Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 9
Hertha Berlin 1stDWWWW
1–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Arminia Bielefeld 8thWWDLD

Hertha Berlin vs Arminia Bielefeld prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Hertha Berlin to win: 53%, about 1 in 2

Hertha Berlin53%Bookies 53
Draw24%Bookies 24
Arminia Bielefeld23%Bookies 23

Goals call3+ goals 62% · bookies 62% · ✗ 1 goals

The Verdict

All three readings land on a Hertha win close to the published 53%, with the table and rest case the strongest. The Coach sees goals on both sides' scoring and conceding rates, while the Sceptic's head-to-head record trims the 62% over line only slightly. A home win in a game with goals is the shared picture.

✓ Favourite won (Hertha Berlin 53%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Hertha Berlin's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Hertha's home scoring rate against Bielefeld's leaky defence points to goals at both ends.

Both teams have scored in 75% of matches for each side, and their games clear 2.5 goals 75% and 88% of the time. Bielefeld manage only 1.00 scored per away game.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unbeaten leaders with full rest should control a mid-table visitor on a short turnaround.

Hertha sit top on 22 points from 8 games, unbeaten with seven wins, while Bielefeld are 8th on 11. Hertha have won their last three at home and get seven days' rest to Bielefeld's five, with both clubs playing two games in the last fortnight.

Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home lean looks fair, but the goals line may be a shade high on this head-to-head record.

The last six head-to-heads average 2.3 goals, including a 0-0 and two 1-1s; Bielefeld have won two to Hertha's one, with a 6-1 in 2026. Hertha's last outing was a 0-0 at Holstein Kiel. The 62% goals line looks slightly generous; the 53% home number looks about right.

Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Hertha Berlin are favourites at 53%, with Arminia Bielefeld on 23% and the draw on 24%. Hertha Berlin are 1st and Arminia Bielefeld 8th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, Hertha Berlin won four and Arminia Bielefeld two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Hertha Berlin win or draw
77%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Arminia Bielefeld win or draw
47%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Hertha Berlin and 1.2 from Arminia Bielefeld. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 53%24%23%Stats preview#664

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Hertha Berlin: last 6

DWWWWW · 14 scored, 7 conceded

16 Octat Holstein Kiel0–0D
11 Octvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth2–1W
19 Sepat Dynamo Dresden2–1W
13 Sepat VfL Osnabrück3–1W
6 Sepvs 1. FC Magdeburg2–1W
28 Augat Eintracht Braunschweig5–3W

Last 3 at home: WWW

Arminia Bielefeld: last 6

WWDLDL · 9 scored, 11 conceded

18 Octvs VfL Osnabrück2–1W
11 Octat VfL Bochum1–0W
20 Sepvs 1. FC Heidenheim2–2D
11 Sepat SV Darmstadt 981–2L
4 Sepvs FC St. Pauli2–2D
29 Augat 1. FC Nürnberg1–4L

Last 5 away: WLLDL

Season stats

Hertha BerlinArminia Bielefeld
2.38Goals scored per game1.62
1.00Goals conceded per game1.62
2.67Scored per game at home2.25
2.20Scored per game away1.00
75%Matches over 2.5 goals88%
75%Both teams scored75%
25%Clean sheets25%
12%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Hertha Berlin9+1225WDWWW
21. FC Nürnberg9+918LDDWW
31. FC Kaiserslautern9+518WWDWL
4VfL Wolfsburg9+916DWDWL
…
61. FC Heidenheim9+015DLDDW
7FC St. Pauli9+212DDWDW
8VfL Osnabrück9-111WLDDL
9Arminia Bielefeld9-111LWWDL
10Eintracht Braunschweig9+010WLWLD
11Energie Cottbus9-110DDLDW
12SpVgg Greuther Fürth9-49LWLDD

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Hertha Berlin won 1, Arminia Bielefeld 2, 3 draws; 2.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 May 2026Arminia Bielefeld6–1Hertha Berlin2. Bundesliga
19 Dec 2025Hertha Berlin1–1Arminia Bielefeld2. Bundesliga
30 Apr 2022Arminia Bielefeld1–1Hertha BerlinBundesliga
11 Dec 2021Hertha Berlin2–0Arminia BielefeldBundesliga
9 May 2021Hertha Berlin0–0Arminia BielefeldBundesliga
10 Jan 2021Arminia Bielefeld1–0Hertha BerlinBundesliga

Match context

Rest days
Hertha Berlin 7Arminia Bielefeld 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Hertha Berlin 2 · Arminia Bielefeld 2
Referee
Cristian Ballweg

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. FT!VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg11! Drawn282349
  2. FT!SV Darmstadt 98FC St. Pauli00! Drawn302842
  3. FT!1. FC Heidenheim 1846Energie Cottbus11! Drawn562024
  4. FT✓1. FC MagdeburgKarlsruher SC61✓ Favourite won532324
  5. FT!1. FC NürnbergKaiserslautern01! Upset482428
  6. FT!TSV Eintracht BraunschweigHannover 9620! Upset312544
  7. FT✓Holstein KielDynamo Dresden30✓ Favourite won412534
  8. FT✓VfL OsnabruckSpVgg Greuther Fürth30✓ Favourite won452629