpellier's defensive numbers suggest a tighter game than the goals line implies.

Montpellier concede just 0.60 per game with clean sheets in 60% of matches, and only 30% of their games go over 2.5. Annecy leak 1.20 per game yet have failed to score in 0% of matches, so both teams scoring is live, but the visitors' control points under the total line.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second-placed Montpellier arrive with the stronger position but on shorter rest.

Montpellier sit 2nd on 21 points from 10 games; Annecy are 7th on 16. Annecy's home form reads L L D W L with 6 scored and 7 conceded, so the gap is real. But Montpellier play 4 days after their last match, two games in 14, while Annecy have had 7 days to prepare.

MontpellierMontpellier: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away lean looks right, but the goals line may be a touch low.

With both teams scoring at 56% and 3+ goals at 53% in the numbers, the over sits right on the edge rather than clearly under it.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Montpellier are favourites at 45%, with Annecy on 28% and the draw on 27%. Annecy are 7th and Montpellier 2nd in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Annecy won two and Montpellier four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Annecy win or draw
55%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Montpellier win or draw
72%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Annecy and 1.6 from Montpellier. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 0–2 (8%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 28%27%45%Stats preview#1875

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Annecy: last 6

WLWLLW · 9 scored, 8 conceded

23 Octat Sochaux3–1W
16 Octvs Nancy1–2L
9 Octat Dunkerque1–0W
18 Sepvs Dijon1–2L
12 Sepat Guingamp1–2L
4 Sepat Grenoble2–1W

Last 5 at home: LLDWL

Montpellier: last 6

WWWDWL · 10 scored, 5 conceded

26 Octvs RED Star FC 932–1W
19 Octat Rodez3–0W
9 Octvs Grenoble2–0W
18 Sepat Reims1–1D
11 Sepvs PAU1–0W
5 Sepat Saint Etienne1–3L

Last 5 away: WDLWW

Season stats

AnnecyMontpellier
1.40Goals scored per game1.30
1.20Goals conceded per game0.60
1.25Scored per game at home1.20
1.50Scored per game away1.40
60%Matches over 2.5 goals30%
70%Both teams scored40%
30%Clean sheets60%
0%Failed to score10%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Saint Etienne10+1525WWWDL
2Montpellier10+721WWWDW
3Nancy10+419WWWWL
4Reims10+818DWDDW
5PAU10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 9310+117LLWWW
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
8Metz10+214DWLDL
9Dijon10-112LLWWW
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW

Full Ligue 2 table

Match context

Travel for Montpellier
311 km
Rest days
Annecy 7Montpellier 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Annecy 1 · Montpellier 2
Weather at kick-off
10°C · wind 10 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Ligue 2 average: 2.68 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. GrenobleDijon FCO292843
  2. LavalBoulogne372934
  3. MetzPAU452530
  4. NantesClermont Foot672013
  5. Rodez AveyronDunkerque472429
  6. Stade de ReimsSochaux582319
  7. GuingampSaint-Étienne242650
  8. Red Star FC 93Nancy412732