Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 14
Banfield 13thLWDDD
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Lanús 4thWWDWW

Banfield vs Lanús prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Lanús to win: 45%, about 2 in 5

Banfield25%Bookies 25
Draw30%Bookies 30
Lanús45%Bookies 45

Goals call2 goals or fewer 60% · bookies 60% · ✓ 2 goals

The Verdict

The analysts suggest Lanús is the stronger side based on league position and defensive metrics. However, Banfield's home attack and the historical head-to-head balance suggest a competitive match with a high likelihood of goals.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 30% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Lanús are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Banfield are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Lanús's defensive solidity contrasts with Banfield's high concession rate.

Lanús has conceded only 0.87 goals per game and maintains a 47% clean sheet rate. Banfield averages 1.31 goals conceded per game, with their home scoring rate at 1.21.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Lanús enters the fixture as a top-four contender against a mid-table Banfield side.

Lanús sits 4th in the table with 47 points from 30 games. Banfield is 12th with 31 points from 29 games. Both teams have 6 days rest.

LanúsLanús: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market slightly undervalues Banfield's home scoring threat despite their recent poor form.

Banfield's last 6 games show 4 goals scored, while Lanús has scored 14 in their last 6. The H2H record shows 2 wins for each side.

BanfieldBanfield: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Lanús are favourites at 45%, with Banfield on 25% and the draw on 30%. Banfield are 13th and Lanús 4th in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, Banfield won one and Lanús four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Banfield win or draw
55%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Lanús win or draw
75%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
66%
3+ goals
39%
4+ goals
19%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
45%
No
55%

We expect about 0.9 goals from Banfield and 1.3 from Lanús. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (10%), 1–0 (10%), 0–2 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 25%30%45%Stats preview#748

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Banfield: last 6

LWDDDL · 7 scored, 9 conceded

17 Octvs Argentinos JRS0–1L
10 Octat Tigre2–1W
6 Octvs Rosario Central1–1D
19 Sepat Gimnasia L.P.2–2D
14 Sepvs Barracas Central1–1D
5 Sepat Aldosivi1–3L

Last 5 at home: LDDLL

Lanús: last 6

WWDWWW · 9 scored, 1 conceded

17 Octat Platense1–0W
12 Octvs Velez Sarsfield2–0W
3 Octat Newells Old Boys0–0D
22 Sepvs Estudiantes L.P.2–1W
14 Sepat Deportivo Riestra3–0W
6 Sepvs Defensa Y Justicia1–0W

Last 5 away: WDWLW

Season stats

BanfieldLanús
1.07Goals scored per game1.13
1.31Goals conceded per game0.87
1.21Scored per game at home1.13
0.93Scored per game away1.13
45%Matches over 2.5 goals37%
55%Both teams scored33%
21%Clean sheets47%
31%Failed to score33%

League matches only, 29 and 30 games.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Boca Juniors30+1954WDWWW
2Velez Sarsfield30+1052WLDWD
3Instituto Cordoba29+1050WDWWW
4Lanús31+848DWWDW
5Defensa Y Justicia30+446WLWWD
6Estudiantes L.P.30+1245LDWLW
7Independiente30+143DDLWD
…
9Sarmiento Junin30-640LDDWL
10Racing Club31-436DLWWL
11Tigre30+033LDLLL
12Banfield30-732DLWDD
13Atletico Tucuman30-531WLDLL
14Aldosivi29-2116LLLWL
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto29-2814WLLLL

Full Liga Profesional table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Banfield won 2, Lanús 2, 2 draws; 1.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
13 Apr 2026Lanús1–0BanfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
4 Nov 2025Banfield2–1LanúsLiga Profesional Argentina
19 Apr 2025Lanús1–1BanfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
30 Nov 2024Banfield0–1LanúsLiga Profesional Argentina
26 Feb 2024Lanús1–1BanfieldCopa de la Liga Profesional
1 Oct 2023Banfield1–0LanúsCopa de la Liga Profesional

Match context

Rest days
Banfield 6Lanús 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Banfield 2 · Lanús 2
Referee
Facundo Tello

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. FT✓Gimnasia L.P.Sarmiento (Junín)20✓ Favourite won582517
  2. FT!Gimnasia M.Platense12! Upset383230
  3. FT!TigreAtletico Tucuman01! Upset562717
  4. FT!Talleres (Córdoba)Defensa y Justicia12! Upset422929
  5. FT!San LorenzoNewell's Old Boys00! Drawn373528
  6. FT✓Rosario CentralHuracán20✓ Favourite won562717
  7. AldosiviBelgrano (Córdoba)252946
  8. IndependienteBoca Juniors243046
  9. River PlateRacing Club662113
  10. Barracas CentralEstudiantes de Río Cuarto612613
  11. Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)Vélez Sarsfield222652