Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 10
SV Darmstadt 98 18thDLWLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
1. FC Magdeburg 5thWLWDW

SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Magdeburg prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

1. Magdeburg to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

SV Darmstadt 9833%Bookies 33
Draw25%Bookies 25
1. Magdeburg42%Bookies 42

Goals call3+ goals 64% · bookies 64%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean Magdeburg, with the coach and dressing room pushing slightly past the published 42% on the strength of their attack and form, while the sceptic pulls it back towards the market. On goals, the coach's scoring rates and both sides' 67% over 2.5 records support the published 64% for over 2.5, with the sceptic a touch cooler.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think 1. FC Magdeburg's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Magdeburg's attack against Darmstadt's leaky defence points to goals.

Both sides run at 67% over 2.5, and Darmstadt fail to score 56% of the time, so a lively but lopsided game fits.

1. FC Magdeburg1. Magdeburg: clearly underrated Med

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Bottom-side Darmstadt are under real pressure against a flying Magdeburg.

Darmstadt sit 18th with 8 points from 9 games, having lost 5, while Magdeburg are 5th on 16 points and just beat Karlsruher SC 6-1. Darmstadt's last six include heavy defeats at Karlsruher SC and Wolfsburg, and equal rest days give them no recovery edge.

1. FC Magdeburg1. Magdeburg: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away lean looks fair, but Darmstadt's home record argues against a blowout.

Magdeburg's away form is mixed at L D L W W, and their 3.00 scored per game away is far above their 1.25 season away rate, so 42% away may be slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

1. FC Magdeburg are slight favourites at 42%, with SV Darmstadt 98 on 33% and the draw on 25%. SV Darmstadt 98 are 18th and 1. FC Magdeburg 5th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, SV Darmstadt 98 won two and 1. FC Magdeburg three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

SV Darmstadt 98 win or draw
58%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
1. FC Magdeburg win or draw
67%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 1.5 goals from SV Darmstadt 98 and 1.8 from 1. FC Magdeburg. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 2–2 (7%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 33%25%42%Stats preview#1847

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

SV Darmstadt 98: last 6

DLWLWL · 6 scored, 14 conceded

23 Octvs FC St. Pauli0–0D
18 Octat Karlsruher SC0–4L
10 Octvs Energie Cottbus3–1W
18 Sepat VfL Wolfsburg1–5L
11 Sepvs Arminia Bielefeld2–1W
5 Sepat 1. FC Kaiserslautern0–3L

Last 5 at home: DWWLD

1. FC Magdeburg: last 6

WLWDWL · 14 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octvs Karlsruher SC6–1W
18 Octat Dynamo Dresden0–2L
10 Octvs Hannover 963–0W
18 Sepat SpVgg Greuther Fürth1–1D
12 Sepvs 1. FC Kaiserslautern3–0W
6 Sepat Hertha BSC1–2L

Last 5 away: LDLWW

Season stats

SV Darmstadt 981. FC Magdeburg
0.89Goals scored per game2.22
2.00Goals conceded per game1.33
1.40Scored per game at home3.00
0.25Scored per game away1.25
67%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
44%Both teams scored44%
11%Clean sheets44%
56%Failed to score11%

League matches only, 9 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
21. FC Nürnberg9+918LDDWW
31. FC Kaiserslautern9+518WWDWL
4VfL Wolfsburg9+916DWDWL
51. FC Magdeburg9+816WLWDW
61. FC Heidenheim9+015DLDDW
7FC St. Pauli9+212DDWDW
8VfL Osnabrück9-111WLDDL
…
15Dynamo Dresden9-78LWDLD
16Hannover 969-78LDLWL
17Karlsruher SC9-98LWLLL
18SV Darmstadt 989-108DLWLW

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for 1. FC Magdeburg
326 km
Rest days
SV Darmstadt 98 71. FC Magdeburg 7
Matches in the last 14 days: SV Darmstadt 98 2 · 1. FC Magdeburg 2
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 8 km/h
Dry
Coaches
F. Kohfeldt
SV Darmstadt 98, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
2. Bundesliga average: 3.02 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. Arminia BielefeldTSV Eintracht Braunschweig552322
  2. Energie CottbusVfL Bochum322741
  3. KaiserslauternHertha Berlin332740
  4. VfL WolfsburgVfL Osnabruck631918
  5. Karlsruher SC1. FC Heidenheim 1846322543
  6. SpVgg Greuther FürthHolstein Kiel392536
  7. Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden472528
  8. FC St. Pauli1. FC Nürnberg452629