Colour theme
‹ Eredivisie · Matchday 10
NEC Nijmegen 13thDDDLD
2–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
FC Groningen 8thLWWDD

NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

NEC Nijmegen to win: 43%, about 2 in 5

NEC Nijmegen43%Bookies 43
Draw24%Bookies 24
Groningen33%Bookies 33

Goals call3+ goals 68% · bookies 68% · ✓ 4 goals

The Verdict

The combined analysis points towards a high-scoring game, with the market favouring FC Groningen slightly. However, historical head-to-head data and the attacking nature of both sides suggest NEC may be slightly undervalued in the home win probability.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 25% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think FC Groningen's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

This fixture promises an open, high-scoring encounter given the attacking statistics of both sides.

Both NEC and FC Groningen have high scoring rates, with season stats showing 1.67 and 2.44 goals scored per game respectively. Both teams also boast high rates of both teams scoring, at 89% and 89%.

FC GroningenGroningen: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The clash is between two teams in the middle of the table with similar points totals.

FC Groningen sits 7th with 14 points from 9 games, while NEC Nijmegen is 12th with 10 points from 9 games.

FC GroningenGroningen: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Historical results suggest NEC has a strong edge over FC Groningen in this fixture.

In the last 6 head-to-head meetings, NEC Nijmegen has won 4 times and FC Groningen has won 2 times. These matches have averaged 3.0 goals per game.

FC GroningenGroningen: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

NEC Nijmegen are slight favourites at 43%, with FC Groningen on 33% and the draw on 24%. NEC Nijmegen are 13th and FC Groningen 8th in the Eredivisie. In their last five league games, NEC Nijmegen won none and FC Groningen two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

NEC Nijmegen win or draw
67%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
FC Groningen win or draw
57%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
68%
4+ goals
46%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
68%
No
32%

We expect about 1.9 goals from NEC Nijmegen and 1.6 from FC Groningen. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–2 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 1–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 30%20%50%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1048
2 43%25%33%Prices moved#1334

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

NEC Nijmegen: last 6

WDDDDL · 9 scored, 12 conceded

22 Octat Dinamo Zagreb UEFA Europa League4–2W
18 Octvs Fortuna Sittard2–2D
15 Octvs Levski Sofia UEFA Europa League1–1D
10 Octat Ajax1–1D
20 Sepvs GO Ahead Eagles1–1D
17 Sepat Juventus UEFA Europa League0–5L

Last 5 at home: DDDDL

FC Groningen: last 6

LWWDDL · 15 scored, 12 conceded

18 Octvs Ajax2–5L
11 Octat Excelsior5–1W
18 Sepvs PEC Zwolle3–0W
12 Sepat GO Ahead Eagles1–1D
6 Sepvs Twente2–2D
28 Augvs Fortuna Sittard2–3L

Last 4 away: WDLW

Season stats

NEC NijmegenFC Groningen
1.67Goals scored per game2.44
1.78Goals conceded per game2.11
1.40Scored per game at home2.20
2.00Scored per game away2.75
78%Matches over 2.5 goals89%
89%Both teams scored89%
0%Clean sheets11%
11%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Eredivisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Fortuna Sittard10+018WDDWL
6Twente9+717LDWWW
7Heerenveen10+515WWLWD
8FC Groningen10+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead Eagles10+014WLDDD
10Cambuur10-312WDWDW
11Utrecht10-1012DWWLW
12NEC Nijmegen10-111DDDDL
13Excelsior10-311LLLDL
14Sparta Rotterdam9-69WDLLD
15PEC Zwolle10-128DWLLL

Full Eredivisie table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: NEC Nijmegen won 4, FC Groningen 2, 0 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
10 May 2026FC Groningen2–1NEC NijmegenEredivisie
9 Nov 2025NEC Nijmegen2–0FC GroningenEredivisie
19 Jul 2025FC Groningen1–2NEC NijmegenFriendlies Clubs
8 Feb 2025FC Groningen2–1NEC NijmegenEredivisie
3 Nov 2024NEC Nijmegen6–0FC GroningenEredivisie
25 Apr 2023FC Groningen0–1NEC NijmegenEredivisie

Team news: injuries and suspensions

NEC Nijmegen5
  • OutE. MorGroin
  • OutY. MoslihNot available
  • OutB. NuytinckAnkle
Show 2 more
  • OutP. SandlerInjury
  • OutD. TadicCalf
FC Groningen3
  • OutM. JengLeg
  • OutT. MerceraInjury
  • OutE. van der LaanInjury

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Rest days
NEC Nijmegen 2FC Groningen 6
Matches in the last 14 days: NEC Nijmegen 3 · FC Groningen 2
Referee
Martin Van den Kerkhof

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Eredivisie matches

  1. FT✓GO Ahead EaglesTelstar32✓ Favourite won632116
  2. FT!FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle11! Drawn592219
  3. FT!Willem IISC Cambuur16! Upset382537
  4. FT✓ADO Den HaagHeerenveen23✓ Favourite won272548
  5. FT!Fortuna SittardExcelsior10! Upset362737
  6. FT!PSV EindhovenFeyenoord11! Drawn472330
  7. 1st half Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam01151768
  8. AZ AlkmaarFC Twente452431