Colour theme
‹ Ligue 1 · Matchday 9
Troyes 17thDLLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Le Mans 15thDLLWD

Troyes vs Le Mans prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Troyes to win: 43%, about 2 in 5

Troyes43%Bookies 43
Draw27%Bookies 27
Le Mans30%Bookies 30

Goals call3+ goals 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean the same way: Troyes edge the 1X2 near the published 43/27/30, but neither side convinces, with Troyes winless in six and Le Mans drawing heavily. On goals, the coach and sceptic both nudge the over 2.5 line above its published 52%, citing two leaky defences and Le Mans' 75% over-rate, so a 2-1-type scoreline is the consensus picture.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both defences leak; goals look likelier than the total line suggests.

Troyes concede 2.00 per game and Le Mans also concede 2.00, with Le Mans keeping no clean sheets and scoring 1.38 per game.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, but Troyes' home slump makes this a must-show game.

Troyes sit 17th with 5 points from 8 (W1 D2 L5) and have lost five of their last six, while Le Mans are 15th with 7 points from 8 (W1 D4 L3). Troyes' home form reads L L L D L with 5 scored and 15 conceded. Both had 6 days' rest, so freshness is equal.

TroyesTroyes: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look broadly fair, though the total line may be a shade low.

With both teams scoring 56% and Le Mans over 2.5 in 75% of matches, over 2.5 at 52% looks slightly conservative.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Troyes are slight favourites at 43%, with Le Mans on 30% and the draw on 27%. Troyes are 17th and Le Mans 15th in Ligue 1. In their last five league games, Troyes won none and Le Mans one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Troyes win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Le Mans win or draw
57%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Troyes and 1.2 from Le Mans. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 33%25%42%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1908
2 43%27%30%Prices moved#2134

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Troyes: last 6

DLLLLL · 3 scored, 15 conceded

25 Octat Toulouse0–0D
17 Octvs Lens1–3L
11 Octvs Marseille0–2L
19 Sepat Angers0–2L
13 Sepat Lille0–2L
6 Sepvs Strasbourg2–6L

Last 5 at home: LLLDL

Le Mans: last 6

DLLWDD · 7 scored, 11 conceded

25 Octat Auxerre1–1D
16 Octvs Toulouse0–3L
10 Octat Paris Saint Germain1–3L
19 Sepvs Lorient2–1W
13 Sepvs Lens2–2D
5 Sepat Nice1–1D

Last 5 away: DLDLL

Season stats

TroyesLe Mans
0.62Goals scored per game1.38
2.00Goals conceded per game2.00
0.75Scored per game at home1.50
0.50Scored per game away1.25
38%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
38%Both teams scored88%
25%Clean sheets0%
62%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
12Auxerre8-610DWLWW
13Stade Brestois 298+29LDWLL
14Angers8-68DLLWD
15Le Mans8-57DLLWD
16Strasbourg8-67LLLLD
17Troyes8-115DLLLL
18Le Havre8-72LLLLD

Full Ligue 1 table

Match context

Travel for Le Mans
289 km
Rest days
Troyes 6Le Mans 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Troyes 1 · Le Mans 1
Weather at kick-off
8°C · wind 8 km/h
Dry
Coaches
S. Dumont
Troyes, since Oct 2026
P. Videira
Le Mans, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Ligue 1 average: 2.97 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 1 matches

  1. Le Havre ACParis Saint Germain81181
  2. LilleLens402733
  3. NiceStade Rennais352540
  4. LorientStade Brestois 29392833
  5. LyonAngers711712
  6. StrasbourgAJ Auxerre542323
  7. Paris FCAS Monaco412732
  8. MarseilleToulouse512326