Colour theme
‹ USL Championship · Round of 16
New Mexico United 3rdWLWWL
ET
Preview
Phoenix Rising 15thDWWLL

New Mexico United vs Phoenix Rising prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

New Mexico to win: 45%, about 2 in 5

New Mexico45%Bookies 45
Draw24%Bookies 24
Phoenix Rising31%Bookies 31

Goals call3+ goals 65% · bookies 65%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published 44-24-31 line, with the Coach and the Sceptic both seeing enough attacking and defensive weakness on both sides to back the 65% over 2.5. The Dressing Room gives New Mexico a slight extra edge from the table and recent run, but nobody strays far from the market.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky attacks point to goals at both ends

New Mexico concede 1.13 a game, Phoenix 1.53, and both sides score 1.50 per game. Both-teams-scored rates of 53% and 67% plus a 2.72 league scoring environment support a lively contest. New Mexico keep clean sheets just 30% of the time, Phoenix only 17%.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Table stakes favour the home side

New Mexico sit 3rd on 52 points from 30 games; Phoenix are 15th on 40. The hosts have won two of their last three, while Phoenix have one win in six. Both had 7 days' rest, so freshness is even, and home form of W W L D L gives New Mexico the edge.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Prices look fair, but the away side scores

The 44-24-31 line matches the data well. With 65% both-teams-scored and 65% over 2.5 published, the totals market looks about right.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

New Mexico United are favourites at 45%, with Phoenix Rising on 31% and the draw on 24%. New Mexico United are 3rd and Phoenix Rising 15th in the USL Championship. In their last five league games, New Mexico United won three and Phoenix Rising two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

New Mexico United win or draw
69%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Phoenix Rising win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
65%
4+ goals
43%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 1.8 goals from New Mexico United and 1.5 from Phoenix Rising. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–2 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%24%31%Stats preview#2235

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

New Mexico United: last 6

WLWWLL · 8 scored, 7 conceded

25 Octat El Paso Locomotive1–0W
18 Octat San Antonio0–1L
11 Octvs Monterey Bay3–1W
4 Octvs Phoenix Rising2–1W
1 Octat FC Tulsa0–1L
27 Sepvs Sacramento Republic2–3L

Last 5 at home: WWLDL

Phoenix Rising: last 6

DWWLLL · 11 scored, 14 conceded

25 Octvs Lexington3–3D
18 Octat Orange County SC3–1W
11 Octvs Las Vegas Lights3–2W
4 Octat New Mexico United1–2L
27 Sepat Oakland Roots0–3L
20 Sepvs El Paso Locomotive1–3L

Last 5 away: WLLDD

Season stats

New Mexico UnitedPhoenix Rising
1.50Goals scored per game1.50
1.13Goals conceded per game1.53
1.73Scored per game at home1.93
1.27Scored per game away1.07
53%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
53%Both teams scored67%
30%Clean sheets17%
27%Failed to score20%

League matches only, 30 games each.

USL Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Tampa Bay Rowdies30+2661WWWLD
2Charleston Battery30+2153WWDLW
3New Mexico United30+1152WLWWL
4Sacramento Republic30+1451WWDDW
5Detroit City30+1351DLWWW
6El Paso Locomotive30+1050LLWLD
…
12FC Tulsa30+343LLDDW
13Hartford Athletic30+243WLDLD
14Rhode Island30+942LDWLW
15Phoenix Rising30-140DWWLL
16Orange County SC30-1039LLLLW
17Oakland Roots30-138LWDDW
18Las Vegas Lights30-736LLLWL

Full USL Championship table

Match context

Rest days
New Mexico United 7Phoenix Rising 7
Matches in the last 14 days: New Mexico United 1 · Phoenix Rising 1
Goals in this league
USL Championship average: 2.72 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More USL Championship matches

  1. Louisville CityPittsburgh Riverhounds582418
  2. Charleston BatteryRhode Island472627
  3. Tampa Bay RowdiesMiami FC751411
  4. Detroit CityHartford Athletic562420
  5. El Paso LocomotiveSan Antonio452728
  6. LexingtonColorado Springs482527
  7. Sacramento RepublicFC Tulsa592318