Colour theme
‹ Eredivisie · Matchday 11
Feyenoord 1stDWWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Fortuna Sittard 6thWDDWL

Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Feyenoord to win: 85%, about 4 in 5

Feyenoord85%Bookies 85
Draw9%Bookies 9
Fortuna Sittard6%Bookies 6

Goals call3+ goals 78% · bookies 78%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The coach's style read, the dressing room's unbeaten-league-run angle and the sceptic's concession check all land near the same place.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Feyenoord's home scoring machine meets a defence that rarely keeps the door shut.

Feyenoord average 2.75 scored per home game and concede just 1.10 per game overall with 40% clean sheets. Fortuna concede 1.70 a game, keep only 20% clean sheets, and score 2.20 away - both-teams-scored lands in 52-70% territory, so a high-scoring home win fits the profile.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

First against sixth, but the gap in points and the hosts' unbeaten run shape the game.

Feyenoord sit 1st on 24 points from 10, unbeaten in the league (W7 D3), while 6th-placed Fortuna have 18 - a six-point spread.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Numbers are broadly fair; the away price may be a shade generous to Fortuna.

Slight lift for them, over unchanged at 78%.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Feyenoord are clear favourites at 85%, with Fortuna Sittard on 6% and the draw on 9%. Feyenoord are 1st and Fortuna Sittard 6th in the Eredivisie. In their last five league games, Feyenoord won four and Fortuna Sittard two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Feyenoord win or draw
95%
Either team wins (no draw)
91%
Fortuna Sittard win or draw
15%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
91%
3+ goals
78%
4+ goals
59%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 3.3 goals from Feyenoord and 0.8 from Fortuna Sittard. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 3–0 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 4–0 (8%), 3–1 (8%), 2–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 53%20%27%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1870
2 85%9%5%Prices moved#2124

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Feyenoord: last 6

DLWWWW · 15 scored, 7 conceded

25 Octat PSV Eindhoven1–1D
21 Octat Real Betis UEFA Champions League0–1L
17 Octat Telstar4–3W
14 Octvs Como UEFA Champions League3–2W
10 Octvs AZ Alkmaar2–0W
20 Sepvs Utrecht5–0W

Last 5 at home: WWWDD

Fortuna Sittard: last 6

WDDWLW · 9 scored, 10 conceded

25 Octvs Excelsior1–0W
18 Octat NEC Nijmegen2–2D
10 Octvs Twente1–1D
19 Sepat Willem II1–0W
12 Sepvs Ajax1–5L
6 Sepat ADO Den Haag3–2W

Last 5 away: DWWWD

Season stats

FeyenoordFortuna Sittard
3.20Goals scored per game1.70
1.10Goals conceded per game1.70
2.75Scored per game at home1.20
3.50Scored per game away2.20
70%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
60%Both teams scored70%
40%Clean sheets20%
0%Failed to score10%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Eredivisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Feyenoord10+2124DWWWW
2Ajax10+1621WWDDW
3PSV Eindhoven10+1520DLWLW
4Twente10+920WLDWW
5AZ Alkmaar10+820LDLWD
6Fortuna Sittard10+018WDDWL
7Heerenveen10+515WWLWD
8Groningen10+315DLWWD
9GO Ahead Eagles10+014WLDDD

Full Eredivisie table

Match context

Travel for Fortuna Sittard
140 km
Rest days
Feyenoord 6Fortuna Sittard 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Feyenoord 3 · Fortuna Sittard 2
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 8 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Eredivisie average: 3.80 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eredivisie matches

  1. HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen462430
  2. PSV EindhovenWillem II9343
  3. Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar552124
  4. SC CambuurGO Ahead Eagles322444
  5. PEC ZwolleADO Den Haag442531
  6. ExcelsiorFC Twente182062
  7. TelstarFC Utrecht332542
  8. FC GroningenSparta Rotterdam552223