Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série B · Matchday 35
Sport Recife 8thLDWWL
2–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Criciúma 5thWWLWW

Sport Recife vs Criciúma prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Criciúma to win: 40%, about 2 in 5

Sport Recife32%Bookies 32
Draw28%Bookies 28
Criciúma40%Bookies 40

Goals call2 goals or fewer 53% · bookies 53% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

All three readings lean the same way: Sport's home scoring and Criciuma's away struggles point to a home edge, while low-scoring Criciuma games argue against goals. The published numbers - home 40%, draw 28%, away 31%, over 2.5 at 45% - look broadly fair, with the sceptic's case for a slightly higher draw chance the main counterpoint.

! Upset: we gave Sport Recife 32% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Sport Recife's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Sport's home scoring meets Criciuma's stingy defence - goals lean one way

Sport score 1.65 per game at home and both teams score in 65% of their matches, but they concede 1.09 per game.

Sport RecifeSport Recife: strongly underrated High

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Criciuma's top-five push meets a Sport side chasing a home streak

Criciuma sit 5th on 59 points, eight clear of Sport's 51 after 34 games, and arrive on a four-match winning run in their last five. Sport have lost two of their last three but won four of their last five at home.

Sport RecifeSport Recife: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Criciuma's away record and low over rate make the home edge look thin

The market gives Sport 40% but Criciuma sit 5th with the better defence (0.82 conceded per game, 47% clean sheets) and won the 2026 meeting 1-0. Criciuma's matches go over 2.5 just 21% of the time, so 45% for over 2.5 looks high. I'd shade the draw up and the home win down.

Sport RecifeSport Recife: clearly underrated Fewer goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Criciúma are slight favourites at 40%, with Sport Recife on 32% and the draw on 28%. Sport Recife are 8th and Criciúma 5th in Brasileirão Série B. In their last five league games, Sport Recife won two and Criciúma four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sport Recife win or draw
60%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Criciúma win or draw
68%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
72%
3+ goals
47%
4+ goals
25%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Sport Recife and 1.4 from Criciúma. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (11%), 1–0 (9%), 1–2 (9%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 40%28%31%Stats preview#637
2 32%28%40%Prices moved#817

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sport Recife: last 6

LDWWLW · 8 scored, 9 conceded

16 Octvs Fortaleza EC0–2L
11 Octat Atletico Goianiense1–1D
6 Octvs São Bernardo2–1W
1 Octat Athletic Club2–1W
26 Sepat Nautico Recife1–3L
19 Sepvs Juventude2–1W

Last 5 at home: LWWWW

Criciúma: last 6

WWLWWL · 7 scored, 3 conceded

18 Octat São Bernardo1–0W
12 Octvs America Mineiro1–0W
8 Octat Ceara0–1L
2 Octat Londrina2–0W
27 Sepvs Avai3–0W
22 Sepvs Operario-PR0–2L

Last 5 away: WLWLL

Season stats

Sport RecifeCriciúma
1.32Goals scored per game1.03
1.09Goals conceded per game0.82
1.65Scored per game at home1.12
1.00Scored per game away0.94
50%Matches over 2.5 goals21%
65%Both teams scored32%
29%Clean sheets47%
15%Failed to score26%

League matches only, 34 games each.

Brasileirão Série B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Vila Nova35+1462LDWDW
3Juventude34+1861DDWWW
4Fortaleza EC35+1261DWDWD
5Criciúma35+659LWWLW
6CRB35+455WLDWL
7Sport Recife35+954WLDWW
8Atletico Goianiense35+954LDDLW
9Operario-PR35-151WLLLL
10São Bernardo35+1049WLDLW

Full Brasileirão Série B table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Sport Recife won 1, Criciúma 2, 3 draws; 2.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
4 Jul 2026Criciúma1–0Sport RecifeSerie B
9 Sep 2023Sport Recife3–3CriciúmaSerie B
25 May 2023Criciúma1–0Sport RecifeSerie B
3 Aug 2022Sport Recife1–1CriciúmaSerie B
23 Apr 2022Criciúma1–1Sport RecifeSerie B
9 Nov 2019Sport Recife1–0CriciúmaSerie B

Match context

Rest days
Sport Recife 7Criciúma 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Sport Recife 2 · Criciúma 2
Referee
Felipe Fernandes de Lima

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Brasileirão Série B matches

  1. FT✓Operario-PRAthletic10✓ Favourite won522721
  2. FT!AvaíBotafogo-SP02! Upset413029
  3. FT!Atlético GoianienseNovorizontino01! Upset372934
  4. FT!São BernardoVila Nova32! Upset333136
  5. FT✓CRBLondrina21✓ Favourite won75169
  6. FT!Ponte PretaFortaleza22! Drawn71479