Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 10
Kaiserslautern 3rdWWDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Hertha Berlin 1stWDWWW

Kaiserslautern vs Hertha Berlin prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Hertha Berlin to win: 40%, about 2 in 5

Kaiserslautern33%Bookies 33
Draw27%Bookies 27
Hertha Berlin40%Bookies 40

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean towards a close game with a slight Hertha edge, broadly matching the published 33/27/40 split. The main divergence is on goals: Hertha's 67% over rate pulls one card up, but Kaiserslautern's 78% clean-sheet record and 11% both-teams-score rate drag the others down, so the 58% over-2.5 line looks slightly generous.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Hertha's attack meets the league's stingiest defence - something has to give

Hertha score 2.22 per game and 2.25 away, but Kaiserslautern concede just 0.44 per game with 78% clean sheets and six home games without conceding.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

First visits third with Hertha unbeaten and Kaiserslautern flying at home

Hertha lead on 25 points from 9 games, unbeaten with eight wins; Kaiserslautern sit 3rd on 18, five points back. Kaiserslautern have won their last three at home without conceding, while Hertha are unbeaten in six. Both had a full week's rest, so freshness is even.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away lean looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high

Kaiserslautern go over 2.5 just 33% of the time and both teams score in only 11% of their matches.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Hertha Berlin are slight favourites at 40%, with Kaiserslautern on 33% and the draw on 27%. Kaiserslautern are 3rd and Hertha Berlin 1st in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, Kaiserslautern won three and Hertha Berlin four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Kaiserslautern win or draw
60%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Hertha Berlin win or draw
67%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
36%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Kaiserslautern and 1.6 from Hertha Berlin. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 0–1 (8%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 33%27%40%Stats preview#1855

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Kaiserslautern: last 6

WWDWLW · 7 scored, 3 conceded

24 Octat 1. FC Nürnberg1–0W
17 Octvs VfL Bochum2–0W
9 Octat 1. FC Heidenheim0–0D
19 Sepvs Eintracht Braunschweig1–0W
12 Sepat 1. FC Magdeburg0–3L
5 Sepvs SV Darmstadt 983–0W

Last 4 at home: WWWD

Hertha Berlin: last 6

WDWWWW · 10 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Arminia Bielefeld1–0W
16 Octat Holstein Kiel0–0D
11 Octvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth2–1W
19 Sepat Dynamo Dresden2–1W
13 Sepat VfL Osnabrück3–1W
6 Sepvs 1. FC Magdeburg2–1W

Last 5 away: DWWWD

Season stats

KaiserslauternHertha Berlin
1.00Goals scored per game2.22
0.44Goals conceded per game0.89
1.50Scored per game at home2.25
0.60Scored per game away2.20
33%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
11%Both teams scored67%
78%Clean sheets33%
44%Failed to score11%

League matches only, 9 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Hertha Berlin9+1225WDWWW
21. FC Nürnberg9+918LDDWW
3Kaiserslautern9+518WWDWL
4VfL Wolfsburg9+916DWDWL
51. FC Magdeburg9+816WLWDW
61. FC Heidenheim9+015DLDDW

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for Hertha Berlin
522 km
Rest days
Kaiserslautern 6Hertha Berlin 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Kaiserslautern 1 · Hertha Berlin 1
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 9 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
2. Bundesliga average: 3.02 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. Arminia BielefeldTSV Eintracht Braunschweig552322
  2. Energie CottbusVfL Bochum322741
  3. SV Darmstadt 981. FC Magdeburg332542
  4. VfL WolfsburgVfL Osnabruck631918
  5. Karlsruher SC1. FC Heidenheim 1846322543
  6. SpVgg Greuther FürthHolstein Kiel392536
  7. Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden472528
  8. FC St. Pauli1. FC Nürnberg452629