Colour theme
‹ Süper Lig · Matchday 9
Caykur Rizespor 12thLLDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Trabzonspor 4thWWWLW

Caykur Rizespor vs Trabzonspor prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Trabzonspor to win: 49%, about 1 in 2

Caykur Rizespor27%Bookies 27
Draw24%Bookies 24
Trabzonspor49%Bookies 49

Goals call3+ goals 61% · bookies 61%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on Trabzonspor being the superior side, supported by their league position and attacking statistics. While the market is already heavily skewed towards the away win, the high probability of goals suggests a competitive match despite the clear disparity in form and rest.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Trabzonspor's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Trabzonspor's superior attacking output and defensive solidity should prove too much for Rizespor.

Trabzonspor averages 2.25 goals scored per game and concedes only 0.62, while Rizespor averages 1.00 goals scored but concedes 1.38. Trabzonspor is strong away (1.60 scored) compared to Rizespor's poor home scoring (0.00 scored).

TrabzonsporTrabzonspor: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The gap in league standing and recent form suggests a clear advantage for the visitors.

Trabzonspor sits 4th with 16 points from 8 games, while Rizespor is 12th with 10 points. Trabzonspor has 3 days rest compared to Rizespor's 9 days rest. Trabzonspor's last 6 games show 5 wins.

TrabzonsporTrabzonspor: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market heavily favors Trabzonspor, which aligns with their strong historical performance against Rizespor.

The market gives Trabzonspor a 49% chance, which aligns with their 4 wins in the last 6 H2H encounters. Both teams have scored in 62% of the season's matches. Rizespor has 3 consecutive home losses.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Trabzonspor are favourites at 49%, with Caykur Rizespor on 27% and the draw on 24%. Caykur Rizespor are 12th and Trabzonspor 4th in the Süper Lig. In their last five league games, Caykur Rizespor won one and Trabzonspor four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Caykur Rizespor win or draw
51%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Trabzonspor win or draw
73%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
61%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
62%
No
38%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Caykur Rizespor and 1.8 from Trabzonspor. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 0–2 (7%), 2–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 27%23%49%Stats preview#1466

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Caykur Rizespor: last 6

LLDWLW · 7 scored, 9 conceded

16 Octat Çorum FK1–2L
10 Octvs Fenerbahçe0–3L
20 Sepat Göztepe2–2D
12 Sepat Eyüpspor2–0W
7 Sepvs Alanyaspor0–1L
29 Augat Gaziantep FK2–1W

Last 3 at home: LLL

Trabzonspor: last 6

WWWWWL · 15 scored, 3 conceded

22 Octvs Heart Of Midlothian UEFA Europa Conference League2–0W
19 Octvs Beşiktaş2–0W
15 Octat KuPS UEFA Europa Conference League4–2W
10 Octat Samsunspor3–0W
19 Sepvs Galatasaray4–0W
12 Sepat Konyaspor0–1L

Last 5 away: WWLLL

Season stats

Caykur RizesporTrabzonspor
1.00Goals scored per game2.25
1.38Goals conceded per game0.62
0.00Scored per game at home3.25
1.60Scored per game away1.25
50%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
38%Both teams scored38%
25%Clean sheets50%
38%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Süper Lig table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Amed9+1020WWDWW
2Galatasaray8+619WWLWW
3Fenerbahçe8+1616WWWDL
4Trabzonspor8+1316WWWLW
5Kasımpaşa9+416WWLDW
6Beşiktaş8+615LWLWW
7Kocaelispor9+215WLLWL
…
9Çorum FK8+513WWLWW
10Alanyaspor9-212LLDWD
11Başakşehir8+011WDWLL
12Caykur Rizespor8-310LLDWL
13Göztepe8+19WWDDL
14Konyaspor9-38WLDDW
15Gaziantep FK9-68LLLLD

Full Süper Lig table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Caykur Rizespor won 2, Trabzonspor 4, 0 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Mar 2026Trabzonspor1–0Caykur RizesporSüper Lig
18 Oct 2025Caykur Rizespor1–2TrabzonsporSüper Lig
13 Apr 2025Trabzonspor2–0Caykur RizesporSüper Lig
26 Feb 2025Trabzonspor5–2Caykur RizesporTürkiye Kupası
9 Nov 2024Caykur Rizespor3–1TrabzonsporSüper Lig
25 Jan 2024Caykur Rizespor1–0TrabzonsporSüper Lig

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Caykur Rizespor1
  • OutK. AlikulovKnee
Trabzonspor7
  • OutA. BatagovKnee
  • OutO. CevikkanTendon
  • OutR. MalinovskyiKnee
Show 4 more
  • OutP. OnuachuMuscle
  • OutO. YokusluKnee
  • DoubtS. SavicNot available
  • DoubtN. SavioloInjury

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Trabzonspor
66 km
Rest days
Caykur Rizespor 9Trabzonspor 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Caykur Rizespor 1 · Trabzonspor 3
Weather at kick-off
18°C · wind 3 km/h
Dry
Referee
H. U. Meler
Goals in this league
Süper Lig average: 2.87 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Süper Lig matches

  1. FT!AlanyasporKocaelispor12! Upset483022
  2. FT✓EyupsporKasımpaşa01✓ Favourite won162460
  3. FT!Gaziantep FKErzurum BB13! Upset392932
  4. FT✓SamsunsporAmed SFK12✓ Favourite won322642
  5. FT✓KonyasporGenclerbirligi20✓ Favourite won512821
  6. 1st half GoztepeÇorum FK10432829
  7. BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir711712