Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 10
VfL Wolfsburg 4thDWDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
VfL Osnabruck 8thWLDDL

VfL Wolfsburg vs VfL Osnabruck prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

VfL Wolfsburg to win: 63%, about 3 in 5

VfL Wolfsburg63%Bookies 63
Draw19%Bookies 19
VfL Osnabruck18%Bookies 18

Goals call3+ goals 72% · bookies 72%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean towards a Wolfsburg win, with probabilities clustered around the published 63/19/18. The Coach and Dressing Room see goals at both ends, while the Sceptic flags that Wolfsburg's own over 2.5 rate of 56% makes the 72% goals line the shakiest number on the board. Overall: home win, plenty of goals, mild doubt on the highest totals.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think VfL Wolfsburg's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky attacks meet: goals at both ends look the safest read.

Wolfsburg score 3.00 per game at home but keep clean sheets only 22% of the time; Osnabruck score 1.50 away and both teams have scored in 67% of each side's matches. With the league averaging 3.02 goals per match, a 3-1 type scoreline fits the profile.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Wolfsburg's points cushion and fresher legs make them clear favourites.

Wolfsburg sit 4th on 16 points from 9 games, unbeaten in four of their last six, and have had 7 days rest. Osnabruck are 8th on 11 points, played twice in 14 days and travel 185 km after just 5 days off. Home win.

VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks about right, but the goals line may be a touch high.

Osnabruck have won 3 of their last 6 and Wolfsburg drew three of their last six, including two 4-4s and a 1-1. Wolfsburg's over 2.5 rate is only 56% versus Osnabruck's 67%, so 72% for over 2.5 looks slightly generous.

VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

VfL Wolfsburg are clear favourites at 63%, with VfL Osnabruck on 18% and the draw on 19%. VfL Wolfsburg are 4th and VfL Osnabruck 8th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, VfL Wolfsburg won two and VfL Osnabruck one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

VfL Wolfsburg win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
81%
VfL Osnabruck win or draw
37%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
88%
3+ goals
72%
4+ goals
51%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 2.5 goals from VfL Wolfsburg and 1.3 from VfL Osnabruck. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 3–1 (8%), 1–1 (8%), 2–0 (7%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 63%19%18%Stats preview#1848

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

VfL Wolfsburg: last 6

DWDWLD · 17 scored, 12 conceded

23 Octat VfL Bochum1–1D
17 Octvs 1. FC Heidenheim3–1W
10 Octat 1. FC Nürnberg4–4D
18 Sepvs SV Darmstadt 985–1W
12 Sepat FC St. Pauli0–1L
5 Sepvs Energie Cottbus4–4D

Last 4 at home: WWDD

VfL Osnabruck: last 6

WLDDLW · 10 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth3–0W
18 Octat Arminia Bielefeld1–2L
10 Octvs Dynamo Dresden1–1D
19 Sepat Holstein Kiel1–1D
13 Sepvs Hertha BSC1–3L
6 Sepvs Eintracht Braunschweig3–1W

Last 4 away: LDWL

Season stats

VfL WolfsburgVfL Osnabruck
2.56Goals scored per game1.56
1.56Goals conceded per game1.67
3.00Scored per game at home1.60
2.20Scored per game away1.50
56%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
67%Both teams scored67%
22%Clean sheets22%
22%Failed to score11%

League matches only, 9 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Hertha BSC9+1225WDWWW
21. FC Nürnberg9+918LDDWW
31. FC Kaiserslautern9+518WWDWL
4VfL Wolfsburg9+916DWDWL
51. FC Magdeburg9+816WLWDW
61. FC Heidenheim9+015DLDDW
7FC St. Pauli9+212DDWDW
8VfL Osnabruck9-111WLDDL
9Arminia Bielefeld9-111LWWDL
10Eintracht Braunschweig9+010WLWLD
11Energie Cottbus9-110DDLDW

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for VfL Osnabruck
185 km
Rest days
VfL Wolfsburg 7VfL Osnabruck 5
Matches in the last 14 days: VfL Wolfsburg 1 · VfL Osnabruck 2
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 6 km/h
Dry
Coaches
Tobias Strobl
VfL Wolfsburg, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
2. Bundesliga average: 3.02 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. Arminia BielefeldTSV Eintracht Braunschweig552322
  2. Energie CottbusVfL Bochum322741
  3. SV Darmstadt 981. FC Magdeburg332542
  4. KaiserslauternHertha Berlin332740
  5. Karlsruher SC1. FC Heidenheim 1846322543
  6. SpVgg Greuther FürthHolstein Kiel392536
  7. Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden472528
  8. FC St. Pauli1. FC Nürnberg452629