Colour theme
‹ Belgian Pro League · Matchday 9
OH Leuven 15thDWDLL
2–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Lommel United 10thWDLLW

OH Leuven vs Lommel United prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

OH Leuven to win: 51%, about 1 in 2

OH Leuven51%Bookies 51
Draw24%Bookies 24
Lommel25%Bookies 25

Goals call3+ goals 62% · bookies 62% · ✓ 4 goals

The Verdict

The three readings converge on a competitive fixture where OH Leuven holds a slight edge. The statistical data supports the market's lean towards the home side, while the historical head-to-head record reinforces the potential for a high-scoring game.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 24% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

OH Leuven's high goals conceded rate clashes with Lommel United's poor away scoring.

OH Leuven concedes 1.75 goals per game, while Lommel United scores only 0.50 away. OHL averages 1.00 goal at home.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Lommel United enters the match with a stronger league position and more points.

Lommel United sits 5 places higher in the table with 11 points from 8 games. OH Leuven is 15th with only 5 points. OHL has 7 days rest compared to LUM's 5 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market seems well-aligned with the historical dominance of OH Leuven in this fixture.

Historically, OH Leuven has won 5 of the last 6 encounters. The H2H average of 3.0 goals per game supports the high over 2.5 probability.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

OH Leuven are favourites at 51%, with Lommel United on 25% and the draw on 24%. OH Leuven are 15th and Lommel United 10th in the Belgian Pro League. In their last five league games, OH Leuven won one and Lommel United two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

OH Leuven win or draw
75%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Lommel United win or draw
49%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
61%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.9 goals from OH Leuven and 1.3 from Lommel United. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 1–2 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 51%24%25%Stats preview#728

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

OH Leuven: last 6

WDWDLL · 5 scored, 6 conceded

17 Octvs Francs Borains Cup1–0W
11 Octat Union St. Gilloise1–1D
19 Sepvs RAAL La Louvière2–0W
12 Sepvs Cercle Brugge1–1D
6 Sepat SK Beveren0–3L
3 Sepat Gent0–1L

Last 5 at home: WWDLL

Lommel United: last 6

LWDLLW · 5 scored, 11 conceded

18 Octat St. Truiden Cup1–4L
9 Octat SK Beveren3–1W
19 Sepvs KV Mechelen0–0D
12 Sepat Union St. Gilloise0–5L
4 Sepvs Club Brugge KV0–1L
29 Augat Cercle Brugge1–0W

Last 5 away: LWLWD

Season stats

OH LeuvenLommel United
0.75Goals scored per game1.12
1.75Goals conceded per game1.12
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
0.50Scored per game away1.25
50%Matches over 2.5 goals38%
50%Both teams scored25%
12%Clean sheets38%
38%Failed to score50%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Belgian Pro League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Anderlecht8+316WWWDW
6Genk9+515WWLDD
7KVC Westerlo9+314DWWWW
8Lommel United9+012DWDLL
9Standard Liege9-111LLLLW
10Zulte Waregem9-211LLLLW
11Antwerp9-510WLLLL
…
13St. Truiden8-18LLLWL
14RAAL La Louvière9-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen8-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven9-86DDWDL
17Cercle Brugge8-73LLDLL
18Kortrijk8-163LWLLL

Full Belgian Pro League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: OH Leuven won 5, Lommel United 1, 0 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
15 Jul 2026OH Leuven5–1Lommel UnitedFriendlies Clubs
8 Feb 2020OH Leuven3–0Lommel UnitedChallenger Pro League
6 Dec 2019Lommel United3–2OH LeuvenChallenger Pro League
20 Oct 2019Lommel United0–2OH LeuvenChallenger Pro League
22 Sep 2019OH Leuven1–0Lommel UnitedChallenger Pro League
26 Apr 2019OH Leuven1–0Lommel UnitedChallenger Pro League

Match context

Rest days
OH Leuven 7Lommel United 5
Matches in the last 14 days: OH Leuven 2 · Lommel United 1
Referee
Jan Boterberg

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Belgian Pro League matches

  1. 2nd half KortrijkKV Mechelen372736
  2. FT!AntwerpCharleroi30! Upset232354
  3. FT!RAAL La LouvièreZulte Waregem30! Upset312841
  4. FT!KVC WesterloSK Beveren44! Drawn462628
  5. FT✓GenkStandard Liege21✓ Favourite won562519
  6. 2nd half Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden21741511
  7. GentAnderlecht383032
  8. Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge751510