Colour theme
‹ Ligue 1 · Matchday 9
Nice 10thWLWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Stade Rennais 2ndWLWLW

Nice vs Stade Rennais prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Stade Rennais to win: 40%, about 2 in 5

Nice35%Bookies 35
Draw25%Bookies 25
Stade Rennais40%Bookies 40

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land within a few points of the published numbers: a tight match leaning marginally to Rennes, softened by Nice's solid home record and Rennes' shaky away defence. The over 2.5 line at 63% sits comfortably with Rennes' 88% over rate and the 2.97 goals-per-match environment, so the goals expectation looks well founded.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Nice's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both attacks should find room in an open, goal-friendly matchup.

Rennes score 2.25 a game and 2.60 away, while Nice concede 1.25. Rennes keep clean sheets just 25%, so a home goal looks likely.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second-placed Rennes carry the pressure but also the momentum.

Rennes have 16 points from 8 games, five wins, against Nice's 11 from 8. Nice get 7 days' rest to Rennes' 6, with the visitors playing three games in 14 days.

Stade RennaisStade Rennais: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away favouritism looks slightly generous given Rennes' away record.

Nice have won three of their last five at home. The 63% over line matches Rennes' 88% over-2.5 rate but Nice sit at 62%, so it looks about right, maybe a touch high.

NiceNice: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Stade Rennais are slight favourites at 40%, with Nice on 35% and the draw on 25%. Nice are 10th and Stade Rennais 2nd in Ligue 1. In their last five league games, Nice won three and Stade Rennais three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Nice win or draw
60%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Stade Rennais win or draw
65%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
40%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
64%
No
36%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Nice and 1.7 from Stade Rennais. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 0–1 (7%), 2–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 37%24%39%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1869
2 35%25%40%Prices moved#2122

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Nice: last 6

WLWWLD · 8 scored, 7 conceded

23 Octat Stade Brestois 292–1W
18 Octat Lyon1–2L
11 Octvs Strasbourg2–1W
20 Sepvs Lille2–1W
12 Sepat Auxerre0–1L
5 Sepvs Le Mans1–1D

Last 5 at home: WWDDW

Stade Rennais: last 6

WDLWWL · 14 scored, 12 conceded

25 Octvs Strasbourg3–0W
22 Octat Juventus UEFA Europa League2–2D
18 Octat Paris FC3–4L
15 Octvs OFI UEFA Europa League2–1W
11 Octvs Auxerre4–1W
19 Sepat Lyon0–4L

Last 5 away: DLLDW

Season stats

NiceStade Rennais
1.00Goals scored per game2.25
1.25Goals conceded per game1.75
1.25Scored per game at home2.60
0.75Scored per game away1.67
62%Matches over 2.5 goals88%
62%Both teams scored62%
12%Clean sheets25%
38%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Paris Saint Germain8+717WWWWW
2Stade Rennais8+416WLWLW
3Lille8+515DDWLW
4Monaco8+415DLDWD
5Lyon8+614LWLWD
…
7Lens8+413WWWLD
8Marseille8+512WWWLL
9Lorient8+112DWWLD
10Nice8-211WLWWL
11Toulouse8+110DWDWD
12Auxerre8-610DWLWW
13Stade Brestois 298+29LDWLL

Full Ligue 1 table

Match context

Travel for Stade Rennais
846 km
Rest days
Nice 7Stade Rennais 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Nice 2 · Stade Rennais 3
Weather at kick-off
18°C · wind 1 km/h
Dry
Coaches
O. Pantaloni
Nice, since Oct 2026
F. Haise
Stade Rennais, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Ligue 1 average: 2.97 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Ligue 1 matches

  1. Le Havre ACParis Saint Germain81181
  2. LilleLens402733
  3. LorientStade Brestois 29392833
  4. LyonAngers711712
  5. TroyesLe Mans432730
  6. StrasbourgAJ Auxerre542323
  7. Paris FCAS Monaco412732
  8. MarseilleToulouse512326