Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 11
Grenoble 16thLLLDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Dijon FCO 9thLLWWW

Grenoble vs Dijon FCO prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Dijon FCO to win: 43%, about 2 in 5

Grenoble29%Bookies 29
Draw28%Bookies 28
Dijon FCO43%Bookies 43

Goals call2 goals or fewer 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings converge on a match where Dijon is the slight favourite, supported by their better table position and offensive output. However, the defensive frailties of both teams and the high goal-scoring environment suggest a match with plenty of chances for goals.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Dijon FCO's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Dijon's high scoring rate suggests an open game, but Grenoble's defensive weaknesses are a major concern.

Dijon averages 1.70 goals scored per game, while Grenoble concedes 1.70 goals per game. Dijon has a 90% BTTS rate in this competition, contrasting with Grenoble's 40%. Grenoble's home scoring average is low at 0.50 goals per game.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Dijon enters the match with a superior league position and better recent form than the struggling Grenoble side.

Dijon sits 9th with 12 points from 10 games, whereas Grenoble is 16th with 8 points. Dijon's last six matches show three wins, while Grenoble has only managed two wins in their last six fixtures.

Dijon FCODijon FCO: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be overestimating Dijon's ability to win, given their defensive inconsistency away from home.

Dijon's away form has seen them concede 8 goals in their last five fixtures. Grenoble's recent home run of five matches has seen them concede 6 goals, despite only scoring 3. Both sides have a high goal-scoring environment average of 2.68 goals per match.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Dijon FCO are slight favourites at 43%, with Grenoble on 29% and the draw on 28%. Grenoble are 16th and Dijon FCO 9th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Grenoble won one and Dijon FCO three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Grenoble win or draw
57%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Dijon FCO win or draw
72%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
72%
3+ goals
47%
4+ goals
25%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
51%
No
49%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Grenoble and 1.4 from Dijon FCO. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (11%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 0–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 28%28%43%Stats preview#1760

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Grenoble: last 6

LLLDWL · 4 scored, 9 conceded

23 Octat PAU1–2L
16 Octvs Boulogne0–2L
9 Octat Montpellier0–2L
18 Sepvs Clermont Foot1–1D
11 Sepat Rodez1–0W
4 Sepvs Annecy1–2L

Last 5 at home: LDLDD

Dijon FCO: last 6

LLWWWD · 13 scored, 12 conceded

24 Octvs Rodez1–2L
16 Octat Reims2–4L
12 Octvs Metz4–2W
18 Sepat Annecy2–1W
11 Sepvs Laval3–2W
4 Sepat Boulogne1–1D

Last 5 away: LWDDD

Season stats

GrenobleDijon FCO
0.90Goals scored per game1.70
1.70Goals conceded per game1.80
0.50Scored per game at home2.00
1.17Scored per game away1.40
50%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
40%Both teams scored90%
30%Clean sheets0%
40%Failed to score10%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6RED Star FC 9310+117LLWWW
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
8Metz10+214DWLDL
9Dijon FCO10-112LLWWW
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW
11Guingamp10-211WLLLW
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Boulogne10+010DWDLD
14Rodez10-610WLLLL
15Nantes10-68LLDWL
16Grenoble10-88LLLDW
17Clermont Foot10-57LDLDD
18Laval10-86LDLDL

Full Ligue 2 table

Match context

Travel for Dijon FCO
243 km
Rest days
Grenoble 7Dijon FCO 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Grenoble 1 · Dijon FCO 1
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 2 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Ligue 2 average: 2.68 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. LavalBoulogne372934
  2. MetzPAU452530
  3. NantesClermont Foot672013
  4. Rodez AveyronDunkerque472429
  5. AnnecyMontpellier282745
  6. Stade de ReimsSochaux582319
  7. GuingampSaint-Étienne242650