Colour theme
‹ Egyptian Premier League · Matchday 8
Future FC 5thLWWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Al Ahly 2ndDWWDW

Future FC vs Al Ahly prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Al Ahly to win: 63%, about 3 in 5

Future13%Bookies 13
Draw24%Bookies 24
Al Ahly63%Bookies 63

Goals call2 goals or fewer 56% · bookies 56%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The coach and sceptic both see the over 2.5 line as slightly generous given Al Ahly's 29% over rate and the league's 2.34 goals per match, so a modest under lean is the only real divergence.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Future FC's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Future FC favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Al Ahly concede just 0.86 per game with 57% clean sheets and have never failed to score this season.

Al AhlyAl Ahly: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Rest gap matters less than Al Ahly's unbeaten momentum

Al Ahly sit 2nd with 17 points from 7, unbeaten (W5 D2), while Future are 5th on 13 with two defeats. Al Ahly have only 3 days' rest versus Future's 9, but their away form is W W D W. Future's three home wins keep some hope of a draw.

Future FCFuture: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Prices look about right, though the over is slightly generous

62% away fits Al Ahly's 1.7 expected goals against Future's 0.7. But Al Ahly's matches go over 2.5 only 29% of the time and the league averages 2.34 goals, so 44% for over looks a touch high.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Al Ahly are clear favourites at 63%, with Future FC on 13% and the draw on 24%. Future FC are 5th and Al Ahly 2nd in the Egyptian Premier League. In their last five league games, Future FC won three and Al Ahly three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Future FC win or draw
38%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Al Ahly win or draw
87%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
70%
3+ goals
44%
4+ goals
23%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
41%
No
59%

We expect about 0.7 goals from Future FC and 1.7 from Al Ahly. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (15%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 0–2 (13%), 1–1 (11%), 1–2 (9%), 0–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 13%24%62%Stats preview#1743

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Future FC: last 6

LWWWLW · 11 scored, 8 conceded

20 Octat Masr2–3L
12 Octvs Enppi3–2W
15 Sepat Asyut Petrol2–0W
9 Sepvs Wadi Degla2–1W
2 Sepat Ceramica Cleopatra0–2L
27 Augvs Ghazl El Mehalla2–0W

Last 3 at home: WWW

Al Ahly: last 6

WDWWWD · 14 scored, 5 conceded

25 Octvs Kitara CAF Confederation Cup4–0W
21 Octvs Olympic El Qanah3–3D
17 Octat Kitara CAF Confederation Cup2–1W
11 Octat Zamalek SC2–0W
15 Sepvs Abu Qair Semad2–0W
9 Sepat El Mokawloon1–1D

Last 4 away: WWDW

Season stats

Future FCAl Ahly
1.71Goals scored per game2.00
1.29Goals conceded per game0.86
2.33Scored per game at home2.25
1.25Scored per game away1.67
43%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
57%Both teams scored43%
29%Clean sheets57%
14%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Egyptian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Pyramids FC7+1421WWWWW
2Al Ahly7+817DWWDW
3Zamalek SC7+616WLWWW
4Ceramica Cleopatra7+615WLWWW
5Future FC7+313LWWWL
6Al Ittihad7+313LWWWW
7El Mokawloon7+411WDWDW
8Masr7+011WDWLW

Full Egyptian Premier League table

Match context

Travel for Al Ahly
0 km
Rest days
Future FC 9Al Ahly 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Future FC 1 · Al Ahly 3
Weather at kick-off
27°C · wind 12 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Egyptian Premier League average: 2.34 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Egyptian Premier League matches

  1. National Bank of EgyptAL Masry353134
  2. Zamalek SCEl Mokawloon503020
  3. Pyramids FCWadi Degla692110
  4. Asyut PetrolEl Gouna FC263341
  5. Al IttihadEl Geish343630
  6. Olympic El QanahEnppi363331
  7. Abu Qair SemadGhazl El Mehalla333136
  8. Ceramica CleopatraMasr462628
  9. PetrojetSmouha SC312940