Colour theme
‹ Belgian Pro League · Matchday 9
Club Brugge KV 2ndWWWWL
3–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
St. Truiden 13thLLLWL

Club Brugge KV vs St. Truiden prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Club Brugge KV to win: 74%, about 3 in 4

Club Brugge KV74%Bookies 74
Draw15%Bookies 15
St. Truiden11%Bookies 11

Goals call3+ goals 73% · bookies 73% · ✓ 5 goals

The Verdict

All three lean towards a Club Brugge win, and the 70% published probability holds up against their unbeaten league run and St. Truiden's away record. The sceptic's note on 2.6 expected goals versus a tighter head-to-head history is the main pushback, but the totals still point over 2.5. Conviction is strongest on the home side, softer on the goals line.

✓ Favourite won (Club Brugge KV 74%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think St. Truiden's chances are better than the bookmakers say. Neither makes St. Truiden favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two attacking sides point to goals, with Club Brugge's defence the clear difference

Club Brugge score 2.50 per game at home with clean sheets in 62% of matches, while St. Truiden concede 2.00 per game with clean sheets just 12%. St. Truiden failed to score in 38% of matches, but Club Brugge have scored in every league game this season.

St. TruidenSt. Truiden: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

A heavy fixture load and short rest put the visitors at a real disadvantage

Club Brugge sit 2nd on 21 points from 8 games with no draws, while St. Truiden are 12th on 8 points. The visitors have played 4 games in 14 days with only 2 days' rest, versus Club Brugge's 3 games and 3 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look right, but the 2.6 home expectation may be a touch rich

The model's 2.6 home goals sits above the last three head-to-heads (2-0, 2-0, 2-2), and St. Truiden score 2.5 per game away, supporting the 60% both-teams-score.

St. TruidenSt. Truiden: clearly underrated Fewer goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Club Brugge KV are clear favourites at 74%, with St. Truiden on 11% and the draw on 15%. Club Brugge KV are 2nd and St. Truiden 13th in the Belgian Pro League. In their last five league games, Club Brugge KV won four and St. Truiden one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Club Brugge KV win or draw
89%
Either team wins (no draw)
85%
St. Truiden win or draw
26%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
89%
3+ goals
73%
4+ goals
53%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 2.8 goals from Club Brugge KV and 1.0 from St. Truiden. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 3–1 (8%), 3–0 (8%), 1–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 70%16%13%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1122
2 74%15%11%Prices moved#1328

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Club Brugge KV: last 6

WWWWWW · 18 scored, 5 conceded

21 Octvs Lens UEFA Champions League3–0W
17 Octvs Lokeren-Temse Cup1–0W
13 Octat Inter UEFA Champions League4–3W
10 Octat RAAL La Louvière4–1W
20 Sepvs Genk3–0W
13 Sepvs Antwerp3–1W

Last 5 at home: WWWWL

St. Truiden: last 6

WWWLLL · 10 scored, 9 conceded

22 Octat FC Midtjylland UEFA Europa Conference League1–0W
18 Octvs Lommel United Cup4–1W
15 Octvs FC Iberia 1999 UEFA Europa Conference League2–0W
11 Octat KV Mechelen3–4L
20 Sepvs KVC Westerlo0–2L
12 Sepat SK Beveren0–2L

Last 5 away: WLLWL

Season stats

Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
2.38Goals scored per game1.88
0.50Goals conceded per game2.00
2.50Scored per game at home1.25
2.25Scored per game away2.50
75%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
38%Both teams scored50%
62%Clean sheets12%
0%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Belgian Pro League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Club Brugge KV9+1624WWWWW
2Gent8+1122WWDWW
3Charleroi9+621LWWWL
4Union St. Gilloise8+1820DWWWW
…
10Zulte Waregem9-211LLLLW
11Antwerp9-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren9-610DLLWW
13St. Truiden9-28LLLLW
14RAAL La Louvière9-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen8-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven9-86DDWDL

Full Belgian Pro League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Club Brugge KV won 4, St. Truiden 1, 1 draw; 3.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
9 May 2026Club Brugge KV2–0St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
11 Apr 2026St. Truiden1–2Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
6 Dec 2025St. Truiden3–2Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
21 Sep 2025Club Brugge KV2–0St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
15 Feb 2025St. Truiden2–2Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
23 Nov 2024Club Brugge KV7–0St. TruidenJupiler Pro League

Match context

Rest days
Club Brugge KV 3St. Truiden 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Club Brugge KV 3 · St. Truiden 4
Referee
N. Verboomen

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Belgian Pro League matches

  1. 2nd half KortrijkKV Mechelen372736
  2. FT!AntwerpCharleroi30! Upset232354
  3. FT!OH LeuvenLommel United22! Drawn512425
  4. FT!RAAL La LouvièreZulte Waregem30! Upset312841
  5. FT!KVC WesterloSK Beveren44! Drawn462628
  6. FT✓GenkStandard Liege21✓ Favourite won562519
  7. GentAnderlecht383032
  8. Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge751510