Colour theme
‹ LaLiga · Matchday 11
Rayo Vallecano 16thLDDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Celta Vigo 9thDWDWD

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Rayo Vallecano to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Rayo Vallecano41%Bookies 41
Draw28%Bookies 28
Celta Vigo31%Bookies 31

Goals call2 goals or fewer 56% · bookies 56%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The analysis suggests a competitive fixture where Celta's defensive stability is a major factor against Rayo's high-scoring but leaky attack. While Rayo has the home advantage, Celta's better form and defensive record make the away win a strong possibility.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Both analysts think Celta Vigo's chances are better than the bookmakers say. Neither makes Celta Vigo favourites.

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Celta's superior league position and recent form give them the edge.

Celta sits 9th with 12 points from 10 games, while Rayo is 16th with 9 points from 9 games. Rayo has rested 7 days, compared to Celta's 6 days.

Celta VigoCelta Vigo: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market slightly favours Rayo, but Celta's defensive record suggests a tighter match.

The market gives Rayo a 41% chance of winning, but Celta's season record shows they concede only 0.70 goals per game. Rayo's season record shows they concede 2.22 goals per game.

Celta VigoCelta Vigo: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Rayo Vallecano are slight favourites at 41%, with Celta Vigo on 31% and the draw on 28%. Rayo Vallecano are 16th and Celta Vigo 9th in LaLiga. In their last five league games, Rayo Vallecano won one and Celta Vigo two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Rayo Vallecano win or draw
69%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Celta Vigo win or draw
59%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
70%
3+ goals
44%
4+ goals
23%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Rayo Vallecano and 1.1 from Celta Vigo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (11%), 0–1 (10%), 0–0 (9%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 36%27%37%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1961
2 41%28%31%Prices moved#2152

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Rayo Vallecano: last 6

LDDWLW · 8 scored, 12 conceded

24 Octvs Elche0–3L
19 Octat Getafe1–1D
19 Sepat Osasuna1–1D
15 Sepvs Espanyol2–1W
12 Sepat Real Madrid1–4L
5 Sepvs Racing Santander3–2W

Last 4 at home: LWWD

Celta Vigo: last 6

DWWLDW · 10 scored, 4 conceded

25 Octvs Real Betis0–0D
22 Octat Celtic UEFA Europa League2–1W
18 Octvs Alaves2–1W
15 Octvs Juventus UEFA Europa League1–2L
11 Octat Elche0–0D
19 Sepvs Racing Santander5–0W

Last 5 away: WDLDD

Season stats

Rayo VallecanoCelta Vigo
1.33Goals scored per game1.00
2.22Goals conceded per game0.70
1.50Scored per game at home1.50
1.20Scored per game away0.25
67%Matches over 2.5 goals30%
89%Both teams scored40%
0%Clean sheets50%
11%Failed to score50%

League matches only, 9 and 10 games.

LaLiga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Sevilla10+017WLDLW
7Alaves10+312DLLDL
8Athletic Club9+312WLDDD
9Celta Vigo10+312DWDWD
10Villarreal10+112WDLWW
11Deportivo La Coruna10+011LDLDL
12Osasuna10-1011LWLDL
13Racing Santander10-1111WLDLL
14Levante10-310LWDDL
15Elche10-310WDDWL
16Rayo Vallecano9-89LDDWL
17Getafe10-109LDLWL
18Espanyol10-28LLDLL
19Valencia10-106LDDLW

Full LaLiga table

Match context

Travel for Celta Vigo
465 km
Rest days
Rayo Vallecano 7Celta Vigo 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Rayo Vallecano 2 · Celta Vigo 3
Weather at kick-off
20°C · wind 3 km/h
Dry
Coaches
Beñat San José
Rayo Vallecano, since Oct 2026
Claudio Giráldez
Celta Vigo, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
LaLiga average: 3.01 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More LaLiga matches

  1. VillarrealEspanyol681814
  2. LevanteAtletico Madrid202060
  3. Real BetisMálaga711712
  4. BarcelonaAlavés87112
  5. GetafeSevilla303238
  6. Racing SantanderReal Madrid91180
  7. ElcheValencia392833
  8. Athletic ClubReal Sociedad472528
  9. DeportivoOsasuna452926