Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 14
Barracas Central 8thDWWLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 15thWLLLL

Barracas Central vs Estudiantes de Río Cuarto prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Barracas Central to win: 61%, about 3 in 5

Barracas Central61%Bookies 61
Draw26%Bookies 26
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto13%Bookies 13

Goals call2 goals or fewer 69% · bookies 69%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three analysts favour a Barracas Central victory, driven by their superior league position and home form. The consensus suggests the match will be relatively tight, with the probability of more than 2.5 goals sitting in the low 30s.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Barracas Central's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Barracas Central's home offensive output is likely to challenge Estudiantes' defensive frailties.

Barracas Central scores 0.93 per game at home and concedes 0.86 per game. Estudiantes de Río Cuarto concedes 1.41 per game overall and only scores 0.36 per game away.

Barracas CentralBarracas Central: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Barracas Central's stronger league standing and rest give them the edge over the struggling visitors.

Barracas Central sits 8th with 40 points, while Estudiantes de Río Cuarto is 15th with 14 points. Barracas has 6 days rest, compared to Estudiantes' 7 days.

Barracas CentralBarracas Central: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be overestimating the goal threat given Estudiantes' consistent difficulty in finding the net.

In the last two encounters, the average goals per game was 1.5. Estudiantes has failed to score in 38% of their matches.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Barracas Central are clear favourites at 61%, with Estudiantes de Río Cuarto on 13% and the draw on 26%. Barracas Central are 8th and Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 15th in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, Barracas Central won two and Estudiantes de Río Cuarto one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Barracas Central win or draw
86%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto win or draw
39%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
59%
3+ goals
32%
4+ goals
14%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
31%
No
69%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Barracas Central and 0.5 from Estudiantes de Río Cuarto. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (20%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 5. Next: 2–0 (15%), 0–0 (14%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 61%26%14%Stats preview#1298

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Barracas Central: last 6

DWWLDD · 7 scored, 5 conceded

19 Octat Sarmiento Junin1–1D
10 Octvs Huracan2–0W
3 Octat Atletico Tucuman3–2W
21 Sepvs Independ. Rivadavia0–1L
14 Sepat Banfield1–1D
7 Sepvs Argentinos JRS0–0D

Last 5 at home: WLDLL

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto: last 6

WLLLLL · 5 scored, 10 conceded

18 Octvs Aldosivi2–1W
11 Octat River Plate0–1L
5 Octvs Racing Club1–2L
20 Sepat Belgrano Cordoba1–2L
15 Sepat Instituto Cordoba1–2L
4 Sepvs Sarmiento Junin0–2L

Last 5 away: LLLDL

Season stats

Barracas CentralEstudiantes de Río Cuarto
0.90Goals scored per game0.45
0.86Goals conceded per game1.41
0.93Scored per game at home0.53
0.87Scored per game away0.36
28%Matches over 2.5 goals34%
45%Both teams scored31%
34%Clean sheets21%
38%Failed to score62%

League matches only, 29 games each.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Gimnasia L.P.32+254WWDDD
6Independ. Rivadavia30+953DLDWW
7Huracan32+244LLLWW
8Barracas Central29+140DWWLD
9Sarmiento Junin30-640LDDWL
10Racing Club31-436DLWWL
11Tigre30+033LDLLL
12Banfield30-732DLWDD
13Atletico Tucuman30-531WLDLL
14Aldosivi29-2116LLLWL
15Estudiantes de Río Cuarto29-2814WLLLL

Full Liga Profesional table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Barracas Central won 1, Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 0, 1 draw; 1.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Apr 2026Estudiantes de Río Cuarto1–2Barracas CentralLiga Profesional Argentina
25 Nov 2019Estudiantes de Río Cuarto0–0Barracas CentralPrimera Nacional

Match context

Travel for Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
650 km
Rest days
Barracas Central 6Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Barracas Central 1 · Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 1
Weather at kick-off
13°C · wind 9 km/h
Dry
Referee
Andres Merlos
Goals in this league
Liga Profesional average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. FT✓Gimnasia L.P.Sarmiento (Junín)20✓ Favourite won582517
  2. FT!Gimnasia M.Platense12! Upset383230
  3. FT!TigreAtletico Tucuman01! Upset562717
  4. FT!BanfieldLanús11! Drawn253045
  5. FT!Talleres (Córdoba)Defensa y Justicia12! Upset422929
  6. FT!San LorenzoNewell's Old Boys00! Drawn373528
  7. FT✓Rosario CentralHuracán20✓ Favourite won562717
  8. AldosiviBelgrano (Córdoba)252946
  9. IndependienteBoca Juniors243046
  10. River PlateRacing Club662113
  11. Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)Vélez Sarsfield222652