Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 10
Hannover 96 16thLDLWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Dynamo Dresden 15thLWDLD

Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Hannover 96 to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Hannover 9647%
Draw25%
Dynamo Dresden28%

Goals call3+ goals 53%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The coach and sceptic both see goals - Hannover concede 1.67 per game, Dresden 2.00, and 3+ goals is priced at 53% - while the dressing room notes identical 8-point records and a full week's rest for both. A competitive, open game is the shared picture.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals, so chances at both ends look likely.

Both teams score in 56% of matches, and Dresden average 1.22 goals scored per game. Home games here average 1.25 Hannover goals, while Hannover concede 1.67 per game. The competition averages 3.02 goals per match, so an open game looks natural.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Equal points, equal nerves - both teams sit tight on 8 from 9.

Both have 8 points from 9 games with identical W2 D2 L5 records, so neither can afford another slide. Hannover have lost four of their last six, Dresden three, and both had a full 7 days rest with one game in 14 days. This feels like a tense, must-not-lose match.

Draw underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home lean may be slightly generous for a shaky Hannover side.

Hannover's home form is D W D L, five scored and five conceded, nothing to justify a big home lean. Dresden have scored 12 and conceded 11 in their last five away games, yet Hannover score just 0.89 per game overall. The 47% home number looks a touch high to me.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Hannover 96 are favourites at 47%, with Dynamo Dresden on 28% and the draw on 25%. Hannover 96 are 16th and Dynamo Dresden 15th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, Hannover 96 won one and Dynamo Dresden one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Hannover 96 win or draw
72%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Dynamo Dresden win or draw
53%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Hannover 96 and 1.2 from Dynamo Dresden. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%25%28%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1851

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Hannover 96: last 6

LDLWLD · 6 scored, 11 conceded

25 Octat Eintracht Braunschweig0–2L
17 Octvs FC St. Pauli1–1D
10 Octat 1. FC Magdeburg0–3L
20 Sepvs VfL Bochum2–1W
11 Sepat 1. FC Nürnberg1–2L
4 Sepvs Karlsruher SC2–2D

Last 4 at home: DWDL

Dynamo Dresden: last 6

LWDLDL · 7 scored, 10 conceded

25 Octat Holstein Kiel0–3L
18 Octvs 1. FC Magdeburg2–0W
10 Octat VfL Osnabrück1–1D
19 Sepvs Hertha BSC1–2L
12 Sepat Eintracht Braunschweig2–2D
5 Sepvs VfL Bochum1–2L

Last 5 away: LDDLW

Season stats

Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden
0.89Goals scored per game1.22
1.67Goals conceded per game2.00
1.25Scored per game at home1.25
0.60Scored per game away1.20
56%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
56%Both teams scored56%
11%Clean sheets22%
33%Failed to score22%

League matches only, 9 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
12SpVgg Greuther Fürth9-49LWLDD
13Holstein Kiel9-18WDLDL
14VfL Bochum9-48DLLLD
15Dynamo Dresden9-78LWDLD
16Hannover 969-78LDLWL
17Karlsruher SC9-98LWLLL
18SV Darmstadt 989-108DLWLW

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for Dynamo Dresden
428 km
Rest days
Hannover 96 7Dynamo Dresden 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Hannover 96 1 · Dynamo Dresden 1
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 4 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
2. Bundesliga average: 3.02 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. Arminia BielefeldTSV Eintracht Braunschweig552322
  2. Energie CottbusVfL Bochum322741
  3. SV Darmstadt 981. FC Magdeburg332542
  4. KaiserslauternHertha Berlin332740
  5. VfL WolfsburgVfL Osnabruck631918
  6. Karlsruher SC1. FC Heidenheim 1846322543
  7. SpVgg Greuther FürthHolstein Kiel392536
  8. FC St. Pauli1. FC Nürnberg452629