Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 14
Gimnasia M. 9thLWLDL
1–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Platense 13thLDDLL

Gimnasia M. vs Platense prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Gimnasia M. 38%)

Gimnasia M.38%Bookies 38
Draw32%Bookies 32
Platense30%Bookies 30

Goals call2 goals or fewer 64% · bookies 64% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

All three readings lean towards Gimnasia, close to the published 44/31/25, with the Dressing Room noting Platense's draw-heavy profile and the Sceptic seeing only mild case for a tighter away chance.

! Upset: we gave Platense 30% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Gimnasia M.'s chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Home defence and Platense's blunt away attack point to a low-scoring home lean.

Gimnasia concede 1.21 per game but keep clean sheets 31% of the time, while Platense score just 0.60 per game away and fail to score in 48% of matches. Gimnasia's home form reads W D D W W with 8 scored and 3 conceded. Both teams score only 42% of the time here.

Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.: strongly underrated High

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table comfort for both sides makes this a game of fine margins.

Gimnasia's last six include three defeats, though home form is steadier. Both had 2 games in 14 days, so fatigue is even.

Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home lean looks fair, but the low total may be slightly overdone.

The last two head-to-heads averaged 2.5 goals per game, and Platense drew 1-1 here in 2026. The 36% over 2.5 line looks a touch low; I'd nudge it up.

Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.: clearly underrated More goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Gimnasia M. are slight favourites at 38%, with Platense on 30% and the draw on 32%. Gimnasia M. are 9th and Platense 13th in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, Gimnasia M. won one and Platense none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Gimnasia M. win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
68%
Platense win or draw
62%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
62%
3+ goals
35%
4+ goals
16%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
42%
No
58%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Gimnasia M. and 1.0 from Platense. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (12%), 0–1 (12%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%31%25%Stats preview#629
2 41%31%28%Prices moved#646
3 38%32%30%Prices moved#657

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Gimnasia M.: last 6

LWLDLD · 3 scored, 8 conceded

17 Octat Velez Sarsfield0–1L
12 Octvs Newells Old Boys1–0W
5 Octat Estudiantes L.P.0–3L
19 Sepvs Deportivo Riestra0–0D
11 Sepat Defensa Y Justicia0–2L
5 Sepvs Boca Juniors2–2D

Last 5 at home: WDDWW

Platense: last 6

LDDLWL · 6 scored, 8 conceded

17 Octvs Lanus0–1L
11 Octvs Argentinos JRS1–1D
5 Octat Velez Sarsfield2–2D
20 Sepvs Newells Old Boys0–1L
15 Sepvs Fluminense CONMEBOL Libertadores2–1W
12 Sepat Estudiantes L.P.1–2L

Last 5 away: DLLLW

Season stats

Gimnasia M.Platense
1.00Goals scored per game0.76
1.21Goals conceded per game1.17
1.29Scored per game at home0.60
0.73Scored per game away0.93
38%Matches over 2.5 goals31%
38%Both teams scored45%
31%Clean sheets24%
38%Failed to score48%

League matches only, 29 games each.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Estudiantes L.P.30+1245LDWLW
7Independiente30+143DDLWD
8San Lorenzo31-541DWWLL
9Gimnasia M.30-739LLWLD
10Union Santa Fe31-138DLLLL
11Newells Old Boys30-936DWLDW
12Talleres Cordoba31-635LLDLL
13Platense30-1130WLDDL
14Central Cordoba de Santiago29-1726LDDDL
15Deportivo Riestra29-1023DLDDL

Full Liga Profesional table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Gimnasia M. won 0, Platense 1, 1 draw; 2.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Apr 2026Platense1–1Gimnasia M.Liga Profesional Argentina
24 Feb 2019Gimnasia M.0–3PlatensePrimera Nacional

Match context

Rest days
Gimnasia M. 5Platense 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Gimnasia M. 2 · Platense 2
Referee
Hernan Mastrangelo

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. FT✓Gimnasia L.P.Sarmiento (Junín)20✓ Favourite won582517
  2. FT!TigreAtletico Tucuman01! Upset562717
  3. FT!BanfieldLanús11! Drawn253045
  4. FT!Talleres (Córdoba)Defensa y Justicia12! Upset422929
  5. FT!San LorenzoNewell's Old Boys00! Drawn373528
  6. FT✓Rosario CentralHuracán20✓ Favourite won562717
  7. AldosiviBelgrano (Córdoba)252946
  8. IndependienteBoca Juniors243046
  9. River PlateRacing Club662113
  10. Barracas CentralEstudiantes de Río Cuarto612613
  11. Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)Vélez Sarsfield222652