Colour theme
‹ Eredivisie · Matchday 11
Heerenveen 7thWWLWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
NEC Nijmegen 12thDDDDL

Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Heerenveen to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

Heerenveen46%Bookies 46
Draw24%Bookies 24
NEC Nijmegen30%Bookies 30

Goals call3+ goals 70% · bookies 70%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings suggest a competitive match where goals are highly likely. Heerenveen's home strength is balanced by NEC's high-scoring away form and the overall trend of 3.8 goals per match. The high probability of both teams scoring is a key factor.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think NEC Nijmegen's chances are better than the bookmakers say. None of them makes NEC Nijmegen favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Heerenveen's home attack is potent, but NEC's away form suggests a high-scoring encounter.

Heerenveen scores 1.40 per game at home, while NEC scores 2.00 away. Heerenveen concedes 1.30 per game, but NEC concedes 1.80. The overall scoring environment sees 3.8 goals per match this season.

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Heerenveen needs points to climb the table, while NEC faces a heavy fixture load.

Heerenveen sits 7th in the table with 15 points from 10 games. NEC is 12th with 11 points from 10 games. Both sides have 6 days of rest since their last fixture.

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be underestimating the high-scoring nature of this fixture.

NEC has an 80% rate of matches over 2.5 goals in the season. Both teams have high BTTS rates (40% vs 90%). The market gives Heerenveen 45%, but the data points to more goals.

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen: slightly underrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Heerenveen are favourites at 46%, with NEC Nijmegen on 30% and the draw on 24%. Heerenveen are 7th and NEC Nijmegen 12th in the Eredivisie. In their last five league games, Heerenveen won three and NEC Nijmegen none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Heerenveen win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
NEC Nijmegen win or draw
55%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
88%
3+ goals
70%
4+ goals
49%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
69%
No
31%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Heerenveen and 1.6 from NEC Nijmegen. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–2 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 39%23%38%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1754
2 45%24%30%Prices moved#2093

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Heerenveen: last 6

WWLWDL · 13 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octat ADO Den Haag3–2W
16 Octvs Excelsior4–0W
9 Octat PSV Eindhoven0–2L
19 Sepat Sparta Rotterdam4–0W
13 Sepvs Telstar0–0D
6 Sepvs AZ Alkmaar2–3L

Last 5 at home: WDLLW

NEC Nijmegen: last 6

DWDDDD · 11 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octvs Groningen2–2D
22 Octat Dinamo Zagreb UEFA Europa League4–2W
18 Octvs Fortuna Sittard2–2D
15 Octvs Levski Sofia UEFA Europa League1–1D
10 Octat Ajax1–1D
20 Sepvs GO Ahead Eagles1–1D

Last 5 away: WDLLW

Season stats

HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen
1.80Goals scored per game1.70
1.30Goals conceded per game1.80
1.40Scored per game at home1.50
2.20Scored per game away2.00
60%Matches over 2.5 goals80%
40%Both teams scored90%
40%Clean sheets0%
30%Failed to score10%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Eredivisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Twente10+920WLDWW
5AZ Alkmaar10+820LDLWD
6Fortuna Sittard10+018WDDWL
7Heerenveen10+515WWLWD
8Groningen10+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead Eagles10+014WLDDD
10Cambuur10-312WDWDW
11Utrecht10-1012DWWLW
12NEC Nijmegen10-111DDDDL
13Excelsior10-311LLLDL
14Sparta Rotterdam10-79LWDLL
15PEC Zwolle10-128DWLLL

Full Eredivisie table

Match context

Travel for NEC Nijmegen
124 km
Rest days
Heerenveen 6NEC Nijmegen 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Heerenveen 1 · NEC Nijmegen 3
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 7 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Eredivisie average: 3.80 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eredivisie matches

  1. FeyenoordFortuna Sittard8596
  2. PSV EindhovenWillem II9343
  3. Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar552124
  4. SC CambuurGO Ahead Eagles322444
  5. PEC ZwolleADO Den Haag442531
  6. ExcelsiorFC Twente182062
  7. TelstarFC Utrecht332542
  8. FC GroningenSparta Rotterdam552223