Colour theme
‹ Liga 1 Indonesia · Matchday 8
Dewa United 2ndLWDWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Persija 1stWWLWW

Dewa United vs Persija prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Persija 38%)

Dewa35%Bookies 35
Draw27%Bookies 27
Persija38%Bookies 38

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The goals market looks right too, with over 2.5 nudged to 55-58% given both sides' 71% over rates and a 2.89 goals-per-match league environment.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two attack-minded sides with strong scoring rates point to goals in Tangerang.

Dewa United score 2.00 per game at home; Persija average 2.33 away and have failed to score in none of their matches.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

First versus second with Persija unbeaten in the league run-in stakes makes this a genuine top-of-table contest.

Persija lead with 18 points from 7 (W6 D0 L1); Dewa United are second on 14, so the visitors can stretch the gap. Dewa's only recent league outing was a 0-4 defeat at Arema, though they are W W D at home. Rest is near-identical: 6 days versus 5.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Persija's 38% away edge is backed by 2.43 goals per game and 0.86 conceded, but their last three away games read L W W with 7 scored and 3 conceded, so 38% is not generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Persija are slight favourites at 38%, with Dewa United on 35% and the draw on 27%. Dewa United are 2nd and Persija 1st in Liga 1 Indonesia. In their last five league games, Dewa United won three and Persija four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dewa United win or draw
62%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Persija win or draw
65%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
55%
4+ goals
32%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
58%
No
42%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Dewa United and 1.5 from Persija. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–2 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 2–1 (8%), 1–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 35%27%38%Stats preview#1882

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dewa United: last 6

LWDWWD · 11 scored, 10 conceded

25 Octat Arema FC0–4L
20 Octvs Persijap2–0W
11 Octat Persib Bandung2–2D
20 Sepvs PSS Sleman2–1W
16 Sepat Pusamania Borneo3–1W
11 Sepvs Bhayangkara FC2–2D

Last 3 at home: WWD

Persija: last 6

WWLWWW · 16 scored, 6 conceded

26 Octvs Persik Kediri2–1W
21 Octvs Arema FC5–1W
17 Octat Persita2–3L
10 Octat PSIM Yogyakarta4–0W
19 Sepvs Java United1–0W
12 Sepvs Persib Bandung2–1W

Last 3 away: LWW

Season stats

Dewa UnitedPersija
1.71Goals scored per game2.43
1.43Goals conceded per game0.86
2.00Scored per game at home2.50
1.50Scored per game away2.33
71%Matches over 2.5 goals71%
57%Both teams scored57%
29%Clean sheets43%
14%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Liga 1 Indonesia table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Persija7+1118WWLWW
2Dewa United7+214LWDWW
3Bali United7+1213DWLWL
4Persib Bandung7+313WLWDW
5Persepam Madura Utd7+213LWDLW

Full Liga 1 Indonesia table

Match context

Travel for Persija
24 km
Rest days
Dewa United 6Persija 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Dewa United 2 · Persija 2
Weather at kick-off
26°C · wind 2 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Liga 1 Indonesia average: 2.89 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga 1 Indonesia matches

  1. Java UnitedBhayangkara FC502426
  2. Persebaya SurabayaPersijap78157
  3. Arema FCBali United242452
  4. PSM MakassarPersepam Madura Utd432829
  5. Persik KediriPersita492526
  6. PSIM YogyakartaPusamania Borneo412930
  7. Persib BandungIsenmulang Kalteng701911
  8. GarudayaksaPSS Sleman462430