Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 10
Arminia Bielefeld 9thLWWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 10thWLWLD

Arminia Bielefeld vs TSV Eintracht Braunschweig prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Arminia Bielefeld to win: 55%, about 3 in 5

Arminia Bielefeld55%Bookies 55
Draw23%Bookies 23
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig22%Bookies 22

Goals call3+ goals 61% · bookies 61%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three land near the published numbers: a clear but not overwhelming home lean, with the coach and sceptic differing by only a few points. Braunschweig's decent away scoring tempers Bielefeld's price slightly, while the total sits a touch above the published 61% over line given two high-scoring attacks and soft defences.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Arminia Bielefeld are underrated; The Sceptic thinks TSV Eintracht Braunschweig are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals, with Bielefeld's home scoring the engine

Arminia average 2.25 goals per home game and 78% of their matches go over 2.5, while Braunschweig concede 1.67 per game. Both teams score in 67% of Arminia's games.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Tight table, no crisis for either side, but Bielefeld's home form is the anchor

Ninth versus tenth, one point apart (11 v 10), so neither can play for a draw with the pack close.

Arminia BielefeldArminia Bielefeld: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 55% on Bielefeld may be a shade generous given Braunschweig's away scoring

Braunschweig lose only 33% of games to blanks and score 1.75 per game away, better than at home (1.60), yet they're priced at just 22%. Their away form is L L L W, but their last match was a 2-0 win over Hannover. Arminia have lost 4 of 9; I'd shave the home number slightly.

TSV Eintracht BraunschweigTSV Eintracht Braunschweig: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Arminia Bielefeld are favourites at 55%, with TSV Eintracht Braunschweig on 22% and the draw on 23%. Arminia Bielefeld are 9th and TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 10th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, Arminia Bielefeld won two and TSV Eintracht Braunschweig two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Arminia Bielefeld win or draw
78%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
61%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Arminia Bielefeld and 1.2 from TSV Eintracht Braunschweig. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 55%23%22%Stats preview#2029

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Arminia Bielefeld: last 6

LWWDLD · 8 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Hertha BSC0–1L
18 Octvs VfL Osnabrück2–1W
11 Octat VfL Bochum1–0W
20 Sepvs 1. FC Heidenheim2–2D
11 Sepat SV Darmstadt 981–2L
4 Sepvs FC St. Pauli2–2D

Last 4 at home: WDDW

TSV Eintracht Braunschweig: last 6

WLWLDL · 6 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Hannover 962–0W
17 Octat SpVgg Greuther Fürth0–2L
9 Octvs Holstein Kiel1–0W
19 Sepat 1. FC Kaiserslautern0–1L
12 Sepvs Dynamo Dresden2–2D
6 Sepat VfL Osnabrück1–3L

Last 4 away: LLLW

Season stats

Arminia BielefeldTSV Eintracht Braunschweig
1.44Goals scored per game1.67
1.56Goals conceded per game1.67
2.25Scored per game at home1.60
0.80Scored per game away1.75
78%Matches over 2.5 goals44%
67%Both teams scored44%
22%Clean sheets22%
11%Failed to score33%

League matches only, 9 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
61. FC Heidenheim9+015DLDDW
7FC St. Pauli9+212DDWDW
8VfL Osnabrück9-111WLDDL
9Arminia Bielefeld9-111LWWDL
10TSV Eintracht Braunschweig9+010WLWLD
11Energie Cottbus9-110DDLDW
12SpVgg Greuther Fürth9-49LWLDD
13Holstein Kiel9-18WDLDL

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
138 km
Rest days
Arminia Bielefeld 6TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Arminia Bielefeld 2 · TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 2
Weather at kick-off
10°C · wind 7 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
2. Bundesliga average: 3.02 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. Energie CottbusVfL Bochum322741
  2. SV Darmstadt 981. FC Magdeburg332542
  3. KaiserslauternHertha Berlin332740
  4. VfL WolfsburgVfL Osnabruck631918
  5. Karlsruher SC1. FC Heidenheim 1846322543
  6. SpVgg Greuther FürthHolstein Kiel392536
  7. Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden472528
  8. FC St. Pauli1. FC Nürnberg452629