Colour theme
‹ 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 9
1. FC Heidenheim 1846 5thLDDWW
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Energie Cottbus 9thDLDWD

1. FC Heidenheim 1846 vs Energie Cottbus prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

1. Heidenheim 1846 to win: 56%, about 3 in 5

1. Heidenheim 184656%Bookies 56
Draw20%Bookies 20
Energie Cottbus24%Bookies 24

Goals call3+ goals 76% · bookies 76% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

All three readings lean towards a Heidenheim win with goals: the coach sees two porous defences, the dressing room sees a five-point gap and strong home form, and the sceptic only quibbles slightly with Cottbus's chances. The published numbers - 58% home, 76% over 2.5 - look broadly consistent with the data.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 20% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Both analysts think 1. FC Heidenheim 1846's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals at both ends

Heidenheim concede 1.88 a game yet keep clean sheets 38% of the time, while Cottbus ship 2.12 per match with only 12% clean sheets. Both teams score in 72% of the numbers, and Cottbus have scored 2.00 a game away. Heidenheim average 2.50 scored at home.

1. FC Heidenheim 18461. Heidenheim 1846: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Heidenheim's stronger position should tell at home

Heidenheim sit 5th on 14 points from 8 games, five clear of 9th-placed Cottbus on 9. The home side have won three of their last four at home, scoring 10 in those games, and arrive with seven days' rest like their visitors. Cottbus have just two wins all season.

1. FC Heidenheim 18461. Heidenheim 1846: clearly underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

1. FC Heidenheim 1846 are favourites at 56%, with Energie Cottbus on 24% and the draw on 20%. 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 are 5th and Energie Cottbus 9th in 2. Bundesliga. In their last five league games, 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 won two and Energie Cottbus one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

1. FC Heidenheim 1846 win or draw
76%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Energie Cottbus win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
91%
3+ goals
76%
4+ goals
56%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
72%
No
28%

We expect about 2.4 goals from 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 and 1.6 from Energie Cottbus. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (8%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (7%), 3–1 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 1–2 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%20%22%Stats preview#663
2 55%20%24%Prices moved#851

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

1. FC Heidenheim 1846: last 6

LDDWWW · 10 scored, 8 conceded

17 Octat VfL Wolfsburg1–3L
9 Octvs 1. FC Kaiserslautern0–0D
20 Sepat Arminia Bielefeld2–2D
13 Sepvs Holstein Kiel1–0W
6 Sepat SpVgg Greuther Fürth1–0W
29 Augvs Dynamo Dresden5–3W

Last 4 at home: DWWW

Energie Cottbus: last 6

DLDWDL · 13 scored, 13 conceded

16 Octvs 1. FC Nürnberg1–1D
10 Octat SV Darmstadt 981–3L
20 Sepvs FC St. Pauli1–1D
13 Sepat Karlsruher SC3–0W
5 Sepat VfL Wolfsburg4–4D
29 Augvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth3–4L

Last 4 away: LWDL

Season stats

1. FC Heidenheim 1846Energie Cottbus
1.88Goals scored per game2.00
1.88Goals conceded per game2.12
2.50Scored per game at home2.00
1.25Scored per game away2.00
62%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
62%Both teams scored75%
38%Clean sheets12%
12%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
31. FC Kaiserslautern9+518WWDWL
4VfL Wolfsburg9+916DWDWL
51. FC Magdeburg9+816WLWDW
61. FC Heidenheim 18469+015DLDDW
7FC St. Pauli9+212DDWDW
8VfL Osnabrück9-111WLDDL
9Arminia Bielefeld9-111LWWDL
10Eintracht Braunschweig9+010WLWLD
11Energie Cottbus9-110DDLDW
12SpVgg Greuther Fürth9-49LWLDD
13Holstein Kiel9-18WDLDL
14VfL Bochum9-48DLLLD

Full 2. Bundesliga table

Match context

Rest days
1. FC Heidenheim 1846 7Energie Cottbus 7
Matches in the last 14 days: 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 1 · Energie Cottbus 1
Referee
Patrick Schwengers

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More 2. Bundesliga matches

  1. FT!VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg11! Drawn282349
  2. FT!SV Darmstadt 98FC St. Pauli00! Drawn302842
  3. FT✓Hertha BerlinArminia Bielefeld10✓ Favourite won532423
  4. FT✓1. FC MagdeburgKarlsruher SC61✓ Favourite won532324
  5. FT!1. FC NürnbergKaiserslautern01! Upset482428
  6. FT!TSV Eintracht BraunschweigHannover 9620! Upset312544
  7. FT✓Holstein KielDynamo Dresden30✓ Favourite won412534
  8. FT✓VfL OsnabruckSpVgg Greuther Fürth30✓ Favourite won452629