Colour theme
‹ Süper Lig · Matchday 10
Fenerbahçe 5thLWWWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Goztepe 10thWWWDD

Fenerbahçe vs Goztepe prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Fenerbahçe to win: 73%, about 3 in 4

Fenerbahçe73%Bookies 73
Draw16%Bookies 16
Goztepe11%Bookies 11

Goals call3+ goals 67% · bookies 67%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

Goztepe's away scoring keeps both-teams-score live, but fatigue is the only real doubt over the hosts.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Goztepe's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Goztepe favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Fenerbahce's home scoring machine should outgun a leaky Goztepe defence.

Fenerbahce score 4.00 per game at home and keep clean sheets 56% of the time, while Goztepe concede 1.78 per game with only 22% clean sheets. Goztepe do score 2.60 per game away, so both teams scoring at 54% is plausible, but the hosts' firepower points to a high-scoring home win.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fenerbahce's heavier schedule is the only real brake on a home win.

Fenerbahce sit 5th on 16 points from 9 games, three points clear of 10th-placed Goztepe on 12. The hosts have just 4 days rest after a demanding run including a 0-6 loss at Aston Villa, while Goztepe arrive with three straight wins and 6 days rest.

GoztepeGoztepe: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look about right, though the total may be a touch high.

Fenerbahce at 74% matches their 23-8 goal record and home form of 15 scored in 5, but their last two league games were wins and the Champions League losses show vulnerability. Goztepe's away record (W W D L D, 13 scored) and 67% both-teams-score rate argue the 54% BTTS number is fair.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Fenerbahçe are clear favourites at 73%, with Goztepe on 11% and the draw on 16%. Fenerbahçe are 5th and Goztepe 10th in the Süper Lig. In their last five league games, Fenerbahçe won three and Goztepe three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Fenerbahçe win or draw
89%
Either team wins (no draw)
84%
Goztepe win or draw
26%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
67%
4+ goals
45%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 2.6 goals from Fenerbahçe and 0.9 from Goztepe. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 3–0 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 3–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 69%16%15%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1793
2 74%16%11%Prices moved#2099

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Fenerbahçe: last 6

LDWLWW · 17 scored, 10 conceded

26 Octat Galatasaray1–2L
20 Octvs Slavia Praha UEFA Champions League2–2D
17 Octvs Alanyaspor3–0W
14 Octat Aston Villa UEFA Champions League0–6L
10 Octat Rizespor3–0W
20 Sepvs Eyüpspor8–0W

Last 5 at home: DWWDL

Goztepe: last 6

WWWDDL · 14 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octvs Çorum FK2–0W
18 Octat Kocaelispor2–1W
12 Octat Eyüpspor4–0W
20 Sepvs Rizespor2–2D
12 Sepat Alanyaspor2–2D
7 Sepvs Gaziantep FK2–4L

Last 5 away: WWDLD

Season stats

FenerbahçeGoztepe
2.56Goals scored per game2.11
0.89Goals conceded per game1.78
4.00Scored per game at home1.50
1.40Scored per game away2.60
78%Matches over 2.5 goals78%
44%Both teams scored67%
56%Clean sheets22%
11%Failed to score11%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Amed9+1020WWDWW
3Trabzonspor9+1419WWWWL
4Beşiktaş9+818WLWLW
5Fenerbahçe9+1516LWWWD
6Kasımpaşa9+416WWLDW
7Kocaelispor9+215WLLWL
8Erzurumspor FK9-414WWDWL
9Çorum FK9+313LWWLW
10Goztepe9+312WWWDD
11Alanyaspor9-212LLDWD
12Başakşehir9-211LWDWL
13Rizespor9-410LLLDW

Full Süper Lig table

Match context

Travel for Goztepe
328 km
Rest days
Fenerbahçe 4Goztepe 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Fenerbahçe 2 · Goztepe 2
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 11 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Süper Lig average: 2.90 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Süper Lig matches

  1. KonyasporGalatasaray192259
  2. Erzurum BBÇorum FK353035
  3. KocaelisporCaykur Rizespor372637
  4. Amed SFKEyupspor77158
  5. Istanbul BasaksehirSamsunspor542422
  6. TrabzonsporGaziantep FK701713
  7. KasımpaşaBesiktas172162
  8. GenclerbirligiAlanyaspor372736