Colour theme
‹ Eredivisie · Matchday 10
GO Ahead Eagles 9thLDDDD
3–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Telstar 16thLDLDL

GO Ahead Eagles vs Telstar prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

GO Ahead Eagles to win: 63%, about 3 in 5

GO Ahead Eagles63%Bookies 63
Draw21%Bookies 21
Telstar16%Bookies 16

Goals call3+ goals 71% · bookies 71% · ✓ 5 goals

The Verdict

A high-scoring home win or draw is the consensus shape.

✓ Favourite won (GO Ahead Eagles 63%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated. The Coach thinks Telstar are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals, with the hosts' home scoring doing the damage.

GO Ahead concede 2.33 per game with 0% clean sheets, while Telstar ship 2.00 and keep just 11%. The hosts score 2.75 per game at home and both teams scored in 100% of their matches.

TelstarTelstar: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Points pressure makes the hosts push, but their draw habit is hard to ignore.

GO Ahead sit 9th with 11 points from 9, five of those draws, while Telstar are 16th on 6 points. The hosts have drawn four of their last six and won just two. Both had 2 games in 14 days, so fatigue is even. Telstar's away form reads L D L W.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair, though Telstar's away scoring record gives pause on the total.

The 60-23-17 split matches the data well: GO Ahead won the last home meeting 3-0, but Telstar won two of the last three overall. The 67% over line is the soft spot - Telstar score 0.50 away and failed to score in 44% of matches, so I'd shade under.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

GO Ahead Eagles are clear favourites at 63%, with Telstar on 16% and the draw on 21%. GO Ahead Eagles are 9th and Telstar 16th in the Eredivisie. Neither side has won any of their last five league games.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

GO Ahead Eagles win or draw
84%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Telstar win or draw
37%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
88%
3+ goals
71%
4+ goals
50%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 2.5 goals from GO Ahead Eagles and 1.2 from Telstar. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 3–1 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 1–1 (8%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 60%23%17%Stats preview#585
2 63%21%16%Prices moved#669

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

GO Ahead Eagles: last 6

LDDDDL · 11 scored, 17 conceded

18 Octat PEC Zwolle1–4L
10 Octvs Sparta Rotterdam3–3D
20 Sepat NEC Nijmegen1–1D
12 Sepvs Groningen1–1D
8 Sepat Utrecht3–3D
29 Augat AZ Alkmaar2–5L

Last 4 at home: DDWW

Telstar: last 6

LDLDLD · 7 scored, 10 conceded

17 Octvs Feyenoord3–4L
11 Octvs ADO Den Haag2–2D
20 Sepat AZ Alkmaar0–1L
13 Sepat Heerenveen0–0D
9 Sepat Twente0–1L
6 Sepvs Cambuur2–2D

Last 4 away: LDLW

Season stats

GO Ahead EaglesTelstar
2.22Goals scored per game1.11
2.33Goals conceded per game2.00
2.75Scored per game at home1.60
1.80Scored per game away0.50
78%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
100%Both teams scored56%
0%Clean sheets11%
0%Failed to score44%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Eredivisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Twente9+717LDWWW
7Heerenveen10+515WWLWD
8Groningen10+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead Eagles10+014WLDDD
10Cambuur10-312WDWDW
11Utrecht10-1012DWWLW
12NEC Nijmegen10-111DDDDL
13Excelsior10-311LLLDL
14Sparta Rotterdam9-69WDLLD
15PEC Zwolle10-128DWLLL
16Telstar10-96LLDLD
17ADO Den Haag10-106LWDDL
18Willem II10-222LLLLL

Full Eredivisie table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: GO Ahead Eagles won 3, Telstar 2, 1 draw; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
8 Feb 2026GO Ahead Eagles1–1TelstarEredivisie
5 Feb 2026Telstar2–1GO Ahead EaglesKNVB Beker
28 Sep 2025Telstar4–2GO Ahead EaglesEredivisie
3 Jul 2024GO Ahead Eagles3–0TelstarFriendlies Clubs
13 Feb 2021GO Ahead Eagles1–0TelstarEerste Divisie
10 Nov 2020Telstar1–2GO Ahead EaglesEerste Divisie

Team news: injuries and suspensions

GO Ahead Eagles1
  • OutP. SaathofKnee
Telstar0

No absences reported.

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Rest days
GO Ahead Eagles 5Telstar 6
Matches in the last 14 days: GO Ahead Eagles 2 · Telstar 2
Referee
Robin Hensgens

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Eredivisie matches

  1. FT!FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle11! Drawn592219
  2. FT!Willem IISC Cambuur16! Upset382537
  3. FT✓ADO Den HaagHeerenveen23✓ Favourite won272548
  4. FT!Fortuna SittardExcelsior10! Upset362737
  5. FT!NEC NijmegenFC Groningen22! Drawn432433
  6. FT!PSV EindhovenFeyenoord11! Drawn472330
  7. 1st half Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam01151768
  8. AZ AlkmaarFC Twente452431