Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 14
Unión (Santa Fe) 10thDLLLL
3–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Estudiantes de La Plata 6thLDWLW

Unión (Santa Fe) vs Estudiantes de La Plata prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Unión (Santa Fe) 35%)

Unión (Santa Fe)35%Bookies 35
Draw30%Bookies 30
Estudiantes de La Plata35%Bookies 35

Goals call2 goals or fewer 58% · bookies 58% · ✗ 4 goals

The Verdict

All three readings converge on a tight, finely balanced match: the coach sees Unión's porous defence against Estudiantes' miserly but blunt away attack, the dressing room flags Unión's five-match slump against Estudiantes' heavy fixture load, and the sceptic finds the published prices hard to fault. The 42% over 2.5 line looks fair given low away scoring.

! Upset: we gave Unión (Santa Fe) 35% Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Estudiantes de La Plata's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Estudiantes' away stinginess meets Unión's leaky defence: goals likely, but not a shootout.

Unión concede 1.45 per game with only 16% clean sheets, and both teams have scored in 61% of their matches. Estudiantes concede just 0.77 per game but score only 0.79 away, so their trips lean tight and low-scoring.

Estudiantes de La PlataEstudiantes de La Plata: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unión have taken just one point from their last five and sit on 38 points from 31 games. Estudiantes are on 45 from 30 but face a third match in 14 days after only 3 days' rest, with a 0-0 at Flamengo in between.

Estudiantes de La PlataEstudiantes de La Plata: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

A genuine coin-flip on paper, and the numbers price it exactly that way.

The sides split 3-2-1 over six head-to-heads at 2.2 goals per game, and both are rated 1.2 expected goals here. With Estudiantes failing to score in 43% of matches and Unión at 29%, the 42% over line looks fair if slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Unión (Santa Fe) are slight favourites at 35%, with Estudiantes de La Plata on 35% and the draw on 30%. Unión (Santa Fe) are 10th and Estudiantes de La Plata 6th in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, Unión (Santa Fe) won none and Estudiantes de La Plata two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Unión (Santa Fe) win or draw
65%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Estudiantes de La Plata win or draw
65%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
68%
3+ goals
42%
4+ goals
21%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Unión (Santa Fe) and 1.2 from Estudiantes de La Plata. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (11%), 1–0 (11%), 0–0 (9%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%28%30%Stats preview#1525
2 40%29%31%Prices moved#1551
3 35%30%35%Prices moved#1559

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Unión (Santa Fe): last 6

DLLLLW · 6 scored, 12 conceded

20 Octat Deportivo Riestra1–1D
10 Octvs Defensa Y Justicia0–2L
3 Octat Boca Juniors0–3L
19 Sepvs Independiente1–2L
12 Sepat Talleres Cordoba1–2L
8 Sepvs Instituto Cordoba3–2W

Last 5 at home: LLWWL

Estudiantes de La Plata: last 6

DLDDWL · 7 scored, 6 conceded

23 Octat Flamengo CONMEBOL Libertadores0–0D
18 Octvs San Lorenzo1–2L
16 Octvs Flamengo CONMEBOL Libertadores0–0D
10 Octat Central Cordoba de Santiago2–2D
5 Octvs Gimnasia M.3–0W
22 Sepat Lanus1–2L

Last 5 away: DDLWL

Season stats

Unión (Santa Fe)Estudiantes de La Plata
1.42Goals scored per game1.17
1.45Goals conceded per game0.77
1.57Scored per game at home1.50
1.29Scored per game away0.79
58%Matches over 2.5 goals37%
61%Both teams scored27%
16%Clean sheets43%
29%Failed to score43%

League matches only, 31 and 30 games.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Instituto Cordoba30+1153WWDWW
4Lanus31+848DWWDW
5Defensa Y Justicia30+446WLWWD
6Estudiantes de La Plata31+1045LLDWL
7Independiente31+043LDDLW
8Unión (Santa Fe)32+141WDLLL
9San Lorenzo31-541DWWLL
10Gimnasia M.30-739LLWLD
11Newells Old Boys30-936DWLDW

Full Liga Profesional table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Unión (Santa Fe) won 2, Estudiantes de La Plata 3, 1 draw; 2.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
11 Apr 2026Estudiantes de La Plata2–1Unión (Santa Fe)Liga Profesional Argentina
15 Jul 2025Unión (Santa Fe)1–0Estudiantes de La PlataLiga Profesional Argentina
25 Jan 2025Estudiantes de La Plata3–1Unión (Santa Fe)Liga Profesional Argentina
21 Jul 2024Estudiantes de La Plata0–0Unión (Santa Fe)Liga Profesional Argentina
2 Feb 2024Unión (Santa Fe)0–1Estudiantes de La PlataCopa de la Liga Profesional
26 Aug 2023Estudiantes de La Plata1–3Unión (Santa Fe)Copa de la Liga Profesional

Match context

Rest days
Unión (Santa Fe) 6Estudiantes de La Plata 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Unión (Santa Fe) 1 · Estudiantes de La Plata 3
Referee
Pablo Dovalo
Goals in this league
Liga Profesional average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. FT!TigreAtletico Tucuman01! Upset562717
  2. FT!BanfieldLanús11! Drawn253045
  3. FT!Talleres (Córdoba)Defensa y Justicia12! Upset422929
  4. FT!San LorenzoNewell's Old Boys00! Drawn373528
  5. FT✓Rosario CentralHuracán20✓ Favourite won562717
  6. FT!AldosiviBelgrano (Córdoba)10! Upset252946
  7. FT✓IndependienteBoca Juniors01✓ Favourite won243046
  8. FT✓River PlateRacing Club10✓ Favourite won662113
  9. FT✓Barracas CentralEstudiantes de Río Cuarto21✓ Favourite won582715
  10. FT✓Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)Vélez Sarsfield05✓ Favourite won242848
  11. FT✓Instituto (Córdoba)Deportivo Riestra10✓ Favourite won552916
  12. Argentinos JuniorsIndependiente Rivadavia473023