Colour theme
‹ Egyptian Premier League · Matchday 8
Ceramica Cleopatra 4thWLWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Masr 8thWDWLW

Ceramica Cleopatra vs Masr prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Ceramica Cleopatra to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

Ceramica Cleopatra46%
Draw26%
Masr28%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 54%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on Ceramica Cleopatra being the slight favourites, supported by their strong home form and league standing. The model suggests a competitive match with a high likelihood of goals, aligning with the 46% probability of over 2.5 goals.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Ceramica Cleopatra's powerful home attack should dictate the tempo of this encounter.

Ceramica Cleopatra averages 1.75 goals scored per game at home. Masr, while scoring 2.00 goals per game away, averages only 1.14 goals per game overall. The season scoring environment sees 2.34 goals per match.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Ceramica Cleopatra's superior league position and rest period give them a clear advantage.

Ceramica Cleopatra sit 4th with 15 points from 7 games. They have a longer rest period of 10 days. Masr is 8th with 11 points and has had 7 days rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The model appears to slightly undervalue Ceramica Cleopatra's current strong run of form.

Ceramica Cleopatra have won 5 of their last 6 matches. Masr's away form over the last 5 games is L D L W D, having scored 3 goals and conceded 4. Both teams have scored in 51% of matches.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Ceramica Cleopatra are favourites at 46%, with Masr on 28% and the draw on 26%. Ceramica Cleopatra are 4th and Masr 8th in the Egyptian Premier League. In their last five league games, Ceramica Cleopatra won four and Masr three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Ceramica Cleopatra win or draw
72%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Masr win or draw
54%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
72%
3+ goals
46%
4+ goals
25%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
51%
No
49%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Ceramica Cleopatra and 1.1 from Masr. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (12%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 46%26%28%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1985

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Ceramica Cleopatra: last 6

WLWWWW · 12 scored, 5 conceded

21 Octvs Petrojet2–0W
12 Octat Pyramids FC1–4L
14 Sepvs National Bank of Egypt2–0W
8 Sepat Smouha SC2–0W
2 Sepvs Future FC2–0W
28 Augat Al Ittihad3–1W

Last 4 at home: WWWL

Masr: last 6

LWDDWL · 8 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Azam CAF Confederation Cup0–1L
20 Octvs Future FC3–2W
16 Octvs Azam CAF Confederation Cup1–1D
12 Octat El Mokawloon1–1D
17 Sepvs Olympic El Qanah2–1W
9 Sepat Enppi1–2L

Last 5 away: LDLWD

Season stats

Ceramica CleopatraMasr
1.86Goals scored per game1.14
1.00Goals conceded per game1.14
1.75Scored per game at home1.67
2.00Scored per game away0.75
43%Matches over 2.5 goals43%
43%Both teams scored57%
57%Clean sheets29%
0%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Egyptian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Pyramids FC7+1421WWWWW
2Al Ahly7+817DWWDW
3Zamalek SC7+616WLWWW
4Ceramica Cleopatra7+615WLWWW
5Future FC7+313LWWWL
6Al Ittihad7+313LWWWW
7El Mokawloon7+411WDWDW
8Masr7+011WDWLW
9National Bank of Egypt7+010DWLWW
10Smouha SC7+010WWWLL
11Olympic El Qanah7+08DDLDD

Full Egyptian Premier League table

Match context

Travel for Masr
0 km
Rest days
Ceramica Cleopatra 10Masr 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Ceramica Cleopatra 1 · Masr 2
Weather at kick-off
23°C · wind 2 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Egyptian Premier League average: 2.34 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Egyptian Premier League matches

  1. Future FCAl Ahly132463
  2. Pyramids FCWadi Degla692110
  3. Asyut PetrolEl Gouna FC263341
  4. Al IttihadEl Geish343630
  5. Olympic El QanahEnppi363331
  6. Abu Qair SemadGhazl El Mehalla333136
  7. PetrojetSmouha SC312940