Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 14
San Lorenzo 8thWWLLD
0–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Newell's Old Boys 12thWLDWD

San Lorenzo vs Newell's Old Boys prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (San Lorenzo 37%)

San Lorenzo37%Bookies 37
Draw35%Bookies 35
Newell's Old Boys28%Bookies 28

Goals call2 goals or fewer 69% · bookies 69% · ✓ 0 goals

The Verdict

All three readings lean the same way: a tight, low-scoring match with San Lorenzo only slightly favoured. The coach and the sceptic both see goals falling short of the line, and the winless head-to-head record tempers home confidence. Probabilities cluster near 37-35-28, with the over around 27-31%.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 35% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two blunt attacks point to a low-scoring grind with only a marginal home edge.

San Lorenzo score just 0.73 a game but keep clean sheets in 47% of matches, and only 17% of their games top 2.5 goals. Newell's concede 1.28 a game yet both teams score in 52% of theirs. With expected goals of 1.0 versus 0.9, chances look scarce.

Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table comfort on both sides points to a tense, cagey afternoon with little at stake.

San Lorenzo sit 8th on 40 points from 30 games with a perfectly even 10-10-10 record. Newell's are 12th on 35 from 29.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may overrate San Lorenzo given their winless head-to-head run.

San Lorenzo have not beaten Newell's in six meetings: four draws, two defeats and only 1.7 goals a game, including a 0-0 this year. Newell's have lost just once in their last six.

San LorenzoSan Lorenzo: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

San Lorenzo are slight favourites at 37%, with Newell's Old Boys on 28% and the draw on 35%. San Lorenzo are 8th and Newell's Old Boys 12th in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, San Lorenzo won two and Newell's Old Boys two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

San Lorenzo win or draw
72%
Either team wins (no draw)
65%
Newell's Old Boys win or draw
63%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
58%
3+ goals
31%
4+ goals
13%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
38%
No
62%

We expect about 1.0 goals from San Lorenzo and 0.9 from Newell's Old Boys. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (15%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 0–0 (14%), 1–1 (13%), 0–1 (13%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 37%35%28%Stats preview#813

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

San Lorenzo: last 6

WWLLDW · 5 scored, 7 conceded

18 Octat Estudiantes L.P.2–1W
11 Octvs Deportivo Riestra1–0W
3 Octat Defensa Y Justicia0–3L
20 Sepvs Boca Juniors0–2L
13 Sepat Independiente1–1D
5 Sepvs Talleres Cordoba1–0W

Last 5 at home: WLWWL

Newell's Old Boys: last 6

WLDWDD · 5 scored, 4 conceded

19 Octvs Central Cordoba de Santiago2–1W
12 Octat Gimnasia M.0–1L
3 Octvs Lanus0–0D
20 Sepat Platense1–0W
11 Sepvs Velez Sarsfield1–1D
6 Sepat Rosario Central1–1D

Last 5 away: LWDDL

Season stats

San LorenzoNewell's Old Boys
0.73Goals scored per game0.97
0.90Goals conceded per game1.28
1.00Scored per game at home1.07
0.50Scored per game away0.86
17%Matches over 2.5 goals34%
30%Both teams scored52%
47%Clean sheets24%
40%Failed to score34%

League matches only, 30 and 29 games.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Defensa Y Justicia30+446WLWWD
6Estudiantes L.P.30+1245LDWLW
7Independiente30+143DDLWD
8San Lorenzo31-541DWWLL
9Gimnasia M.30-739LLWLD
10Union Santa Fe31-138DLLLL
11Newell's Old Boys30-936DWLDW
12Talleres Cordoba31-635LLDLL
13Platense30-1130WLDDL
14Central Cordoba de Santiago29-1726LDDDL

Full Liga Profesional table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: San Lorenzo won 0, Newell's Old Boys 2, 4 draws; 1.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Apr 2026Newell's Old Boys0–0San LorenzoLiga Profesional Argentina
27 Jul 2024San Lorenzo1–1Newell's Old BoysLiga Profesional Argentina
4 Mar 2024Newell's Old Boys2–2San LorenzoCopa de la Liga Profesional
7 Oct 2023San Lorenzo0–3Newell's Old BoysCopa de la Liga Profesional
20 Mar 2023Newell's Old Boys1–0San LorenzoLiga Profesional Argentina
9 Jun 2022Newell's Old Boys0–0San LorenzoLiga Profesional Argentina

Match context

Rest days
San Lorenzo 6Newell's Old Boys 5
Matches in the last 14 days: San Lorenzo 2 · Newell's Old Boys 2
Referee
Luis Lobo Medina

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. FT✓Gimnasia L.P.Sarmiento (Junín)20✓ Favourite won582517
  2. FT!Gimnasia M.Platense12! Upset383230
  3. FT!TigreAtletico Tucuman01! Upset562717
  4. FT!BanfieldLanús11! Drawn253045
  5. FT!Talleres (Córdoba)Defensa y Justicia12! Upset422929
  6. FT✓Rosario CentralHuracán20✓ Favourite won562717
  7. AldosiviBelgrano (Córdoba)252946
  8. IndependienteBoca Juniors243046
  9. River PlateRacing Club662113
  10. Barracas CentralEstudiantes de Río Cuarto612613
  11. Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)Vélez Sarsfield222652