Colour theme
‹ Tanzanian Premier League · Matchday 9
Dodoma Jiji 4thWDWWW
UK time (GMT)
Postponed
Young Africans 2ndLWWWW

Dodoma Jiji vs Young Africans prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Young Africans 37%)

Dodoma Jiji34%
Draw29%
Young Africans37%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 64%

Not graded: the match did not take place.

The Verdict

All three readings converge on a tight match with a slight Young Africans edge: 34-30-37 from the model, backed by their stronger table position and head-to-head record, though Dodoma's home form and Yanga's short rest temper it.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two tight defences make the low total look fair

Dodoma score only 0.75 at home and both teams score in just 25% of their games. Young Africans' 2.75 per game away is strong, but the 36% total line fits this profile well.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Young Africans arrive strong but tired, Dodoma fresh on home turf

Young Africans are 2nd with 18 points from 7 games, unbeaten in the league bar one defeat, but they play on 2 days rest after three games in 14 days. Dodoma sit 4th on 14 points with a full 7 days rest and are unbeaten in five league games.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Head-to-head goals argue the 36% over line looks too low

The last six head-to-head meetings averaged 3.8 goals with five Young Africans wins, and the two 2026 meetings produced 3-2 and 3-1. Young Africans score 2.43 per game and have failed to score in none, against a model putting them at just 1.1 expected goals.

Young AfricansYoung Africans: clearly underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Young Africans are slight favourites at 37%, with Dodoma Jiji on 34% and the draw on 29%. Dodoma Jiji are 4th and Young Africans 2nd in the Tanzanian Premier League. In their last five league games, Dodoma Jiji won four and Young Africans four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dodoma Jiji win or draw
63%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Young Africans win or draw
66%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
63%
3+ goals
36%
4+ goals
17%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
43%
No
57%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Dodoma Jiji and 1.1 from Young Africans. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 0–1 (13%), 1–0 (12%), 0–0 (12%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 34%30%37%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#686

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dodoma Jiji: last 6

WDWWWL · 7 scored, 2 conceded

16 Octat Geita Gold3–0W
9 Octvs Singida Black Stars1–1D
11 Sepvs Namungo1–0W
4 Sepvs Mashujaa1–0W
29 Augat Tabora United1–0W
25 Augvs Polisi Tanzania0–1L

Last 4 at home: DWWL

Young Africans: last 6

WWLWWW · 14 scored, 3 conceded

21 Octvs CFFA CAF Champions League4–1W
17 Octat CFFA CAF Champions League4–0W
10 Octat Simba1–2L
15 Sepvs Geita Gold1–0W
31 Augat Fountain Gate2–0W
28 Augvs Pamba Jiji2–0W

Last 4 away: WLWW

Season stats

Dodoma JijiYoung Africans
1.00Goals scored per game2.43
0.62Goals conceded per game0.57
0.75Scored per game at home2.75
1.25Scored per game away2.00
12%Matches over 2.5 goals57%
25%Both teams scored43%
50%Clean sheets57%
25%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 and 7 games.

Tanzanian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Simba8+1524WWWWW
2Young Africans8+1319DLWWW
3Azam8+617WLWWD
4JKT Tanzania9+016WWWLW
5Dodoma Jiji8+314WDWWW
6Polisi Tanzania9+112DDLWL
7Namungo9-312WWLLL
8Mashujaa8-412LWWLW

Full Tanzanian Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Dodoma Jiji won 1, Young Africans 5, 0 draws; 3.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
13 May 2026Dodoma Jiji3–2Young AfricansLigi kuu Bara
27 Jan 2026Young Africans3–1Dodoma JijiLigi kuu Bara
22 Jun 2025Young Africans5–0Dodoma JijiLigi kuu Bara
25 Dec 2024Dodoma Jiji0–4Young AfricansLigi kuu Bara
22 May 2024Dodoma Jiji0–4Young AfricansLigi kuu Bara
5 Feb 2024Young Africans1–0Dodoma JijiLigi kuu Bara

Match context

Rest days
Dodoma Jiji 7Young Africans 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Dodoma Jiji 1 · Young Africans 3

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Tanzanian Premier League matches

  1. FT!Polisi TanzaniaPPamba Jiji11! Drawn452926
  2. FT!Tabora UnitedYoung Africans00! Drawn312841
  3. Post. AzamMashujaa
  4. Post. SimbaMbeya City
  5. Post. Singida Black StarsTabora United
  6. FT✓JKT TanzaniaKagera Sugar10✓ Favourite won662311
  7. FT✓NamungoCoastal Union21✓ Favourite won462826
  8. Geita GoldFountain Gate592417