Colour theme
‹ USL Championship · Round of 16
Sacramento Republic 4thWWDDW
ET
Preview
FC Tulsa 12thLLDDW

Sacramento Republic vs FC Tulsa prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Sacramento Republic to win: 59%, about 3 in 5

Sacramento Republic59%Bookies 59
Draw23%Bookies 23
Tulsa18%Bookies 18

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51% · bookies 51%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The sceptic's note on Tulsa's away draws is the only softening, and the goals market sits right on the published 49% for over 2.5, consistent with a 1.8-0.9 expected-goals split.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think FC Tulsa's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make FC Tulsa favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Home control with Tulsa's away attack too blunt to force a shootout

Sacramento score 1.80 per game at home against Tulsa's 1.20 away, and Tulsa have failed to score in 33% of matches. Tulsa's clean-sheet rate of 40% keeps them in games, but their away run of four goals scored and seven conceded fits a low-scoring home win.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The table gap and Sacramento's unbeaten run point to a home win

Tulsa have lost two straight and won once in six. Both had 8 days' rest, so freshness is even, and the table gap should show.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look broadly right, though Tulsa's draw habit deserves respect

The reverse fixture finished 1-1 and Tulsa have drawn four of their last five away, so the 18% away price looks a touch lean; I'd nudge it to 20%. Both teams scored in 57% of Sacramento's games, yet the 48% BTTS and 49% over line look fair given both sides sit around 30% over 2.5.

FC TulsaTulsa: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Sacramento Republic are favourites at 59%, with FC Tulsa on 18% and the draw on 23%. Sacramento Republic are 4th and FC Tulsa 12th in the USL Championship. In their last five league games, Sacramento Republic won three and FC Tulsa one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sacramento Republic win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
FC Tulsa win or draw
41%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Sacramento Republic and 0.9 from FC Tulsa. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 2–0 (11%), 1–1 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 59%23%18%Stats preview#2236

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sacramento Republic: last 6

WWDDWW · 12 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Oakland Roots3–2W
18 Octat El Paso Locomotive1–0W
11 Octvs Colorado Springs1–1D
4 Octat FC Tulsa1–1D
1 Octvs Las Vegas Lights3–2W
27 Sepat New Mexico United3–2W

Last 5 at home: WDWDW

FC Tulsa: last 6

LLDDWD · 5 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octat Colorado Springs0–2L
18 Octvs Oakland Roots2–4L
9 Octat Lexington0–0D
4 Octvs Sacramento Republic1–1D
1 Octvs New Mexico United1–0W
26 Sepat El Paso Locomotive1–1D

Last 5 away: LDDDL

Season stats

Sacramento RepublicFC Tulsa
1.40Goals scored per game1.13
0.93Goals conceded per game1.03
1.80Scored per game at home1.07
1.00Scored per game away1.20
33%Matches over 2.5 goals30%
57%Both teams scored43%
33%Clean sheets40%
20%Failed to score33%

League matches only, 30 games each.

USL Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Tampa Bay Rowdies30+2661WWWLD
2Charleston Battery30+2153WWDLW
3New Mexico United30+1152WLWWL
4Sacramento Republic30+1451WWDDW
5Detroit City30+1351DLWWW
6El Paso Locomotive30+1050LLWLD
7Lexington30+1848DWDWW
…
9Colorado Springs30+647WWDDD
10Pittsburgh Riverhounds30+345WDWLL
11San Antonio30+245WWDLD
12FC Tulsa30+343LLDDW
13Hartford Athletic30+243WLDLD
14Rhode Island30+942LDWLW
15Phoenix Rising30-140DWWLL

Full USL Championship table

Match context

Rest days
Sacramento Republic 8FC Tulsa 8
Matches in the last 14 days: Sacramento Republic 1 · FC Tulsa 1
Goals in this league
USL Championship average: 2.72 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More USL Championship matches

  1. Louisville CityPittsburgh Riverhounds582418
  2. Charleston BatteryRhode Island472627
  3. Tampa Bay RowdiesMiami FC751411
  4. Detroit CityHartford Athletic562420
  5. El Paso LocomotiveSan Antonio452728
  6. LexingtonColorado Springs482527
  7. New Mexico UnitedPhoenix Rising452431