Colour theme
‹ Championship · Matchday 12
5–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Swansea City 2ndLWWWW

Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City prediction

Full analysisTeam news, injuries and lineups read by our AI scouts, updated when the official lineups are out. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Queens Park Rangers 36%)

Queens Park Rangers36%Bookies 39
Draw28%Bookies 28
Swansea36%Bookies 33

Goals call3+ goals 50% · bookies 49% · ✓ 5 goals

The Verdict

Our away probability rises three points above the bookmakers' because QPR's absences hit both creativity and attacking depth against a Swansea side with the league's best defence. The Sceptic's view was followed least, as its smaller five-point shift toward Swansea was outweighed by the availability and form arguments from the other two analysts.

✓ Favourite won (Queens Park Rangers 36%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Swansea City's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

tactics and lineups

QPR's absences meet a full-strength Swansea side with the league's best defence.

QPR are without Lamptey, Madsen, Burrell and Chair, with Dembele (a doubt) uncertain; Kone and Cirkin return to the XI. Swansea's division-best defence faces a depleted QPR creative core. Key duel: Eustaquio-Stamenic control vs QPR's Kamara-Varane screen.

Swansea CitySwansea: clearly underrated Fewer goalsMed✗ Wrong

The Dressing Room

mood and pressure

Swansea City's superior form and defensive stability give them the edge over an inconsistent QPR side.

Swansea City is top of the table with 23 points and the best defensive record in the division. QPR is ninth in the table and has had four draws in their last seven matches. Swansea is motivated following a narrow home defeat to West Ham.

Swansea CitySwansea: clearly underrated Fewer goalsMed✗ Wrong

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Swansea City's defensive strength and consistent away form give them the edge in this match.

Swansea City is ranked 2nd with a goal difference of +8 and has secured 7 wins in their last 11 away games.

Swansea CitySwansea: clearly underrated Fewer goalsMed✗ Wrong

AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips. Who reads the game best

In short

Second-placed Swansea City, with the league's best defensive record and strong away form, visit a QPR side missing several key players. QPR have drawn four of their last seven and lost their most recent match. Availability points toward the visitors.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Queens Park Rangers win or draw
64%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Swansea City win or draw
64%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Queens Park Rangers and 1.3 from Swansea City. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (9%), 0–1 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%).

How we got to these numbers

Home = Queens Park Rangers win, Away = Swansea City win.
HomeDrawAway3+ goals
Bookmakers39%28%33%49%
Goals model33%32%35%36%
AI analysts30%30%40%41%
Our forecast36%27%36%50%

Verdict: Our numbers move a few points from the market toward Swansea because QPR are without several regulars, including Chair, Madsen, Lamptey and Burrell, while Swansea's defensive record and away form are strong.

Our forecast starts from the bookmakers' prices and moves only by what the news justifies, capped at 8 percentage points per outcome. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 36%27%37%First analysis#889
2 36%27%36%Official lineups#1022

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Queens Park Rangers: last 6

LWDDDD · 8 scored, 8 conceded

17 Octat Birmingham0–3L
14 Octvs Derby4–1W
9 Octat West Ham1–1D
19 Sepvs Preston2–2D
12 Sepat West Brom1–1D
9 Sepat Charlton0–0D

Last 5 at home: WDLWD

Swansea City: last 6

LWWWWL · 9 scored, 7 conceded

17 Octvs West Ham0–1L
13 Octat Millwall1–0W
10 Octvs Norwich2–1W
19 Sepat Lincoln2–1W
12 Sepvs Burnley3–1W
8 Sepat Southampton1–3L

Last 5 away: WWLWW

Season stats

Queens Park RangersSwansea City
1.36Goals scored per game1.45
1.09Goals conceded per game0.73
1.60Scored per game at home1.17
1.17Scored per game away1.80
55%Matches over 2.5 goals55%
64%Both teams scored45%
18%Clean sheets45%
36%Failed to score27%
1.91Yellow cards per game1.55

League matches only, 11 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesQueens Park RangersSwansea City
0–15 min 33
16–30 min 32
31–45 min 52
46–60 min 35
61–75 min 32
76–90 min 22

Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Middlesbrough12+1025WDWWD
2Swansea City12+323LLWWW
3West Ham12+1722LWWDD
4Wolves12+421WDWLL
5West Brom12+321DWWLL
6Southampton12+1220 −4WDWWL
7Birmingham12+820LWWWD
8Queens Park Rangers12+820WLWDD
9Stoke City12+220DWLWW
10Blackburn12+318WLWWD
11Portsmouth12+118WDWWL

