Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 11
Rodez Aveyron 14thWLLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Dunkerque 10thDWLLW

Rodez Aveyron vs Dunkerque prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Rodez Aveyron to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Rodez Aveyron47%Bookies 47
Draw24%Bookies 24
Dunkerque29%Bookies 29

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

On goals, the Coach's reading of two leaky defences supports the 63% over line, while the Sceptic's note on Dunkerque's 40% over rate pulls slightly the other way - a modest lean to goals rather than a strong one.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Dunkerque's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Dunkerque favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals, so a scoring night looks likely in Rodez

Rodez concede 2.20 per game and Dunkerque 1.60, and neither side has kept a clean sheet all season.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Rodez's poor run makes home pressure real despite the table gap

Rodez sit 14th on 10 points, four behind 10th-placed Dunkerque, and have lost five of their last six. Their home form reads L L L D W with 8 scored and 11 conceded. Dunkerque arrive with 12 points and a steadier recent run.

DunkerqueDunkerque: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home favouritism looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high

Dunkerque's matches go over 2.5 only 40% of the time, so 63% for goals looks slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Rodez Aveyron are favourites at 47%, with Dunkerque on 29% and the draw on 24%. Rodez Aveyron are 14th and Dunkerque 10th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Rodez Aveyron won one and Dunkerque two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Rodez Aveyron win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Dunkerque win or draw
53%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
40%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
63%
No
37%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Rodez Aveyron and 1.4 from Dunkerque. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%), 2–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%24%29%Stats preview#1762

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Rodez Aveyron: last 6

WLLLLL · 6 scored, 15 conceded

24 Octat Dijon2–1W
19 Octvs Montpellier0–3L
10 Octat Saint Etienne0–2L
18 Sepvs Nancy3–4L
11 Sepvs Grenoble0–1L
5 Sepat Metz1–4L

Last 5 at home: LLLDW

Dunkerque: last 6

DWLLWD · 7 scored, 8 conceded

23 Octvs Metz1–1D
17 Octat Nantes3–2W
9 Octvs Annecy0–1L
18 Sepat PAU0–2L
12 Sepvs Saint Etienne2–1W
4 Sepvs Clermont Foot1–1D

Last 5 away: WLLDL

Season stats

Rodez AveyronDunkerque
1.60Goals scored per game1.40
2.20Goals conceded per game1.60
1.60Scored per game at home1.33
1.60Scored per game away1.50
70%Matches over 2.5 goals40%
60%Both teams scored60%
0%Clean sheets0%
40%Failed to score40%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
8Metz10+214DWLDL
9Dijon10-112LLWWW
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW
11Guingamp10-211WLLLW
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Boulogne10+010DWDLD
14Rodez Aveyron10-610WLLLL
15Nantes10-68LLDWL
16Grenoble10-88LLLDW
17Clermont Foot10-57LDLDD

Full Ligue 2 table

Match context

Rest days
Rodez Aveyron 6Dunkerque 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Rodez Aveyron 2 · Dunkerque 2
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 7 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Ligue 2 average: 2.68 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. GrenobleDijon FCO292843
  2. LavalBoulogne372934
  3. MetzPAU452530
  4. NantesClermont Foot672013
  5. AnnecyMontpellier282745
  6. Stade de ReimsSochaux582319
  7. GuingampSaint-Étienne242650