Colour theme
‹ Belgian Pro League · Matchday 9
KVC Westerlo 6thWWWWD
4–4
UK time (GMT)
Full time
SK Beveren 12thLLWWL

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

KVC Westerlo to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

KVC Westerlo46%Bookies 46
Draw26%Bookies 26
SK Beveren28%Bookies 28

Goals call3+ goals 65% · bookies 65% · ✓ 8 goals

The Verdict

All three cards lean to Westerlo at home, staying within a few points of the published 46-26-28, with the Coach and Dressing Room slightly more confident in the hosts. The goals market looks well judged: 65% over 2.5 aligns with Westerlo's 88% over rate and 3.00 home goals per game, tempered by Beveren's low 0.25 away scoring.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 26% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think KVC Westerlo's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

A high-scoring home profile meets the league's weakest away attack

Westerlo score 3.00 per game at home and run to 88% over 2.5, while Beveren manage just 0.25 away. Beveren kept 38% clean sheets but 62% of their matches go over 2.5. Expect the hosts to carry the attacking load.

KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Momentum gap favours the hosts with no fixture-load excuse for either

Westerlo, 13 points from 8, are on a five-match unbeaten run including wins over Antwerp and Standard. Beveren, 9 points from 8, have lost four straight away, scoring once and conceding 11. Eight days' rest for both sides.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair, with a small nod to Beveren's home wins

I nudge the visitors up slightly on that resilience.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

KVC Westerlo are favourites at 46%, with SK Beveren on 28% and the draw on 26%. KVC Westerlo are 6th and SK Beveren 12th in the Belgian Pro League. In their last five league games, KVC Westerlo won four and SK Beveren two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

KVC Westerlo win or draw
72%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
SK Beveren win or draw
54%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
65%
No
35%

We expect about 1.9 goals from KVC Westerlo and 1.4 from SK Beveren. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–2 (7%), 1–0 (7%), 2–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 46%26%28%Stats preview#776

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

KVC Westerlo: last 6

WWWWWD · 19 scored, 5 conceded

16 Octvs Patro Eisden Cup2–0W
11 Octvs Antwerp5–1W
20 Sepat St. Truiden2–0W
12 Sepvs Standard Liege4–2W
5 Sepat KV Mechelen4–0W
30 Augvs Zulte Waregem2–2D

Last 5 at home: WWWDL

SK Beveren: last 6

WLLWWL · 9 scored, 8 conceded

16 Octvs Habay-la-Neuve Cup3–0W
9 Octvs Lommel United1–3L
20 Sepat Kortrijk0–1L
12 Sepvs St. Truiden2–0W
6 Sepvs OH Leuven3–0W
28 Augat Genk0–4L

Last 4 away: LLLL

Season stats

KVC WesterloSK Beveren
2.50Goals scored per game1.00
2.12Goals conceded per game1.75
3.00Scored per game at home1.75
2.00Scored per game away0.25
88%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
62%Both teams scored25%
25%Clean sheets38%
12%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Belgian Pro League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Union St. Gilloise8+1820DWWWW
5Anderlecht8+316WWWDW
6Genk9+515WWLDD
7KVC Westerlo9+314DWWWW
8Lommel United9+012DWDLL
9Standard Liege9-111LLLLW
10Zulte Waregem9-211LLLLW
11Antwerp9-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren9-610DLLWW
13St. Truiden8-18LLLWL
14RAAL La Louvière9-77WLLWL
15KV Mechelen8-86WDLLD

Full Belgian Pro League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: KVC Westerlo won 2, SK Beveren 2, 2 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
1 Nov 2023SK Beveren3–1KVC WesterloCup
23 Mar 2023SK Beveren2–2KVC WesterloFriendlies Clubs
25 Feb 2022KVC Westerlo2–1SK BeverenChallenger Pro League
30 Jan 2022SK Beveren2–1KVC WesterloChallenger Pro League
7 Nov 2021KVC Westerlo1–1SK BeverenChallenger Pro League
12 Sep 2021SK Beveren0–2KVC WesterloChallenger Pro League

Match context

Rest days
KVC Westerlo 8SK Beveren 8
Matches in the last 14 days: KVC Westerlo 2 · SK Beveren 1
Referee
Anthony Letellier

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Belgian Pro League matches

  1. 2nd half KortrijkKV Mechelen372736
  2. FT!AntwerpCharleroi30! Upset232354
  3. FT!OH LeuvenLommel United22! Drawn512425
  4. FT!RAAL La LouvièreZulte Waregem30! Upset312841
  5. FT✓GenkStandard Liege21✓ Favourite won562519
  6. 2nd half Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden21741511
  7. GentAnderlecht383032
  8. Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge751510