Colour theme
‹ Tanzanian Premier League · Matchday 8
Tabora United 13thLWDLD
0–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Young Africans 2ndLWWWW

Tabora United vs Young Africans prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Young Africans to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Tabora31%
Draw28%
Young Africans41%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 58% · ✓ 0 goals

The Verdict

The three readings consistently point towards Young Africans being the stronger side, supported by their high scoring and defensive metrics. While Tabora United is struggling at home, Young Africans' recent form and league standing suggest they are the clear favourites to secure the points.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 28% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Young Africans' strong defensive record and high scoring rate should dominate this encounter.

Young Africans average 2.43 goals scored per game and concede only 0.57.

Young AfricansYoung Africans: clearly underrated Med

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Young Africans enter the match in a strong position, while Tabora United is struggling near the bottom of the table.

Young Africans sit 2nd with 18 points from 7 games. Tabora United are 13th with 6 points from 7 games. Young Africans have only had 2 days rest.

Young AfricansYoung Africans: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market seems to undervalue the defensive solidity of Young Africans, who have a 57% clean sheet rate.

Young Africans have a 57% clean sheet rate in the competition. In the last 6 H2H matches, Young Africans won 4. Tabora United has scored 0.00 goals in their last two home fixtures.

Young AfricansYoung Africans: clearly underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Young Africans are slight favourites at 41%, with Tabora United on 31% and the draw on 28%. Tabora United are 13th and Young Africans 2nd in the Tanzanian Premier League. In their last five league games, Tabora United won one and Young Africans four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Tabora United win or draw
58%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Young Africans win or draw
69%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
68%
3+ goals
42%
4+ goals
21%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Tabora United and 1.3 from Young Africans. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (12%), 1–0 (10%), 0–0 (9%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 31%28%42%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#687

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Tabora United: last 6

LWDLDL · 5 scored, 6 conceded

8 Octat Namungo0–1L
13 Sepat Pamba Jiji3–1W
4 Sepvs Mbeya City0–0D
29 Augvs Dodoma Jiji0–1L
24 Augat Coastal Union1–1D
20 Augat Azam1–2L

Last 2 at home: DL

Young Africans: last 6

WWLWWW · 14 scored, 3 conceded

21 Octvs CFFA CAF Champions League4–1W
17 Octat CFFA CAF Champions League4–0W
10 Octat Simba1–2L
15 Sepvs Geita Gold1–0W
31 Augat Fountain Gate2–0W
28 Augvs Pamba Jiji2–0W

Last 4 away: WLWW

Season stats

Tabora UnitedYoung Africans
0.86Goals scored per game2.43
1.00Goals conceded per game0.57
0.00Scored per game at home2.75
1.20Scored per game away2.00
29%Matches over 2.5 goals57%
57%Both teams scored43%
14%Clean sheets57%
43%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Tanzanian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Simba8+1524WWWWW
2Young Africans8+1319DLWWW
3Azam8+617WLWWD
4JKT Tanzania9+016WWWLW
5Dodoma Jiji8+314WDWWW
…
9Singida Black Stars8+311LDLWW
10Mbeya City8-110LLLDW
11Coastal Union9-510LWLWW
12Tabora United8-17DLWDL
13Geita Gold8-67LLLLD
14Pamba Jiji9-56DDWLL
15Kagera Sugar9-86LDWDL

Full Tanzanian Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Tabora United won 1, Young Africans 4, 1 draw; 2.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
27 Jun 2026Young Africans3–0Tabora UnitedLigi kuu Bara
18 Mar 2026Tabora United0–0Young AfricansLigi kuu Bara
2 Apr 2025Tabora United0–3Young AfricansLigi kuu Bara
7 Nov 2024Young Africans1–3Tabora UnitedLigi kuu Bara
25 May 2024Young Africans3–0Tabora UnitedLigi kuu Bara
23 Dec 2023Tabora United0–1Young AfricansLigi kuu Bara

Match context

Rest days
Tabora United 15Young Africans 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Tabora United 0 · Young Africans 3

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Tanzanian Premier League matches

  1. FT!Polisi TanzaniaPPamba Jiji11! Drawn452926
  2. Post. AzamMashujaa
  3. Post. Dodoma JijiYoung Africans
  4. Post. SimbaMbeya City
  5. Post. Singida Black StarsTabora United
  6. FT✓JKT TanzaniaKagera Sugar10✓ Favourite won662311
  7. FT✓NamungoCoastal Union21✓ Favourite won462826
  8. Geita GoldFountain Gate592417