Colour theme
‹ Bundesliga · Matchday 8
Bayer Leverkusen 4thLWWWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
VfB Stuttgart 15thLLWLL

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Bayer Leverkusen to win: 54%, about 1 in 2

Bayer Leverkusen54%Bookies 54
Draw21%Bookies 21
VfB Stuttgart25%Bookies 25

Goals call3+ goals 75% · bookies 75%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

A home win with goals at both ends is the consensus picture.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Bayer Leverkusen's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences and Leverkusen's home scoring point to goals.

Leverkusen score 2.67 per home game and 2.29 overall, but keep clean sheets only 29% of the time. Stuttgart concede 1.86 per game and score just 1.00 away.

Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fourth versus fifteenth, and Leverkusen's home run should tell.

Leverkusen sit 4th on 13 points from 7 games and have won all four at home, scoring 10 and conceding 1. Stuttgart are 15th with 6 points and five defeats in seven. Both had a full week's rest, Leverkusen playing three games in 14 days to Stuttgart's two.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home win price looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high.

54% home is defensible, though Leverkusen just lost 0-3 at Hoffenheim and concede 1.71 per game. Stuttgart's away form reads L W W L L with 8 conceded in 5, and only 57% of their matches go over 2.5, so 75% for goals looks slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Bayer Leverkusen are favourites at 54%, with VfB Stuttgart on 25% and the draw on 21%. Bayer Leverkusen are 4th and VfB Stuttgart 15th in the Bundesliga. In their last five league games, Bayer Leverkusen won three and VfB Stuttgart one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Bayer Leverkusen win or draw
75%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
VfB Stuttgart win or draw
46%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
90%
3+ goals
74%
4+ goals
54%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
71%
No
29%

We expect about 2.3 goals from Bayer Leverkusen and 1.6 from VfB Stuttgart. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 3–1 (7%), 1–2 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 54%21%25%Stats preview#2076

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Bayer Leverkusen: last 6

LWWWWW · 14 scored, 7 conceded

25 Octat 1899 Hoffenheim0–3L
22 Octat OFI UEFA Europa League2–0W
18 Octvs SC Freiburg2–1W
15 Octat Lech Poznan UEFA Europa League4–0W
10 Octat FSV Mainz 054–3W
20 Sepvs RB Leipzig2–0W

Last 4 at home: WWWW

VfB Stuttgart: last 6

LDLWWL · 8 scored, 6 conceded

23 Octvs Borussia Mönchengladbach2–3L
20 Octvs Atletico Madrid UEFA Champions League1–1D
17 Octat Hamburger SV0–1L
14 Octat Slovan Bratislava UEFA Champions League3–0W
10 Octat SC Paderborn 072–0W
19 Sepvs Borussia Dortmund0–1L

Last 5 away: LWWLL

Season stats

Bayer LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart
2.29Goals scored per game1.43
1.71Goals conceded per game1.86
2.67Scored per game at home2.00
2.00Scored per game away1.00
86%Matches over 2.5 goals57%
57%Both teams scored57%
29%Clean sheets14%
14%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Bundesliga table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Bayern München7+1917WWDWW
2Borussia Dortmund7+817WDDWW
3SC Freiburg7+713LLWDW
4Bayer Leverkusen7+413LWWWD
5RB Leipzig7+912WLWLW
6Werder Bremen7+112WDDWD
7FSV Mainz 057+310LWLWL
…
121. FC Köln7-38DLWLD
13SC Paderborn 077-38WDLWL
14Eintracht Frankfurt7-78LWLDW
15VfB Stuttgart7-36LLWLL
16FC Schalke 047-36DLLDW
17Union Berlin7-126DDWLL
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7-113WLLLL

Full Bundesliga table

Match context

Travel for VfB Stuttgart
295 km
Rest days
Bayer Leverkusen 6VfB Stuttgart 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Bayer Leverkusen 3 · VfB Stuttgart 2
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 2 km/h
Dry
Coaches
Carles Martínez
Bayer Leverkusen, since Oct 2026
S. Hoeneb
VfB Stuttgart, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Bundesliga average: 3.56 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Bundesliga matches

  1. SV ElversbergMainz302545
  2. FC AugsburgSC Freiburg312544
  3. Borussia MönchengladbachSC Paderborn 07492427
  4. Werder BremenTSG Hoffenheim332443
  5. Schalke 04RB Leipzig232651
  6. Bayern MünchenBorussia Dortmund721711
  7. 1. FC Union BerlinFC Cologne382735
  8. Eintracht FrankfurtHamburg SV582121