Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 11
Nantes 15thLLDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Clermont Foot 17thLDLDD

Nantes vs Clermont Foot prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Nantes to win: 67%, about 2 in 3

Nantes67%Bookies 67
Draw20%Bookies 20
Clermont Foot13%Bookies 13

Goals call3+ goals 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a match with significant attacking potential, driven by Nantes' home scoring rate and Clermont's away goals. While the market leans heavily towards a home victory, the combined data suggests a more balanced contest where the draw or a high-scoring affair is highly probable.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

All three think Clermont Foot's chances are better than the bookmakers say. None of them makes Clermont Foot favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Nantes' high scoring potential at home is likely to meet Clermont's ability to score on the road.

Nantes averages 1.00 goals scored per game at home, while Clermont averages 1.50 goals scored away.

Clermont FootClermont Foot: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are struggling near the bottom of the table, making this a high-stakes encounter for survival.

Nantes sits 15th with 8 points, while Clermont is 17th with 7 points. Nantes has had 6 days rest, compared to Clermont's 7 days.

Clermont FootClermont Foot: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market overvalues Nantes' home strength given their inconsistent recent form and defensive issues.

Nantes' recent form includes 3 losses in 6 games. The published odds of 67% for a home win seem high given their 1.70 goals conceded per game.

Clermont FootClermont Foot: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Nantes are clear favourites at 67%, with Clermont Foot on 13% and the draw on 20%. Nantes are 15th and Clermont Foot 17th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Nantes won one and Clermont Foot none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Nantes win or draw
87%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Clermont Foot win or draw
33%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
46%
No
54%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Nantes and 0.7 from Clermont Foot. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (13%), 2–1 (10%), 1–1 (10%), 3–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 67%20%13%Stats preview#1763

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Nantes: last 6

LLDWLW · 5 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octat Saint Etienne0–1L
17 Octvs Dunkerque2–3L
10 Octvs Reims0–0D
19 Sepat Boulogne2–1W
12 Sepat Sochaux0–1L
7 Sepvs Nancy1–0W

Last 5 at home: LDWLL

Clermont Foot: last 6

LDLDDD · 7 scored, 10 conceded

23 Octvs Guingamp0–2L
16 Octat Laval3–3D
10 Octvs RED Star FC 932–3L
18 Sepat Grenoble1–1D
11 Sepvs Boulogne0–0D
4 Sepat Dunkerque1–1D

Last 5 away: DDDLD

Season stats

NantesClermont Foot
1.10Goals scored per game0.90
1.70Goals conceded per game1.40
1.00Scored per game at home0.50
1.20Scored per game away1.50
50%Matches over 2.5 goals30%
50%Both teams scored60%
20%Clean sheets30%
40%Failed to score40%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Boulogne10+010DWDLD
14Rodez10-610WLLLL
15Nantes10-68LLDWL
16Grenoble10-88LLLDW
17Clermont Foot10-57LDLDD
18Laval10-86LDLDL

Full Ligue 2 table

Match context

Travel for Clermont Foot
389 km
Rest days
Nantes 6Clermont Foot 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Nantes 2 · Clermont Foot 1
Weather at kick-off
10°C · wind 14 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Ligue 2 average: 2.68 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. GrenobleDijon FCO292843
  2. LavalBoulogne372934
  3. MetzPAU452530
  4. Rodez AveyronDunkerque472429
  5. AnnecyMontpellier282745
  6. Stade de ReimsSochaux582319
  7. GuingampSaint-Étienne242650