Colour theme
‹ Liga 1 Indonesia · Matchday 8
Persebaya Surabaya 7thWLDWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Persijap 18thDLLLL

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Persebaya Surabaya to win: 78%, about 4 in 5

Persebaya Surabaya78%Bookies 78
Draw15%Bookies 15
Persijap7%Bookies 7

Goals call3+ goals 60% · bookies 60%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three make Persebaya firm favourites, landing near the published 78% home number. The split is on goals: the Coach sees Persijap's 2.14 conceded per game pushing the over above the published 60%, while the Sceptic notes both sides' 29% over-2.5 rates and leans just under it.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Persebaya Surabaya's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Persebaya score 1.75 per game at home; Persijap concede 2.14 per game and have kept no clean sheets. Persijap have failed to score in 57% of matches, so both teams score at 43% feels fair. The league averages 2.89 goals per match.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

A 7th-placed host against a side with one point all season

Persebaya sit 7th on 12 points from 7 games; Persijap are 18th with 1 point from 7. Persijap have lost their last 3 away games, conceding 10. Persebaya have 4 days' rest after 3 games in 14 days; Persijap have 6 days.

Persebaya SurabayaPersebaya Surabaya: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks right, but the goals line may be a touch high

Persebaya's matches go over 2.5 goals only 29% of the time, and Persijap's 29% too, yet the published over 2.5 sits at 60%. Persijap fail to score in 57% of games, which caps goal volume. The 78% home number matches the form gap well.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Persebaya Surabaya are clear favourites at 78%, with Persijap on 7% and the draw on 15%. Persebaya Surabaya are 7th and Persijap 18th in Liga 1 Indonesia. In their last five league games, Persebaya Surabaya won two and Persijap none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Persebaya Surabaya win or draw
92%
Either team wins (no draw)
85%
Persijap win or draw
22%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
60%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
43%
No
57%

We expect about 2.5 goals from Persebaya Surabaya and 0.6 from Persijap. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 3–0 (11%), 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (9%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 78%15%8%Stats preview#2070

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Persebaya Surabaya: last 6

WLDWDW · 8 scored, 5 conceded

26 Octvs Persepam Madura Utd3–1W
22 Octat PSM Makassar0–1L
18 Octvs PSS Sleman2–2D
9 Octat Isenmulang Kalteng1–0W
19 Sepvs Garudayaksa1–1D
13 Sepvs PSIM Yogyakarta1–0W

Last 4 at home: WDDW

Persijap: last 6

DLLLLL · 3 scored, 13 conceded

24 Octvs Java United1–1D
20 Octat Dewa United0–2L
16 Octvs Isenmulang Kalteng0–1L
10 Octat Bali United1–6L
20 Sepvs Persib Bandung1–2L
12 Sepvs Pusamania Borneo0–1L

Last 3 away: LLL

Season stats

Persebaya SurabayaPersijap
1.29Goals scored per game0.43
0.86Goals conceded per game2.14
1.75Scored per game at home0.50
0.67Scored per game away0.33
29%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
57%Both teams scored43%
29%Clean sheets0%
14%Failed to score57%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Liga 1 Indonesia table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Persib Bandung7+313WLWDW
5Persepam Madura Utd7+213LWDLW
6Persita6+312DWWDW
7Persebaya Surabaya7+312WLDWD
8Bhayangkara FC7+311DWDDW
9Persik Kediri7+210LWLWD
10Arema FC7+29WLLDD
…
15PSS Sleman7-34LLDWL
16Isenmulang Kalteng7-93 −2DDWLL
17PSIM Yogyakarta7-82DLLLL
18Persijap7-121DLLLL

Full Liga 1 Indonesia table

Match context

Travel for Persijap
240 km
Rest days
Persebaya Surabaya 4Persijap 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Persebaya Surabaya 3 · Persijap 2
Weather at kick-off
27°C · wind 4 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Liga 1 Indonesia average: 2.89 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga 1 Indonesia matches

  1. Java UnitedBhayangkara FC502426
  2. Arema FCBali United242452
  3. PSM MakassarPersepam Madura Utd432829
  4. Persik KediriPersita492526
  5. Dewa UnitedPersija352738
  6. PSIM YogyakartaPusamania Borneo412930
  7. Persib BandungIsenmulang Kalteng701911
  8. GarudayaksaPSS Sleman462430