Colour theme
‹ USL Championship · Round of 16
Louisville City 8thDWWWD
ET
Preview
Pittsburgh Riverhounds 10thWDWLL

Louisville City vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Louisville to win: 58%, about 3 in 5

Louisville58%Bookies 58
Draw24%Bookies 24
Pittsburgh Riverhounds18%Bookies 18

Goals call2 goals or fewer 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean Louisville City, with the sceptic closest to the published prices and the coach the most confident after a four-game winning burst. Nobody fancies Pittsburgh's away record of two points in five.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

A home side scoring freely at the ground meets visitors who struggle for goals on the road.

Pittsburgh concede just 1.00 per game, so a low-scoring home win fits better than the 47% both-teams-score rate.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two points and two places apart, but Louisville's four-match winning burst lifts the home side.

Louisville sit 8th on 47 points, Pittsburgh 10th on 45 from the same 30 games, so mid-table pride is at stake. Louisville have won four of the last six; Pittsburgh two of six. Both had five days' rest, though Louisville have played three games in 14 days to Pittsburgh's two.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Prices look fair on the top line, but the over may be a touch rich given Pittsburgh's low tempo away.

Louisville's 53% over rate versus Pittsburgh's 40%, and a 47% both-teams-score rate, suggest goals lean under the 48% over line.

Louisville CityLouisville: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Louisville City are favourites at 58%, with Pittsburgh Riverhounds on 18% and the draw on 24%. Louisville City are 8th and Pittsburgh Riverhounds 10th in the USL Championship. In their last five league games, Louisville City won three and Pittsburgh Riverhounds two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Louisville City win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Pittsburgh Riverhounds win or draw
42%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
73%
3+ goals
48%
4+ goals
26%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
47%
No
53%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Louisville City and 0.9 from Pittsburgh Riverhounds. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 2–0 (11%), 1–1 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%24%18%Stats preview#2068

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Louisville City: last 6

DWWWDW · 12 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Detroit City0–0D
21 Octat Sporting JAX2–0W
17 Octvs Indy Eleven4–1W
10 Octat Charleston Battery2–0W
25 Sepat Hartford Athletic2–2D
19 Sepvs Loudoun United2–1W

Last 5 at home: DWWLD

Pittsburgh Riverhounds: last 6

WDWLLW · 6 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Birmingham Legion2–1W
17 Octat Rhode Island1–1D
10 Octvs Hartford Athletic2–1W
27 Sepat Orange County SC0–1L
19 Sepat Detroit City0–1L
12 Sepvs Loudoun United1–0W

Last 5 away: DLLDL

Season stats

Louisville CityPittsburgh Riverhounds
1.70Goals scored per game1.10
1.43Goals conceded per game1.00
1.47Scored per game at home1.27
1.93Scored per game away0.93
53%Matches over 2.5 goals40%
63%Both teams scored43%
27%Clean sheets30%
17%Failed to score37%

League matches only, 30 games each.

USL Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Detroit City30+1351DLWWW
6El Paso Locomotive30+1050LLWLD
7Lexington30+1848DWDWW
8Louisville City30+847DWWWD
9Colorado Springs30+647WWDDD
10Pittsburgh Riverhounds30+345WDWLL
11San Antonio30+245WWDLD
12FC Tulsa30+343LLDDW
13Hartford Athletic30+243WLDLD

Full USL Championship table

Match context

Rest days
Louisville City 5Pittsburgh Riverhounds 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Louisville City 3 · Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2
Goals in this league
USL Championship average: 2.72 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More USL Championship matches

  1. Charleston BatteryRhode Island472627
  2. Tampa Bay RowdiesMiami FC751411
  3. Detroit CityHartford Athletic562420
  4. El Paso LocomotiveSan Antonio452728
  5. LexingtonColorado Springs482527
  6. New Mexico UnitedPhoenix Rising452431
  7. Sacramento RepublicFC Tulsa592318