Full Championship table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Queens Park Rangers won 2, Swansea City 3, 1 draw; 2.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
21 Apr 2026Queens Park Rangers1–2Swansea CityChampionship
22 Oct 2025Swansea City0–1Queens Park RangersChampionship
21 Apr 2025Queens Park Rangers1–2Swansea CityChampionship
26 Dec 2024Swansea City3–0Queens Park RangersChampionship
1 Apr 2024Swansea City0–1Queens Park RangersChampionship
19 Sep 2023Queens Park Rangers1–1Swansea CityChampionship

Team news: lineups Confirmed

Queens Park Rangers4-1-4-1

Goalkeeper

  • 1P. Charles

Defenders

  • 2K. Adamson
  • 3J. Dunne
  • 5R. Edwards
  • 12B. Kemper

Midfielders

  • 40J. Varane
  • 17K. Poku
  • 18G. Kamara
  • 20H. Vale
  • 11P. Smyth

Forward

  • 22R. Kone
Substitutes (9)
  • 23I. Alemayehu
  • 19D. Cirkin
  • 7K. Dembélé
  • 26Rayan Jawad Kolli
  • 4L. Morrison
  • 25Justin Patrick Nnamdi Obikwu
  • 14K. Saito
  • 13C. Ward
  • 33Leon Scarlett
Swansea City4-3-3

Goalkeeper

  • 22L. Vigouroux

Defenders

  • 26F. Lissah
  • 5B. Cabango
  • 23S. Welsh
  • 14J. Tymon

Midfielders

  • 8E. Just
  • 6M. Stamenić
  • 46S. Eustáquio

Forwards

  • 7M. Widell
  • 33A. Idah
  • 30Joseph Okopu
Substitutes (9)
  • 17Gonçalo Franco
  • 4J. Fulton
  • 20Tiago Parente
  • 3J. Seelt
  • 31R. Stewart
  • 9Z. Vipotnik
  • 1A. Fisher
  • 10Eom Ji-Sung
  • 12J. Monga

Official team sheets, updated UK time (GMT).

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Queens Park Rangers5
  • OutR. BurrellNot available
  • OutI. ChairMuscle
  • OutT. LampteyNot available
Show 2 more
  • OutN. MadsenInjury
  • OutA. S. MbengueKnee
Swansea City3
  • OutC. BurgessAchilles Tendon
  • OutJ. KeyMuscle
  • OutRonaldHamstring

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Key facts

  • QPR sit ninth with 17 points from 11 games, while Swansea are second with 23 points from the same number of matches.[1][3]
  • QPR lost 3-0 at Birmingham in their most recent game, and the 4-1 home win over Derby was their only victory since early September.[1]
  • Four of QPR's past seven matches ended in draws, including away at West Ham and West Brom.[1]
  • Swansea have won seven and lost two of their past 11 away games.[1]
  • Swansea come into the match off a narrow home defeat to West Ham and are motivated to respond.[3]
  • Swansea are described as having the best defensive record in the division.[3]
  • QPR are regarded as one of the better attacking teams in the league and are well organised defensively.[1][3]

Sources

  1. bbc.com – Swansea City news: Vitor Matos explains away progress before QPR test - BBC (2026-10-24)
  2. bbc.co.uk – QPR trio ruled out for another month (2026-10-21)
  3. swanseacity.com – Vitor Matos | We need to keep believing in the way we play - Swansea City (2026-10-24)

Match context

Stadium
MATRADE Loftus Road, London
18,360 seats · grass
Travel for Swansea City
264 km
Rest days
Queens Park Rangers 7Swansea City 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Queens Park Rangers 2 · Swansea City 2
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 19 km/h
Rain expected
Referee
Sam Allison
3.3 yellow cards per game and 0.17 penalties per game over 6 games — below the Championship average (3.9 yellows).
Coaches
Julien Stéphan
Queens Park Rangers, since Aug 2026
Vítor Matos
Swansea City, since Aug 2026
Goals in this league
Championship average: 2.90 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Championship matches

  1. FT✓Bolton WanderersMiddlesbrough15✓ Favourite won202258
  2. FT!Sheffield UnitedDerby County11! Drawn552421
  3. FT✓PortsmouthMillwall21✓ Favourite won382933
  4. FT✓Charlton AthleticNorwich City13✓ Favourite won292942
  5. FT✓Wolverhampton WanderersWatford10✓ Favourite won701812
  6. FT!West Ham UnitedSouthampton23! Upset582220
  7. FT!Stoke CityBristol City00! Drawn412930
  8. FT!Preston North EndWest Bromwich Albion11! Drawn252649
  9. FT!Lincoln CityBurnley41! Upset352738
  10. FT!Cardiff CityBirmingham City10! Upset342541
  11. FT!Blackburn RoversWrexham20! Upset313039