Colour theme
‹ Bundesliga · Matchday 8
Schalke 04 16thDLLDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
RB Leipzig 5thWLWLW

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

RB Leipzig to win: 51%, about 1 in 2

Schalke 0423%Bookies 23
Draw26%Bookies 26
RB Leipzig51%Bookies 51

Goals call3+ goals 66% · bookies 66%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean towards Leipzig, close to the published 51%, with the sceptic trimming it slightly given five straight away defeats. The main disagreement is goals: despite the 66% over 2.5 line and 3.56 goals per match league-wide, Schalke's 0.00 home scoring rate and 29% both-teams-scored figures make the under case credible.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated. The Dressing Room thinks Schalke 04 are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Leipzig's attack travels badly, but Schalke barely score at home

Leipzig average 2.86 goals per game yet only 0.67 away, while Schalke score 0.57 per game and 0.00 at home, failing to score in 71% of matches. Leipzig have kept 57% clean sheets.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Leipzig's class shows, but their away slump keeps Schalke in it

Leipzig sit 5th on 12 points from 7 games; Schalke are 16th on 6 points, winless in their last three home games (L D D, one goal conceded). Three games in 14 days for Leipzig versus one for Schalke may matter.

Schalke 04Schalke 04: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away price looks right, but the goals line may be too high

The 51% away number fits Leipzig's 4 wins in 7, yet their five straight away defeats with 4 scored and 19 conceded argue for trimming it. Schalke's matches go over 2.5 only 43% of the time and both teams score in just 29%, against a published 66% over line that looks several points too high.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

RB Leipzig are favourites at 51%, with Schalke 04 on 23% and the draw on 26%. Schalke 04 are 16th and RB Leipzig 5th in the Bundesliga. In their last five league games, Schalke 04 won one and RB Leipzig three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Schalke 04 win or draw
49%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
RB Leipzig win or draw
77%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
85%
3+ goals
66%
4+ goals
44%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Schalke 04 and 2.0 from RB Leipzig. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–2 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (9%), 0–2 (7%), 0–1 (7%), 1–3 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 23%26%51%Stats preview#2001

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Schalke 04: last 6

DLLDWD · 4 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octat 1. FC Köln0–0D
17 Octvs FSV Mainz 050–1L
11 Octat SC Freiburg1–2L
20 Sepvs SV Elversberg0–0D
11 Sepat Union Berlin3–1W
5 Sepvs Bayern München0–0D

Last 3 at home: LDD

RB Leipzig: last 6

WLLWWL · 13 scored, 12 conceded

24 Octvs SV Elversberg4–0W
21 Octat Real Madrid UEFA Champions League1–4L
17 Octat Bayern München1–6L
13 Octvs PSV Eindhoven UEFA Champions League1–0W
10 Octvs Eintracht Frankfurt6–0W
20 Sepat Bayer Leverkusen0–2L

Last 5 away: LLLLL

Season stats

Schalke 04RB Leipzig
0.57Goals scored per game2.86
1.00Goals conceded per game1.57
0.00Scored per game at home4.50
1.00Scored per game away0.67
43%Matches over 2.5 goals86%
29%Both teams scored29%
43%Clean sheets57%
71%Failed to score14%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Borussia Dortmund7+817WDDWW
3SC Freiburg7+713LLWDW
4Bayer Leverkusen7+413LWWWD
5RB Leipzig7+912WLWLW
6Werder Bremen7+112WDDWD
7FSV Mainz 057+310LWLWL
8SV Elversberg7-310LWLDL
…
13SC Paderborn 077-38WDLWL
14Eintracht Frankfurt7-78LWLDW
15VfB Stuttgart7-36LLWLL
16Schalke 047-36DLLDW
17Union Berlin7-126DDWLL
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7-113WLLLL

Full Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for RB Leipzig
366 km
Rest days
Schalke 04 7RB Leipzig 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Schalke 04 1 · RB Leipzig 3
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 9 km/h
Dry
Coaches
M. Muslić
Schalke 04, since Oct 2026
M. Demichelis
RB Leipzig, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Bundesliga average: 3.56 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Bundesliga matches

  1. SV ElversbergMainz302545
  2. Bayer LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart542125
  3. FC AugsburgSC Freiburg312544
  4. Borussia MönchengladbachSC Paderborn 07492427
  5. Werder BremenTSG Hoffenheim332443
  6. Bayern MünchenBorussia Dortmund721711
  7. 1. FC Union BerlinFC Cologne382735
  8. Eintracht FrankfurtHamburg SV582121