Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 9
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 17thLWLDL
2–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Hannover 96 14thDLWLD

TSV Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96 prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Hannover 96 to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

TSV Eintracht Braunschweig31%Bookies 31
Draw25%Bookies 25
Hannover 9644%Bookies 44

Goals call3+ goals 65% · bookies 65% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

Braunschweig's edge rests on home scoring and Hannover's weak away attack of 0.75 goals per game, while leaky defences on both sides support the goals line.

! Upset: we gave TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 31% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think TSV Eintracht Braunschweig's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both leaky defences point to an open game with goals at both ends.

Braunschweig concede 1.88 per game and Hannover 1.62, with both keeping clean sheets in just 12% of matches.

TSV Eintracht BraunschweigTSV Eintracht Braunschweig: strongly underrated High

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, but the hosts' home form gives them the edge.

Braunschweig sit 17th with 7 points from 8 games, Hannover 15th with 8 points, so both are under pressure near the ZONES. The hosts have 8 days' rest and won their last home game 1-0 against Holstein Kiel, while Hannover have lost 4 of 8.

TSV Eintracht BraunschweigTSV Eintracht Braunschweig: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home lean looks fair, though the head-to-head tempers it slightly.

Hannover have won 3 of the last 6 meetings including 1-0 this year and 3-0 here in 2025, yet they score just 0.75 per game away this season. Braunschweig's 52% home probability seems reasonable given Hannover's away scoring record, and 62% for over 2.5 matches the 62% both-teams-score rate.

TSV Eintracht BraunschweigTSV Eintracht Braunschweig: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Hannover 96 are slight favourites at 44%, with TSV Eintracht Braunschweig on 31% and the draw on 25%. TSV Eintracht Braunschweig are 17th and Hannover 96 14th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, TSV Eintracht Braunschweig won one and Hannover 96 one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

TSV Eintracht Braunschweig win or draw
56%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Hannover 96 win or draw
69%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 1.5 goals from TSV Eintracht Braunschweig and 1.8 from Hannover 96. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 52%22%25%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#982
2 31%25%44%Prices moved#1292

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

TSV Eintracht Braunschweig: last 6

LWLDLL · 7 scored, 13 conceded

17 Octat SpVgg Greuther Fürth0–2L
9 Octvs Holstein Kiel1–0W
19 Sepat 1. FC Kaiserslautern0–1L
12 Sepvs Dynamo Dresden2–2D
6 Sepat VfL Osnabrück1–3L
28 Augvs Hertha BSC3–5L

Last 5 at home: WDLLL

Hannover 96: last 6

DLWLDW · 7 scored, 9 conceded

17 Octvs FC St. Pauli1–1D
10 Octat 1. FC Magdeburg0–3L
20 Sepvs VfL Bochum2–1W
11 Sepat 1. FC Nürnberg1–2L
4 Sepvs Karlsruher SC2–2D
30 Augat SV Darmstadt 981–0W

Last 5 away: LLWWL

Season stats

TSV Eintracht BraunschweigHannover 96
1.62Goals scored per game1.00
1.88Goals conceded per game1.62
1.50Scored per game at home1.25
1.75Scored per game away0.75
50%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
50%Both teams scored62%
12%Clean sheets12%
38%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 8 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
7FC St. Pauli9+212DDWDW
8VfL Osnabrück9-111WLDDL
9Arminia Bielefeld9-111LWWDL
10TSV Eintracht Braunschweig9+010WLWLD
11Energie Cottbus9-110DDLDW
12SpVgg Greuther Fürth9-49LWLDD
13Holstein Kiel9-18WDLDL
14VfL Bochum9-48DLLLD
15Dynamo Dresden9-78LWDLD
16Hannover 969-78LDLWL
17Karlsruher SC9-98LWLLL
18SV Darmstadt 989-108DLWLW

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: TSV Eintracht Braunschweig won 1, Hannover 96 3, 2 draws; 1.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
20 Mar 2026Hannover 961–0TSV Eintracht Braunschweig2. Bundesliga
26 Oct 2025TSV Eintracht Braunschweig0–3Hannover 962. Bundesliga
9 Mar 2025Hannover 961–1TSV Eintracht Braunschweig2. Bundesliga
6 Oct 2024TSV Eintracht Braunschweig2–0Hannover 962. Bundesliga
14 Apr 2024TSV Eintracht Braunschweig0–0Hannover 962. Bundesliga
5 Nov 2023Hannover 962–0TSV Eintracht Braunschweig2. Bundesliga

Match context

Rest days
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 8Hannover 96 7
Matches in the last 14 days: TSV Eintracht Braunschweig 1 · Hannover 96 1
Referee
Tobias Reichel

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. FT!VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg11! Drawn282349
  2. FT!SV Darmstadt 98FC St. Pauli00! Drawn302842
  3. FT!1. FC Heidenheim 1846Energie Cottbus11! Drawn562024
  4. FT✓Hertha BerlinArminia Bielefeld10✓ Favourite won532423
  5. FT✓1. FC MagdeburgKarlsruher SC61✓ Favourite won532324
  6. FT!1. FC NürnbergKaiserslautern01! Upset482428
  7. FT✓Holstein KielDynamo Dresden30✓ Favourite won412534
  8. FT✓VfL OsnabruckSpVgg Greuther Fürth30✓ Favourite won452629